CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Extraction and validation of a new set of CMS PYTHIA8 tunes from underlying-event measurements

Sirunyan, A. M. and Anderson, D. and Bornheim, A. and Lawhorn, J. M. and Lu, N. and Newman, H. B. and Nguyen, T. Q. and Pata, J. and Spiropulu, M. and Vlimant, J. R. and Wilkinson, R. and Xie, S. and Zhang, Z. and Zhu, R. Y. and Dubinin, M. (2020) Extraction and validation of a new set of CMS PYTHIA8 tunes from underlying-event measurements. European Physical Journal C, 80 (1). Art. No. 4. ISSN 1434-6044. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200128-081436428

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

4Mb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

2526Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200128-081436428

Abstract

New sets of CMS underlying-event parameters (“tunes”) are presented for the pythia8 event generator. These tunes use the NNPDF3.1 parton distribution functions (PDFs) at leading (LO), next-to-leading (NLO), or next-to-next-to-leading (NNLO) orders in perturbative quantum chromodynamics, and the strong coupling evolution at LO or NLO. Measurements of charged-particle multiplicity and transverse momentum densities at various hadron collision energies are fit simultaneously to determine the parameters of the tunes. Comparisons of the predictions of the new tunes are provided for observables sensitive to the event shapes at LEP, global underlying event, soft multiparton interactions, and double-parton scattering contributions. In addition, comparisons are made for observables measured in various specific processes, such as multijet, Drell–Yan, and top quark-antiquark pair production including jet substructure observables. The simulation of the underlying event provided by the new tunes is interfaced to a higher-order matrix-element calculation. For the first time, predictions from pythia8 obtained with tunes based on NLO or NNLO PDFs are shown to reliably describe minimum-bias and underlying-event data with a similar level of agreement to predictions from tunes using LO PDF sets.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1140/epjc/s10052-019-7499-4DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1903.12179arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Bornheim, A.0000-0002-0128-0871
Lawhorn, J. M.0000-0002-8597-9259
Newman, H. B.0000-0003-0964-1480
Nguyen, T. Q.0000-0003-3954-5131
Spiropulu, M.0000-0001-8172-7081
Xie, S.0000-0003-2509-5731
Zhang, Z.0000-0002-1630-0986
Zhu, R. Y.0000-0003-3091-7461
Additional Information:© 2019 CERN for the benefit of the CMS collaboration. This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons license, and indicate if changes were made. Funded by SCOAP3. Received: 28 March 2019; Accepted: 20 November 2019; First Online: 03 January 2020. Bundes-ministerium Forschungs-gemeinschaft Forschungs-zentren Rachada-pisek We congratulate our colleagues in the CERN accelerator departments for the excellent performance of the LHC and thank the technical and administrative staffs at CERN and at other CMS institutes for their contributions to the success of the CMS effort. In addition, we gratefully acknowledge the computing centres and personnel of the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid for delivering so effectively the computing infrastructure essential to our analyses. Finally, we acknowledge the enduring support for the construction and operation of the LHC and the CMS detector provided by the following funding agencies: the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research and the Austrian Science Fund; the Belgian Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique, and Fonds voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek; the Brazilian Funding Agencies (CNPq, CAPES, FAPERJ, FAPERGS, and FAPESP); the Bulgarian Ministry of Education and Science; CERN; the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Ministry of Science and Technology, and National Natural Science Foundation of China; the Colombian Funding Agency (COLCIENCIAS); the Croatian Ministry of Science, Education and Sport, and the Croatian Science Foundation; the Research Promotion Foundation, Cyprus; the Secretariat for Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation, Ecuador; the Ministry of Education and Research, Estonian Research Council via IUT23-4, IUT23-6 and PRG445 and European Regional Development Fund, Estonia; the Academy of Finland, Finnish Ministry of Education and Culture, and Helsinki Institute of Physics; the Institut National de Physique Nucléaire et de Physique des Particules / CNRS, and Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives / CEA, France; the Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft, and Helmholtz-Gemeinschaft Deutscher Forschungszentren, Germany; the General Secretariat for Research and Technology, Greece; the National Research, Development and Innovation Fund, Hungary; the Department of Atomic Energy and the Department of Science and Technology, India; the Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics, Iran; the Science Foundation, Ireland; the Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Italy; the Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning, and National Research Foundation (NRF), Republic of Korea; the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Latvia; the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences; the Ministry of Education, and University of Malaya (Malaysia); the Ministry of Science of Montenegro; the Mexican Funding Agencies (BUAP, CINVESTAV, CONACYT, LNS, SEP, and UASLP-FAI); the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment, New Zealand; the Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission; the Ministry of Science and Higher Education and the National Science Centre, Poland; the Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia, Portugal; JINR, Dubna; the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, the