CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Measurement of single-diffractive dijet production in proton–proton collisions at √s = 8 TeV with the CMS and TOTEM experiments

Sirunyan, A. M. and Tumasyan, A. and Adam, W. and Ambrogi, F. and Asilar, E. and Bergauer, T. and Brandstetter, J. and Dragicevic, M. and Erö, J. and Escalante Del Valle, A. and Flechl, M. and Frühwirth, R. and Ghete, V. M. and Hrubec, J. and Jeitler, M. and Krammer, N. and Krätschmer, I. and Liko, D. and Madlener, T. and Mikulec, I. and Rad, N. and Rohringer, H. and Schieck, J. and Schöfbeck, R. and Spanring, M. and Spitzbart, D. and Waltenberger, W. and Wittmann, J. and Wulz, C.-E. and Zarucki, M. and Chekhovsky, V. and Mossolov, V. and Suarez Gonzalez, J. and De Wolf, E. A. and Di Croce, D. and Janssen, X. and Lauwers, J. and Lelek, A. and Pieters, M. and Van Haevermaet, H. and Van Mechelen, P. and Van Remortel, N. and Abu Zeid, S. and Blekman, F. and D’Hondt, J. and De Clercq, J. and Deroover, K. and Flouris, G. and Lontkovskyi, D. and Lowette, S. and Marchesini, I. and Moortgat, S. and Moreels, L. and Python, Q. and Skovpen, K. and Tavernier, S. and Van Doninck, W. and Van Mulders, P. and Van Parijs, I. and Beghin, D. and Bilin, B. and Brun, H. and Clerbaux, B. and De Lentdecker, G. and Delannoy, H. and Dorney, B. and Fasanella, G. and Favart, L. and Grebenyuk, A. and Kalsi, A. K. and Lenzi, T. and Luetic, J. and Postiau, N. and Starling, E. and Thomas, L. and Vander Velde, C. and Vanlaer, P. and Vannerom, D. and Wang, Q. and Cornelis, T. and Dobur, D. and Fagot, A. and Gul, M. and Khvastunov, I. and Poyraz, D. and Roskas, C. and Trocino, D. and Tytgat, M. and Verbeke, W. and Vermassen, B. and Vit, M. and Zaganidis, N. and Bakhshiansohi, H. and Bondu, O. and Bruno, G. and Caputo, C. and David, P. and Delaere, C. and Delcourt, M. and Giammanco, A. and Krintiras, G. and Lemaitre, V. and Magitteri, A. and Piotrzkowski, K. and Saggio, A. and Vidal Marono, M. and Vischia, P. and Zobec, J. and Alves, F. L. and Alves, G. A. and Correia Silva, G. and Hensel, C. and Moraes, A. and Pol, M. E. and Rebello Teles, P. and Belchior Batista Das Chagas, E. and Carvalho, W. and Chinellato, J. and Coelho, E. and Da Costa, E. M. and Da Silveira, G. G. and De Jesus Damiao, D. and De Oliveira Martins, C. and Fonseca De Souza, S. and Huertas Guativa, L. M. and Malbouisson, H. and Matos Figueiredo, D. and Melo De Almeida, M. and Mora Herrera, C. and Mundim, L. and Nogima, H. and Prado Da Silva, W. L. and Sanchez Rosas, L. J. and Santoro, A. and Sznajder, A. and Thiel, M. and Tonelli Manganote, E. J. and Torres Da Silva DeAraujo, F. and Vilela Pereira, A. and Ahuja, S. and Bernardes, C. A. and Calligaris, L. and Fernandez Perez Tomei, T. R. and Gregores, E. M. and Mercadante, P. G. and Novaes, S. F. and Padula, Sandra S. and Aleksandrov, A. and Hadjiiska, R. and Iaydjiev, P. and Marinov, A. and Misheva, M. and Rodozov, M. and Shopova, M. and Sultanov, G. and Dimitrov, A. and Litov, L. and Pavlov, B. and Petkov, P. and Fang, W. and Gao, X. and Yuan, L. and Wang, Y. and Ahmad, M. and Bian, J. G. and Chen, G. M. and Chen, H. S. and Chen, M. and Chen, Y. and Jiang, C. H. and Leggat, D. and Liao, H. and Liu, Z. and Shaheen, S. M. and Spiezia, A. and Tao, J. and Yazgan, E. and Zhang, H. and Zhang, S. and Zhao, J. and Ban, Y. and Chen, G. and Levin, A. and Li, J. and Li, L. and Li, Q. and Mao, Y. and Qian, S. J. and Wang, D. and Avila, C. and Cabrera, A. and Carrillo Montoya, C. A. and Chaparro Sierra, L. F. and Florez, C. and González Hernández, C. F. and Segura Delgado, M. A. and Courbon, B. and Godinovic, N. and Lelas, D. and Puljak, I. and Sculac, T. and Antunovic, Z. and Kovac, M. and Brigljevic, V. and Ferencek, D. and Kadija, K. and Mesic, B. and Roguljic, M. and Starodumov, A. and Susa, T. and Ather, M. W. and Attikis, A. and Kolosova, M. and Mavromanolakis, G. and Mousa, J. and Nicolaou, C. and Ptochos, F. and Razis, P. A. and Rykaczewski, H. and Finger, M. and Finger, M. and Ayala, E. and Carrera Jarrin, E. and Ellithi Kamel, A. and Mahmoud, M. A. and Salama, E. and Bhowmik, S. and Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira, A. and