CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Near-Infrared Imaging of a Spiral in the CQ Tau Disk

Uyama, Taichi and Muto, Takayuki and Mawet, Dimitri and Christiaens, Valentin and Hashimoto, Jun and Kudo, Tomoyuki and Kuzuhara, Masayuki and Ruane, Garreth and Beichman, Charles and Absil, Olivier and Akiyama, Eiji and Bae, Jaehan and Bottom, Michael and Choquet, Élodie and Currie, Thayne and Dong, Ruobing and Follette, Katherine B. and Fukagawa, Misato and Guidi, Greta and Huby, Elsa and Kwon, Jungmi and Mayama, Satoshi and Meshkat, Tiffany and Reggiani, Maddalena and Ricci, Luca and Serabyn, Eugene and Tamura, Motohide and Testi, Leonardo and Wallack, Nicole and Williams, Jonathan and Zhu, Zhaohuan (2020) Near-Infrared Imaging of a Spiral in the CQ Tau Disk. Astronomical Journal, 159 (3). Art. No. 118. ISSN 1538-3881. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20191122-075655860

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

1623Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

3256Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20191122-075655860

Abstract

We present L'-band Keck/NIRC2 imaging and H-band Subaru/AO188+HiCIAO polarimetric observations of the CQ Tau disk with a new spiral arm. Apart from the spiral feature, our observations could not detect any companion candidates. We traced the spiral feature from the r²-scaled High-Contrast Coronographic Imager for Adaptive Optics (HiCIAO) polarimetric intensity image and the fitted result is used for forward modeling to reproduce the ADI-reduced NIRC2 image. We estimated the original surface brightness after throughput correction in the L' band to be ~126 mJy arcsec⁻² at most. We suggest that the grain temperature of the spiral may be heated up to ~200 K in order to explain both of the H- and L'-band results. The H-band emission at the location of the spiral originates from the scattering from the disk surface while both scattering and thermal emission may contribute to the L'-band emission. If the central star is only the light source of scattered light, the spiral emission at the L' band should be thermal emission. If an inner disk also acts as the light source, the scattered light and the thermal emission may equally contribute to the L'-band spiral structure.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-3881/ab7006DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1910.07605arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Uyama, Taichi0000-0002-6879-3030
Mawet, Dimitri0000-0002-8895-4735
Christiaens, Valentin0000-0002-0101-8814
Hashimoto, Jun0000-0002-3053-3575
Kudo, Tomoyuki0000-0002-9294-1793
Kuzuhara, Masayuki0000-0002-4677-9182
Ruane, Garreth0000-0003-4769-1665
Beichman, Charles0000-0002-5627-5471
Absil, Olivier0000-0002-4006-6237
Akiyama, Eiji0000-0002-5082-8880
Bottom, Michael0000-0003-1341-5531
Choquet, Élodie0000-0002-9173-0740
Currie, Thayne0000-0002-7405-3119
Dong, Ruobing0000-0001-9290-7846
Follette, Katherine B.0000-0002-7821-0695
Kwon, Jungmi0000-0003-2815-7774
Mayama, Satoshi0000-0002-3424-6266
Meshkat, Tiffany0000-0001-6126-2467
Reggiani, Maddalena0000-0003-2911-0898
Tamura, Motohide0000-0002-6510-0681
Testi, Leonardo0000-0003-1859-3070
Wallack, Nicole0000-0003-0354-0187
Williams, Jonathan0000-0001-5058-695X
Zhu, Zhaohuan0000-0003-3616-6822
Additional Information:© 2020 The American Astronomical Society. Received 2019 September 3; revised 2020 January 17; accepted 2020 January 23; published 2020 February 21. The authors would like to thank the anonymous referees for the constructive comments and suggestions to improve the quality of the paper. We wish to thank Mitsuhiko Honda for constructive comments to improve our discussions with the NIRC2 result. Some of the data presented herein were obtained at the W. M. Keck Observatory, which is operated as a scientific partnership among the California Institute of Technology, the University of California, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. The Observatory was made possible by the generous financial support of the W. M. Keck Foundation. A part of this research is based on data collected at the Subaru Telescope, which is operated by the National Astronomical Observatories of Japan. Based in part on data collected at Subaru telescope and obtained from the SMOKA, which is operated by the Astronomy Data Center, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan. This paper makes use of the following ALMA data: ADS/JAO.ALMA#2017.1.01404.S. ALMA is a partnership of ESO (representing its member states), NSF (USA) and NINS (Japan), together with NRC (Canada), MOST and ASIAA (Taiwan), and KASI (Republic of Korea), in cooperation with the Republic of Chile. The Joint ALMA Observatory is operated by ESO, AUI/NRAO, and NAOJ. This research has made use of NASA's Astrophysics Data System Bibliographic Services. This research has made use of the SIMBAD database, operated at CDS, Strasbourg, France. This research has made use of the VizieR catalog access tool, CDS, Strasbourg, France. The original description of the VizieR service was published in Ochsenbein et al. (2000). T.U. acknowledges JSPS overseas research fellowship. This work was supported by MEXT/JSPS KAKENHI grant Nos. 15H02063, 17K05399, 18H05442, 19H00703, 19H05089, and 19K03932. Part of this work was carried out at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, under contract with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). The material is based upon work supported by NASA under award No. 80NSSC19K0294. The research leading to these results has received funding from the European Research Council under the European Union's Seventh Framework Program (ERC grant Agreement no. 337569) and Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Program (grant agreement No. 819155), and from the Wallonia-Brussels Federation (grant for Concerted Research Actions). V.C. acknowledges funding from the Australian Research Council via DP180104235. O.A. acknowledges funding from FRS-FNRS. J.B. acknowledges support by NASA through the NASA Hubble Fellowship grant #HST-HF2-51427.001-A awarded by the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Incorporated, under NASA contract NAS5-26555. The authors wish to acknowledge the very significant cultural role and reverence that the summit of Maunakea has always had within the indigenous Hawaiian community. We are most fortunate to have the opportunity to conduct observations from this mountain.
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC), Astronomy Department
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
W. M. Keck FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)UNSPECIFIED
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)15H02063
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)17K05399
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)18H05442
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)19H00703
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)19H05089
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)19K03932
NASA/JPL/CaltechUNSPECIFIED
Australian Research CouncilDP180104235
NASA80NSSC19K0294
European Research Council (ERC)337569
European Research Council (ERC)819155
Wallonia-Brussels FederationUNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)UNSPECIFIED
NASA Hubble FellowshipHST-HF2-51427.001-A
NASANAS5-26555
Subject Keywords:Protoplanetary disks; Coronagraphic imaging
Issue or Number:3
Classification Code:Unified Astronomy Thesaurus concepts: Protoplanetary disks (1300); Coronagraphic imaging (313)
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20191122-075655860
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20191122-075655860
Official Citation:Taichi Uyama et al 2020 AJ 159 118
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:100006
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:22 Nov 2019 17:23
Last Modified:29 Aug 2020 00:11

Repository Staff Only: item control page