Federal Agency of Atomic Energy of the Russian Federation, Russian Academy of Sciences, the Russian Foundation for Basic Research, and the National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute”; the Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development of Serbia; the Secretaría de Estado de Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación, Programa Consolider-Ingenio 2010, Plan Estatal de Investigación Científica y Técnica y de Innovación 2013–2016, Plan de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación 2013–2017 del Principado de Asturias, and Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional, Spain; the Ministry of Science, Technology and Research, Sri Lanka; the Swiss Funding Agencies (ETH Board, ETH Zurich, PSI, SNF, UniZH, Canton Zurich, and SER); the Ministry of Science and Technology, Taipei; the Thailand Center of Excellence in Physics, the Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology of Thailand, Special Task Force for Activating Research and the National Science and Technology Development Agency of Thailand; the Scientific and Technical Research Council of Turkey, and Turkish Atomic Energy Authority; the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, and State Fund for Fundamental Researches, Ukraine; the Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK; the US Department of Energy, and the US National Science Foundation. Individuals have received support from the Marie-Curie programme and the European Research Council and Horizon 2020 Grant, contract Nos. 675440 and 765710 (European Union); the Leventis Foundation; the A.P. Sloan Foundation; the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation; the Belgian Federal Science Policy Office; the Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans l’Industrie et dans l’Agriculture (FRIA-Belgium); the Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium); the F.R.S.-FNRS and FWO (Belgium) under the “Excellence of Science – EOS” – be.h project n. 30820817; the Beijing Municipal Science & Technology Commission, No. Z181100004218003; the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MEYS) of the Czech Republic; the Lendület (“Momentum”) Programme and the János Bolyai Research Scholarship of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, the New National Excellence Program ÚNKP, the NKFIA research Grants 123842, 123959, 124845, 124850, 125105, 128713, 128786, and 129058 (Hungary); the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India; the HOMING PLUS programme of the Foundation for Polish Science, cofinanced from European Union, Regional Development Fund, the Mobility Plus programme of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education, the National Science Center (Poland), contracts Harmonia 2014/14/M/ST2/00428, Opus 2014/13/B/ST2/02543, 2014/15/B/ST2/03998, and 2015/19/B/ST2/02861, Sonata-bis 2012/07/E/ST2/01406; the National Priorities Research Program by Qatar National Research Fund; the Programa de Excelencia María de Maeztu, and the Programa Severo Ochoa del Principado de Asturias; the Thalis and Aristeia programmes cofinanced by EU-ESF, and the Greek NSRF; the Rachadapisek Sompot Fund for Postdoctoral Fellowship, Chulalongkorn University, and the Chulalongkorn Academic into Its 2nd Century Project Advancement Project (Thailand); the Welch Foundation, contract C-1845; and the Weston Havens Foundation (USA). This manuscript has no associated data or the data will not be deposited. [Author’s comment: Release and preservation of data used by the CMS Collaboration as the basis for publications is guided by the CMS policy as written in its document “CMS data preservation, re-use and open access policy” (https://cmsdocdb.cern.ch/cgi-bin/PublicDocDB/RetrieveFile?docid=6032&filename=CMSDataPolicyV1.2.pdf&version=2).]
Group:CMS@Caltech
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Bundesministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung Und Wirtschaft (BMWFW)UNSPECIFIED
FWF Der WissenschaftsfondsUNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (FWO)UNSPECIFIED
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)UNSPECIFIED
Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (FAPERJ)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul (FAPERGS)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Science (Bulgaria)UNSPECIFIED
CERNUNSPECIFIED
Chinese Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (China)UNSPECIFIED
National Natural Science Foundation of ChinaUNSPECIFIED
Departamento Administrativo de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (COLCIENCIAS)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, Education and Sport (Croatia)UNSPECIFIED
Croatian Science FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Research Promotion Foundation (Cyprus)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría Nacional de Educación Superior, Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (SENESCYT)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Research (Estonia)UNSPECIFIED
Estonian Research CouncilUNSPECIFIED
European Regional Development Fund (Estonia)UNSPECIFIED
Academy of FinlandUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Culture (Finland)UNSPECIFIED
Helsinki Institute of PhysicsUNSPECIFIED
Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique (CEA)UNSPECIFIED
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Institut National de Physique Nucléaire et de Physique des Particules (IN2P3)UNSPECIFIED
Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung (BMBF)UNSPECIFIED
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)UNSPECIFIED
Helmholtz-Gemeinschaft Deutscher Forschungszentren (HGF)UNSPECIFIED
General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT)UNSPECIFIED
Hungarian Scientific Research Fund (OTKA)UNSPECIFIED
