CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

OGLE-2018-BLG-0799Lb: a Sub-Saturn-Mass Planet Orbiting a Very Low Mass Dwarf

Zang, Weicheng and Shvartzvald, Yossi and Udalski, Andrzej and Yee, Jennifer C. and Lee, Chung-Uk and Sumi, Takahiro and Zhang, Xiangyu and Yang, Hongjing and Mao, Shude and Calchi Novati, S. and Gould, Andrew and Zhu, Wei and Beichman, Charles A. and Bryden, Geoffery and Carey, Sean and Gaudi, B. Scott and Henderson, Calen B. and Mróz, Przemek and Skowron, Jan and Poleski, Radoslaw and Szymański, Michał K. and Soszyński, Igor and Pietrukowicz, Paweł and Kozłowski, Szymon and Ulaczyk, Krzysztof and Rybicki, Krzysztof A. and Iwanek, Patryk and Wrona, Marcin and Albrow, Michael D. and Chung, Sun-Ju and Han, Cheongho and Hwang, Kyu-Ha and Jung, Youn Kil and Ryu, Yoon-Hyun and Shin, In-Gu and Cha, Sang-Mok and Kim, Dong-Jin and Kim, Hyoun-Woo and Kim, Seung-Lee and Lee, Dong-Joo and Lee, Yongseok and Park, Byeong-Gon and Pogge, Richard W. and Bond, Ian A. and Abe, Fumio and Barry, Richard and Bennett, David P. and Bhattacharya, Aparna and Donachie, Martin and Fujii, Hirosane and Fukui, Akihiko and Hirao, Yuki and Itow, Yoshitaka and Kirikawa, Rintaro and Kondo, Iona and Koshimoto, Naoki and Li, Man Cheung Alex and Matsubara, Yutaka and Muraki, Yasushi and Miyazaki, Shota and Ranc, Clément and Rattenbury, Nicholas J. and Satoh, Yuki and Shoji, Hikaru and Suzuki, Daisuke and Tanaka, Yuzuru and Tristram, Paul J. and Yamawaki, Tsubasa and Yonehara, Atsunori and Bachelet, Etienne and Hundertmark, Markus P. G. and Jaimes, R. Figuera and Maoz, Dan and Penny, Matthew T. and Street, Rachel A. and Tsapras, Yiannis (2020) OGLE-2018-BLG-0799Lb: a Sub-Saturn-Mass Planet Orbiting a Very Low Mass Dwarf. . (Unpublished) https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20201030-152044892

[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

2MB

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20201030-152044892

Abstract

We report the discovery and analysis of a sub-Saturn-mass planet in the microlensing event OGLE-2018-BLG-0799. The planetary signal was observed by several ground-based telescopes, and the planet-host mass ratio is q = (2.65±0.16)×10⁻³. The ground-based observations yield a constraint on the angular Einstein radius θ_E, and the microlens parallax π_E is measured from the joint analysis of the Spitzer and ground-based observations, which suggests that the host star is most likely to be a very low-mass dwarf. A full Bayesian analysis using a Galactic model indicates that the planetary system is composed of an M_(planet) = 0.22^(+0.19)_(−0.06) M_J planet orbiting an M_(host) = 0.080^(+0.080)_(−0.020) M⊙, at a distance of D_L = 4.42^(+1.73)_(−1.23) kpc. The projected planet-host separation is r⊥ = 1.27^(+0.45)_(−0.29) AU, implying that the planet is located beyond the snowline of the host star. However, because of systematics in the Spitzer photometry, there is ambiguity in the parallax measurement, so the system could be more massive and farther away.


