CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

A data resource from concurrent intracranial stimulation and functional MRI of the human brain

Thompson, W. H. and Nair, R. and Oya, H. and Esteban, O. and Shine, J. M. and Petkov, C. I. and Poldrack, R. A. and Howard, M. and Adolphs, R. (2020) A data resource from concurrent intracranial stimulation and functional MRI of the human brain. Scientific Data, 7 . Art. No. 258. ISSN 2052-4463. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200521-070132863

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

2974Kb
[img] PDF (May 30, 2020) - Submitted Version
Creative Commons Attribution Non-commercial No Derivatives.

1526Kb
[img] PDF - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution Non-commercial No Derivatives.

122Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200521-070132863

Abstract

Mapping the causal effects of one brain region on another is a challenging problem in neuroscience that we approached through invasive direct manipulation of brain function together with concurrent whole-brain measurement of the effects produced. Here we establish a unique resource and present data from 26 human patients who underwent electrical stimulation during functional magnetic resonance imaging (es-fMRI). The patients had medically refractory epilepsy requiring surgically implanted intracranial electrodes in cortical and subcortical locations. One or multiple contacts on these electrodes were stimulated while simultaneously recording BOLD-fMRI activity in a block design. Multiple runs exist for patients with different stimulation sites. We describe the resource, data collection process, preprocessing using the fMRIPrep analysis pipeline and management of artifacts, and provide end-user analyses to visualize distal brain activation produced by site-specific electrical stimulation. The data are organized according to the brain imaging data structure (BIDS) specification, and are available for analysis or future dataset contributions on openneuro.org including both raw and preprocessed data.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41597-020-00595-yDOIArticle
https://doi.org/10.1101/2020.05.18.102657DOIDiscussion Paper
https://doi.org/10.6084/m9.figshare.12625541DOIData
https://github.com/wiheto/esfmri_data_descriptorRelated ItemCode
https://openneuro.org/datasets/ds002799/versions/1.0.0Related ItemData/Code
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Thompson, W. H.0000-0002-0533-6035
Nair, R.0000-0002-8526-7948
Oya, H.0000-0002-1733-5478
Esteban, O.0000-0001-8435-6191
Shine, J. M.0000-0003-1762-5499
Petkov, C. I.0000-0002-4932-7907
Poldrack, R. A.0000-0001-6755-0259
Adolphs, R.0000-0002-8053-9692
Alternate Title:Human es-fMRI Resource: Concurrent deep-brain stimulation and whole-brain functional MRI
Additional Information:© The Author(s) 2020. This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons license, and indicate if changes were made. The images or other third party material in this article are included in the article’s Creative Commons license, unless indicated otherwise in a credit line to the material. If material is not included in the article’s Creative Commons license and your intended use is not permitted by statutory regulation or exceeds the permitted use, you will need to obtain permission directly from the copyright holder. To view a copy of this license, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/. The Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication waiver http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ applies to the metadata files associated with this article. Received 20 May 2020; Accepted 03 July 2020; Published 05 August 2020. Funded by NIH grant U01NS103780 (RP, RA and MH), The Simons Foundation Collaboration on the Global Brain (RA), Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation grant 2016.0473 (WHT), National Health and Medical Research Council grant 1156536 (JMS) and UK Wellcome Trust (CIP) and European Research Council (CIP). The OpenNeuro repository is funded by NIH Grant R24MH117179 (RP). Open access funding provided by Karolinska Institute. Code availability: See https://github.com/wiheto/esfmri_data_descriptor for code used for: fMRIPrep execution, MRIQC comparision, and confound differences between pre and postop. Author Contributions: These authors contributed equally: W. H. Thompson, R. Nair, H. Oya. Conception and design of the work: H.O., M.H., R.A. and C.I.P. Data collection: H.O. and M.H. Data curation: H.O. and R.N. Data preprocessing, analysis, verification and/or quality control: W.H.T., R.N. and O.E. Writing (initial draft): W.H.T., R.N., H.O., and R.A. Writing (revising draft): W.H.T., R.N., H.O., O.E., C.I.P., J.M.S. and R.A. The authors declare no competing interests.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NIHU01NS103780
Simons FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation2016.0473
National Health and Medical Research Council1156536
Wellcome TrustUNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)UNSPECIFIED
NIHR24MH117179
Karolinska InstituteUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:Imaging; Neuroscience
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20200521-070132863
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20200521-070132863
Official Citation:Thompson, W.H., Nair, R., Oya, H. et al. A data resource from concurrent intracranial stimulation and functional MRI of the human brain. Sci Data 7, 258 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1038/s41597-020-00595-y
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:103372
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:21 May 2020 16:06
Last Modified:05 Aug 2020 19:40

Repository Staff Only: item control page