CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Quantum Electrodynamics in a Topological Waveguide

Kim, Eunjong and Zhang, Xueyue and Ferreira, Vinicius S. and Banker, Jash and Iverson, Joseph K. and Sipahigil, Alp and Bello, Miguel and González-Tudela, Alejandro and Mirhosseini, Mohammad and Painter, Oskar (2021) Quantum Electrodynamics in a Topological Waveguide. Physical Review X, 11 (1). Art. No. 011015. ISSN 2160-3308. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20201028-082500909

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

2MB
[img]
Preview
PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

9MB

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20201028-082500909

Abstract

While designing the energy-momentum relation of photons is key to many linear, nonlinear, and quantum optical phenomena, a new set of light-matter properties may be realized by employing the topology of the photonic bath itself. In this work we experimentally investigate the properties of superconducting qubits coupled to a metamaterial waveguide based on a photonic analog of the Su-Schrieffer-Heeger model. We explore topologically induced properties of qubits coupled to such a waveguide, ranging from the formation of directional qubit-photon bound states to topology-dependent cooperative radiation effects. Addition of qubits to this waveguide system also enables direct quantum control over topological edge states that form in finite waveguide systems, useful for instance in constructing a topologically protected quantum communication channel. More broadly, our work demonstrates the opportunity that topological waveguide-QED systems offer in the synthesis and study of many-body states with exotic long-range quantum correlations.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevX.11.011015DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/2005.03802arXivDiscussion Paper
https://physics.aps.org/articles/v14/11Featured InPhysics : Viewpoint
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Kim, Eunjong0000-0003-4879-8819
Zhang, Xueyue0000-0001-8994-0629
Ferreira, Vinicius S.0000-0002-9522-2567
Iverson, Joseph K.0000-0003-4665-8839
Sipahigil, Alp0000-0003-1469-5272
González-Tudela, Alejandro0000-0003-2307-6967
Mirhosseini, Mohammad0000-0002-9084-6880
Painter, Oskar0000-0002-1581-9209
Additional Information:© 2021 Published by the American Physical Society under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International license. Further distribution of this work must maintain attribution to the author(s) and the published article’s title, journal citation, and DOI. Received 26 June 2020; revised 2 November 2020; accepted 13 November 2020; published 25 January 2021. The authors thank Xie Chen and Hans Peter Büchler for helpful discussions. We also appreciate MIT Lincoln Laboratories for the provision of a traveling-wave parametric amplifier used for both spectroscopic and time-domain measurements in this work, and Jen-Hao Yeh and B. S. Palmer for the cryogenic attenuators for reducing thermal noise in the metamaterial waveguide. This work was supported by the AFOSR MURI Quantum Photonic Matter (Grant No. FA9550-16-1-0323), the DOE-BES Quantum Information Science Program (Grant No. DE-SC0020152), the AWS Center for Quantum Computing, the Institute for Quantum Information and Matter, an NSF Physics Frontiers Center (Grant No. PHY-1733907) with support of the Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation, and the Kavli Nanoscience Institute at Caltech. V. S. F. gratefully acknowledges support from NSF GFRP Fellowship. A. S. is supported by Institute for Quantum Information and Matter Postdoctoral Fellowship. A. G.-T. acknowledges funding from project PGC2018-094792-B-I00 (MCIU/AEI/FEDER, UE), CSIC Research Platform PTI-001, and CAM/FEDER Project No. S2018/TCS-4342 (QUITEMAD-CM).
Group:Institute for Quantum Information and Matter, Kavli Nanoscience Institute, AWS Center for Quantum Computing
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR)FA9550-16-1-0323
Department of Energy (DOE)DE-SC0020152
AWS Center for Quantum ComputingUNSPECIFIED
Institute for Quantum Information and Matter (IQIM)UNSPECIFIED
NSFPHY-1733907
Gordon and Betty Moore FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Kavli Nanoscience InstituteUNSPECIFIED
NSF Graduate Research FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades (MCIU)PGC2018-094792-BI00
Agencia Estatal de InvestigaciónUNSPECIFIED
Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional (FEDER)UNSPECIFIED
Consejo Superior de Investigaciones CientíficasPTI-001
Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional (FEDER)S2018/TCS-4342
Issue or Number:1
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20201028-082500909
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20201028-082500909
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:106318
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:29 Oct 2020 19:08
Last Modified:26 Jan 2021 21:39

Repository Staff Only: item control page