National Innovation Office (Hungary)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Atomic Energy (India)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Science and Technology (India)UNSPECIFIED
Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics (Iran)UNSPECIFIED
Science Foundation, IrelandUNSPECIFIED
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning (Korea)UNSPECIFIED
National Research Foundation of KoreaUNSPECIFIED
Lithuanian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education (Malaysia)UNSPECIFIED
University of MalayaUNSPECIFIED
Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla (BUAP)UNSPECIFIED
Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (CINVESTAV)UNSPECIFIED
Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología (CONACYT)UNSPECIFIED
Laboratorio Nacional de Supercómputo (LNS)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría de Educación Pública (SEP)UNSPECIFIED
Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí Inicio-Facultad de Ingeniería (UASLP-FAI)UNSPECIFIED
Ministero della Scienza del Montenegro (MOS)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (New Zealand)UNSPECIFIED
Atomic Energy Commission (Pakistan)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Higher Education (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
National Science Centre (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação para a Ciência e Tecnologia (FCT)UNSPECIFIED
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)UNSPECIFIED
Russian Ministry of Education and Sciences (MON)UNSPECIFIED
RosAtomUNSPECIFIED
Russian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Russian Foundation for Basic ResearchUNSPECIFIED
National Research Center, Kurchatov Institute (Russia)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development (Serbia)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría de Estado de Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación (SEIDI)UNSPECIFIED
Centro Nacional de Física de Partículas, Astropartículas y Nuclear (CPAN)UNSPECIFIED
Plan de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovació (PCTI)UNSPECIFIED
Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional (FEDER)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, Technology and Research (Sri Lanka)UNSPECIFIED
Swiss Funding AgenciesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (Taipei)UNSPECIFIED
Thailand Center of Excellence in PhysicsUNSPECIFIED
Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Special Task Force for Activating Research (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
National Science and Technology Development Agency (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Türkiye Bilimsel ve Teknolojik Araştırma Kurumu (TÜBİTAK)UNSPECIFIED
Türkiye Atom Enerjisi Kurumu (TAEK)UNSPECIFIED
National Academy of Sciences (Ukraine)UNSPECIFIED
State Fund for Fundamental Research (Ukraine)UNSPECIFIED
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Energy (DOE)UNSPECIFIED
NSFUNSPECIFIED
Marie Curie FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)675440
Leventis FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Alfred P. Sloan FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Alexander von Humboldt FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Belgian Federal Science Policy Office (BELSPO)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans l’Industrie et dans l’Agriculture (FRIA-Belgium)UNSPECIFIED
Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (Czech Republic)UNSPECIFIED
Qatar National Research Fund National Priorities Research ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Programa de Excelencia María de MaeztuUNSPECIFIED
Council of Science and Industrial Research (India)UNSPECIFIED
Foundation for Polish Science HOMING PLUS ProgramUNSPECIFIED
European Union Regional Development FundUNSPECIFIED
Mobility Plus ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Harmonia Program2014/14/M/ST2/00428
OPUS Program2014/13/B/ST2/02543
OPUS Program2014/15/B/ST2/03998
OPUS Program2015/19/B/ST2/02861
Sonata-bis Program2012/07/E/ST2/01406
Programa Severo Ochoa del Principado de AsturiasUNSPECIFIED
Thalis ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Aristeia ProgramUNSPECIFIED
European Social FundUNSPECIFIED
Greek National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF)UNSPECIFIED
Rachadapisek Sompot FundUNSPECIFIED
Chulalongkorn Academic into Its 2nd Century Project Advancement Project (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Robert A. Welch FoundationC-1845
Weston Havens FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)30820817
Hungarian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
New National Excellence Program (ÚNKP)UNSPECIFIED
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)123842
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)123959
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)124845
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)124850
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)125105
Beijing Municipal Science & Technology CommissionZ181100004218003
European Research Council (ERC)765710
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)128713
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)128786
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)129058
Estonian Research CouncilIUT23-4
Estonian Research CouncilIUT23-6
Estonian Research CouncilPRG445
SCOAP3UNSPECIFIED
Issue or Number:1
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20200128-081436428
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200128-081436428
Official Citation:Sirunyan, A.M., Tumasyan, A., Adam, W. et al. Eur. Phys. J. C (2020) 80: 4. https://doi.org/10.1140/epjc/s10052-019-7499-4
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:100960
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:28 Jan 2020 17:55
Last Modified:28 Jan 2020 17:55

Repository Staff Only: item control page