Item Type:Report or Paper (Discussion Paper)
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://arxiv.org/abs/2010.08732arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Zang, Weicheng0000-0001-6000-3463
Shvartzvald, Yossi0000-0003-1525-5041
Udalski, Andrzej0000-0001-5207-5619
Yee, Jennifer C.0000-0001-9481-7123
Lee, Chung-Uk0000-0003-0043-3925
Mao, Shude0000-0001-8317-2788
Calchi Novati, S.0000-0002-7669-1069
Zhu, Wei0000-0003-4027-4711
Beichman, Charles A.0000-0002-5627-5471
Bryden, Geoffery0000-0001-5966-837X
Carey, Sean0000-0002-0221-6871
Gaudi, B. Scott0000-0003-0395-9869
Henderson, Calen B.0000-0001-8877-9060
Mróz, Przemek0000-0001-7016-1692
Skowron, Jan0000-0002-2335-1730
Poleski, Radoslaw0000-0002-9245-6368
Szymański, Michał K.0000-0002-0548-8995
Soszyński, Igor0000-0002-7777-0842
Pietrukowicz, Paweł0000-0002-2339-5899
Kozłowski, Szymon0000-0003-4084-880X
Ulaczyk, Krzysztof0000-0001-6364-408X
Rybicki, Krzysztof A.0000-0002-9326-9329
Iwanek, Patryk0000-0002-6212-7221
Wrona, Marcin0000-0002-3051-274X
Albrow, Michael D.0000-0003-3316-4012
Chung, Sun-Ju0000-0001-6285-4528
Han, Cheongho0000-0002-2641-9964
Hwang, Kyu-Ha0000-0002-9241-4117
Jung, Youn Kil0000-0002-0314-6000
Ryu, Yoon-Hyun0000-0001-9823-2907
Shin, In-Gu0000-0002-4355-9838
Cha, Sang-Mok0000-0002-7511-2950
Kim, Hyoun-Woo0000-0001-8263-1006
Kim, Seung-Lee0000-0003-0562-5643
Lee, Yongseok0000-0001-7594-8072
Park, Byeong-Gon0000-0002-6982-7722
Pogge, Richard W.0000-0003-1435-3053
Barry, Richard0000-0003-4916-0892
Bennett, David P.0000-0001-8043-8413
Fukui, Akihiko0000-0002-4909-5763
Itow, Yoshitaka0000-0002-8198-1968
Kondo, Iona0000-0002-3401-1029
Koshimoto, Naoki0000-0003-2302-9562
Miyazaki, Shota0000-0001-9818-1513
Ranc, Clément0000-0003-2388-4534
Rattenbury, Nicholas J.0000-0001-5069-319X
Suzuki, Daisuke0000-0002-5843-9433
Bachelet, Etienne0000-0002-6578-5078
Penny, Matthew T.0000-0001-7506-5640
Street, Rachel A.0000-0001-6279-0552
Tsapras, Yiannis0000-0001-8411-351X
Additional Information:W.Z., X.Z., H.Y. and S.M. acknowledge support by the National Science Foundation of China (Grant No. 11821303 and 11761131004). Work by JCY was supported by JPL grant 1571564. The OGLE has received funding from the National Science Centre, Poland, grant MAESTRO 2014/14/A/ST9/00121 to AU. This research has made use of the KMTNet system operated by the Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute (KASI) and the data were obtained at three host sites of CTIO in Chile, SAAO in South Africa, and SSO in Australia. The MOA project is supported by JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number JSPS24253004, JSPS26247023, JSPS23340064, JSPS15H00781, JP16H06287, and JP17H02871. This research uses data obtained through the Telescope Access Program (TAP), which has been funded by the National Astronomical Observatories of China, the Chinese Academy of Sciences, and the Special Fund for Astronomy from the Ministry of Finance. This work is based (in part) on observations made with the Spitzer Space Telescope, which is operated by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology under a contract with NASA. Support for this work was provided by NASA through an award issued by JPL/Caltech. Work by AG was supported by AST-1516842 and by JPL grant 1500811. AG received support from the European Research Council under the European Unions Seventh Framework Programme (FP 7) ERC Grant Agreement n. [321035]. Wei Zhu was supported by the Beatrice and Vincent Tremaine Fellowship at CITA. Work by CH was supported by the grants of National Research Foundation of Korea (2017R1A4A1015178 and 2019R1A2C2085965). YT acknowledges the support of DFG priority program SPP 1992 “Exploring the Diversity of Extrasolar Planets” (WA 1047/11-1). This research has made use of the NASA Exoplanet Archive, which is operated by the California Institute of Technology, under contract with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration under the Exoplanet Exploration Program. Data Availability: Data used in the light curve analysis will be provided along with publication.
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
National Natural Science Foundation of China11821303
National Natural Science Foundation of China11761131004
JPL1571564
National Science Centre (Poland)MAESTRO 2014/14/A/ST9/00121
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)JSPS24253004
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)JSPS26247023
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)JSPS23340064
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)JSPS15H00781
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)JP16H06287
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)JP17H02871
National Astronomical Observatories of ChinaUNSPECIFIED
Chinese Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Finance (China)UNSPECIFIED
NASA/JPL/CaltechUNSPECIFIED
NSFAST-1516842
JPL1500811
European Research Council (ERC)321035
Canadian Institute for Theoretical AstrophysicsUNSPECIFIED
National Research Foundation of Korea2017R1A4A1015178
National Research Foundation of Korea2019R1A2C2085965
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)SPP 1992
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)WA 1047/11-1
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20201030-152044892
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20201030-152044892
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:106368
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:30 Oct 2020 23:15
Last Modified:30 Oct 2020 23:15

Repository Staff Only: item control page