CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

MOBSTER – III. HD 62658: a magnetic Bp star in an eclipsing binary with a non-magnetic ‘identical twin’

Shultz, M. E. and Johnston, C. and Labadie-Bartz, J. and Petit, V. and David-Uraz, A. and Kochukhov, Ø. and Wade, G. A. and Pepper, J. and Stassun, K. G. and Rodriguez, J. E. and Lund, M. B. and James, D. J. (2019) MOBSTER – III. HD 62658: a magnetic Bp star in an eclipsing binary with a non-magnetic ‘identical twin’. Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, 490 (3). pp. 4154-4165. ISSN 0035-8711. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200109-143244540

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

1865Kb
[img] PDF - Accepted Version
See Usage Policy.

723Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200109-143244540

Abstract

HD 62658 (B9p V) is a little-studied chemically peculiar star. Light curves obtained by the Kilodegree Extremely Little Telescope (KELT) and Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) show clear eclipses with a period of about 4.75 d, as well as out-of-eclipse brightness modulation with the same 4.75 d period, consistent with synchronized rotational modulation of surface chemical spots. High-resolution ESPaDOnS circular spectropolarimetry shows a clear Zeeman signature in the line profile of the primary; there is no indication of a magnetic field in the secondary. PHOEBE modelling of the light curve and radial velocities indicates that the two components have almost identical masses of about 3 M_⊙. The primary’s longitudinal magnetic field〈B_z〉 varies between about +100 and −250 G, suggesting a surface magnetic dipole strength B_d = 850 G. Bayesian analysis of the Stokes V profiles indicates B_d = 650 G for the primary and B_d < 110 G for the secondary. The primary’s line profiles are highly variable, consistent with the hypothesis that the out-of-eclipse brightness modulation is a consequence of rotational modulation of that star’s chemical spots. We also detect a residual signal in the light curve after removal of the orbital and rotational modulations, which might be pulsational in origin; this could be consistent with the weak line profile variability of the secondary. This system represents an excellent opportunity to examine the consequences of magnetic fields for stellar structure via comparison of two stars that are essentially identical with the exception that one is magnetic. The existence of such a system furthermore suggests that purely environmental explanations for the origin of fossil magnetic fields are incomplete.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stz2846DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1910.02928arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Johnston, C.0000-0002-3054-4135
Petit, V.0000-0002-5633-7548
David-Uraz, A.0000-0003-4062-0776
Pepper, J.0000-0002-3827-8417
Stassun, K. G.0000-0002-3481-9052
Rodriguez, J. E.0000-0001-8812-0565
Lund, M. B.0000-0003-2527-1598
Additional Information:© 2019 The Author(s) Published by Oxford University Press on behalf of the Royal Astronomical Society. This article is published and distributed under the terms of the Oxford University Press, Standard Journals Publication Model (https://academic.oup.com/journals/pages/open_access/funder_policies/chorus/standard_publication_model) Accepted 2019 October 6. Received 2019 September 24; in original form 2019 August 12. Published: 14 October 2019. This project makes use of data from the KELT survey, including support from The Ohio State University, Vanderbilt University, and Lehigh University, along with the KELT follow-up collaboration. This work has made use of the VALD data base, operated at Uppsala University, the Institute of Astronomy RAS in Moscow, and the University of Vienna. This work is based on observations obtained at the Canada–France–Hawaii Telescope (CFHT) which is operated by the National Research Council of Canada, the Institut National des Sciences de l’Univers of the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique of France, and the University of Hawaii. This research has made use of the SIMBAD database, operated at CDS, Strasbourg, France. Some of the data presented in this paper were obtained from the Mikulski Archive for Space Telescopes (MAST). STScI is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Inc., under NASA contract NAS5-2655. MES acknowledges support from the Annie Jump Cannon Fellowship, supported by the University of Delaware and endowed by the Mount Cuba Astronomical Observatory. CJ acknowledges funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (grant agreement N°670519: MAMSIE), as well as from the Research Foundation Flanders (FWO) under grant agreement G0A2917N (BlackGEM). CJ acknowledges the use of computational resources and services provided by the VSC (Flemish Supercomputer Center), funded by the Research Foundation – Flanders (FWO) and the Flemish Government – department EWI. JLB acknowledges support from FAPESP (grant 2017/23731-1). ADU acknowledges support from the National Science and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC). OK acknowledges support by the Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation (project grant ‘The New Milky Way’), the Swedish Research Council (project 621-2014-5720), and the Swedish National Space Board (projects 185/14, 137/17). GAW acknowledges support from a Discovery Grant from NSERC. DJJ was supported through the Black Hole Initiative at Harvard University, through a grant (60477) from the John Templeton Foundation and by National Science Foundation award AST-1440254.
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASANAS5-26555
Annie Jump Cannon FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
University of DelawareUNSPECIFIED
Mt. Cuba Astronomical FoundationUNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)670519
Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (FWO)G0A2917N
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)2017/23731-1
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC)UNSPECIFIED
Knut and Alice Wallenberg FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Vetenskapsrådet621-2014-5720
European Research Council (ERC)UNSPECIFIED
Swedish National Space Board (SNSB)185/14
Swedish National Space Board (SNSB)137/17
Harvard University60477
John Templeton FoundationUNSPECIFIED
NSFAST-1440254
Subject Keywords:binaries: eclipsing, stars: chemically peculiar, stars: early-type, stars: individual: HD 62658, stars: magnetic field
Issue or Number:3
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20200109-143244540
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200109-143244540
Official Citation:M E Shultz, C Johnston, J Labadie-Bartz, V Petit, A David-Uraz, O Kochukhov, G A Wade, J Pepper, K G Stassun, J E Rodriguez, M B Lund, D J James, MOBSTER – III. HD 62658: a magnetic Bp star in an eclipsing binary with a non-magnetic ‘identical twin’, Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Volume 490, Issue 3, December 2019, Pages 4154–4165, https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stz2846
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:100615
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:10 Jan 2020 15:24
Last Modified:09 Mar 2020 13:19

Repository Staff Only: item control page