CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

A complex storm system in Saturn’s north polar atmosphere in 2018

Sánchez-Lavega, A. and García-Melendo, E. and Legarreta, J. and Hueso, R. and del Río-Gaztelurrutia, T. and Sanz-Requena, J. F. and Pérez-Hoyos, S. and Simon, A. A. and Wong, M. H. and Soria, M. and Gómez-Forrellad, J. M. and Barry, T. and Delcroix, M. and Sayanagi, K. M. and Blalock, J. J. and Gunnarson, J. L. and Dyudina, U. and Ewald, S. (2020) A complex storm system in Saturn’s north polar atmosphere in 2018. Nature Astronomy, 4 (2). pp. 180-187. ISSN 2397-3366. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200227-104134523

[img] PDF (Supplementary Figs. 1–9 and Tables 1–4) - Supplemental Material
See Usage Policy.

2925Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200227-104134523

Abstract

Saturn’s convective storms usually fall in two categories. One consists of mid-sized storms ∼2,000 km wide, appearing as irregular bright cloud systems that evolve rapidly, on scales of a few days. The other includes the Great White Spots, planetary-scale giant storms ten times larger than the mid-sized ones, which disturb a full latitude band, enduring several months, and have been observed only seven times since 1876. Here we report a new intermediate type, observed in 2018 in the north polar region. Four large storms with east–west lengths ∼4,000–8,000 km (the first one lasting longer than 200 days) formed sequentially in close latitudes, experiencing mutual encounters and leading to zonal disturbances affecting a full latitude band ∼8,000 km wide, during at least eight months. Dynamical simulations indicate that each storm required energies around ten times larger than mid-sized storms but ∼100 times smaller than those necessary for a Great White Spot. This event occurred at about the same latitude and season as the Great White Spot in 1960, in close correspondence with the cycle of approximately 60 years hypothesized for equatorial Great White Spots.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41550-019-0914-9DOIArticle
https://rdcu.be/b2gfOPublisherFree ReadCube access
https://doi.org/10.17909/T9G593DOIAll OPAL maps
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Sánchez-Lavega, A.0000-0001-7355-1522
Hueso, R.0000-0003-0169-123X
Pérez-Hoyos, S.0000-0002-2587-4682
Simon, A. A.0000-0003-4641-6186
Delcroix, M.0000-0002-9828-7390
Sayanagi, K. M.0000-0001-8729-0992
Blalock, J. J.0000-0002-7460-1074
Gunnarson, J. L.0000-0001-9915-4330
Ewald, S.0000-0002-1567-9154
Additional Information:© 2020 Springer Nature Limited. Received 28 December 2018; Accepted 13 September 2019; Published 21 October 2019. This work has been supported by the Spanish project AYA2015-65041-P (MINECO/FEDER, UE) and Grupos Gobierno Vasco IT-366-19. A list of the sources for the images used in this paper can be found in the Supplementary Information. This work used data acquired from the NASA/ESA HST Space Telescope, associated with OPAL programme (principal investigator: Simon, GO13937), and archived by the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Inc., under NASA contract no. NAS 5-26555. All OPAL maps are available at https://doi.org/10.17909/T9G593, and M.H.W. and A.A.S. acknowledge financial support from his programme. M.H.W. through a grant from the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by AURA under NASA contract NAS 5-26555. Data availability: The data that support the plots within this paper and other findings of this study are available from the corresponding author on reasonable request. This work relies on images that can be downloaded from the following sources (see Supplementary Information for further details): ALPO-Japan (http://alpo-j.asahikawa-med.ac.jp/Latest/Saturn.html); PVOL2 database (http://pvol2.ehu.eus/pvol2/); HST-OPAL programme (https://archive.stsci.edu/prepds/opal/); and Cassini ISS images at NASA Planetary Data System (https://pds-imaging.jpl.nasa.gov/volumes/iss.html). PlanetCam images are available from the corresponding author. Code availability: The shallow water model code30 is available from E.G.-M. (enrique.garcia.melendo@upc.edu) on request. The radiative transfer code NEMESIS (http://users.ox.ac.uk-/atmp0035/nemesis.html) is available on request from P.Irwin (patrick.irwin@physics.ox.ac.uk). The EPIC numerical model31 is an open-code funded by NASA; see details: http://surveygizmoresponseuploads.s3.amazonaws.com/fileuploads/15647/4054745/254-fd0a70105de25e281834d7f5dcc5451c_DowlingTimothyE.pdf. Author Contributions: A.S.-L. directed the work, made the features tracking measurements, retrieved the winds and interpreted the results. E.G.-M., M.S. and J.L. performed the shallow water and EPIC numerical simulations. T.d.R.-G. performed the Cassini image analysis of the storm precursor. R.H., J.M.G.-F., T.B., M.D. contributed to the analysis of ground-based observations. J.F.S.-R. and S.P.-H. performed the radiative transfer analysis. A.A.S. and M.H.W. performed the HST observations and helped in their analysis. K.M.S., J.J.B. and J.L.G. mapped and analyzed Cassini ISS images. U.D. and S.E. designed the ISS observation sequences. All authors discussed the results and contributed to preparing the manuscript. The authors declare no competing interests.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Ministerio de Economía, Industria y Competitividad (MINECO)AYA2015-65041-P
Grupos Gobierno VascoIT-366-19
NASAGO13937
NASANAS 5-26555
Subject Keywords:Atmospheric dynamics; Planetary science
Issue or Number:2
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20200227-104134523
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200227-104134523
Official Citation:Sánchez-Lavega, A., García-Melendo, E., Legarreta, J. et al. A complex storm system in Saturn’s north polar atmosphere in 2018. Nat Astron 4, 180–187 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1038/s41550-019-0914-9
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:101615
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:27 Feb 2020 19:19
Last Modified:09 Mar 2020 13:19

Repository Staff Only: item control page