Dewanjee, R. K. and Ehataht, K. and Kadastik, M. and Raidal, M. and Veelken, C. and Eerola, P. and Kirschenmann, H. and Pekkanen, J. and Voutilainen, M. and Havukainen, J. and Heikkilä, J. K. and Järvinen, T. and Karimäki, V. and Kinnunen, R. and Lampén, T. and Lassila-Perini, K. and Laurila, S. and Lehti, S. and Lindén, T. and Luukka, P. and Mäenpää, T. and Siikonen, H. and Tuominen, E. and Tuominiemi, J. and Tuuva, T. and Besancon, M. and Couderc, F. and Dejardin, M. and Denegri, D. and Faure, J. L. and Ferri, F. and Ganjour, S. and Givernaud, A. and Gras, P. and Hamel de Monchenault, G. and Jarry, P. and Leloup, C. and Locci, E. and Malcles, J. and Negro, G. and Rander, J. and Rosowsky, A. and Sahin, M. Ö. and Titov, M. and Abdulsalam, A. and Amendola, C. and Antropov, I. and Beaudette, F. and Busson, P. and Charlot, C. and Granier de Cassagnac, R. and Kucher, I. and Lobanov, A. and Martin Blanco, J. and Martin Perez, C. and Nguyen, M. and Ochando, C. and Ortona, G. and Paganini, P. and Rembser, J. and Salerno, R. and Sauvan, J. B. and Sirois, Y. and Stahl Leiton, A. G. and Zabi, A. and Zghiche, A. and Agram, J.-L. and Andrea, J. and Bloch, D. and Bourgatte, G. and Brom, J.-M. and Chabert, E. C. and Cherepanov, V. and Collard, C. and Conte, E. and Fontaine, J.-C. and Gelé, D. and Goerlach, U. and Jansová, M. and Le Bihan, A.-C. and Tonon, N. and Van Hove, P. and Gadrat, S. and Beauceron, S. and Bernet, C. and Boudoul, G. and Chanon, N. and Chierici, R. and Contardo, D. and Depasse, P. and El Mamouni, H. and Fay, J. and Finco, L. and Gascon, S. and Gouzevitch, M. and Grenier, G. and Ille, B. and Lagarde, F. and Laktineh, I. B. and Lattaud, H. and Lethuillier, M. and Mirabito, L. and Perries, S. and Popov, A. and Sordini, V. and Touquet, G. and Vander Donckt, M. and Viret, S. and Toriashvili, T. and Tsamalaidze, Z. and Autermann, C. and Feld, L. and Kiesel, M. K. and Klein, K. and Lipinski, M. and Preuten, M. and Rauch, M. P. and Schomakers, C. and Schulz, J. and Teroerde, M. and Wittmer, B. and Albert, A. and Erdmann, M. and Erdweg, S. and Esch, T. and Fischer, R. and Ghosh, S. and Güth, A. and Hebbeker, T. and Heidemann, C. and Hoepfner, K. and Keller, H. and Mastrolorenzo, L. and Merschmeyer, M. and Meyer, A. and Millet, P. and Mukherjee, S. and Pook, T. and Radziej, M. and Reithler, H. and Rieger, M. and Schmidt, A. and Teyssier, D. and Thüer, S. and Flügge, G. and Hlushchenko, O. and Kress, T. and Müller, T. and Nehrkorn, A. and Nowack, A. and Pistone, C. and Pooth, O. and Roy, D. and Sert, H. and Stahl, A. and Aldaya Martin, M. and Arndt, T. and Asawatangtrakuldee, C. and Babounikau, I. and Beernaert, K. and Behnke, O. and Behrens, U. and Bermúdez Martínez, A. and Bertsche, D. and Bin Anuar, A. A. and Borras, K. and Botta, V. and Campbell, A. and Connor, P. and Contreras-Campana, C. and Danilov, V. and De Wit, A. and Defranchis, M. M. and Diez Pardos, C. and Domínguez Damiani, D. and Eckerlin, G. and Eichhorn, T. and Elwood, A. and Eren, E. and Gallo, E. and Geiser, A. and Grados Luyando, J. M. and Grohsjean, A. and Guthoff, M. and Haranko, M. and Harb, A. and Jung, H. and Kasemann, M. and Keaveney, J. and Kleinwort, C. and Knolle, J. and Krücker, D. and Lange, W. and Lenz, T. and Leonard, J. and Lipka, K. and Lohmann, W. and Mankel, R. and Melzer-Pellmann, I.-A. and Meyer, A. B. and Meyer, M. and Missiroli, M. and Mittag, G. and Mnich, J. and Myronenko, V. and Pflitsch, S. K. and Pitzl, D. and Raspereza, A. and Saibel, A. and Savitskyi, M. and Saxena, P. and Schütze, P. and Schwanenberger, C. and Shevchenko, R. and Singh, A. and Tholen, H. and Turkot, O. and Vagnerini, A. and Van De Klundert, M. and Van Onsem, G. P. and Walsh, R. and Wen, Y. and Wichmann, K. and Wissing, C. and Zenaiev, O. and Aggleton, R. and Bein, S. and Benato, L. and Benecke, A. and Dreyer, T. and Ebrahimi, A. and Garutti, E. and Gonzalez, D. and Gunnellini, P. and Haller, J. and Hinzmann, A. and Karavdina, A. and Kasieczka, G. and Klanner, R. and Kogler, R. and Kovalchuk, N. and Kurz, S. and Kutzner, V. and Lange, J. and Marconi, D. and Multhaup, J. and Niedziela, M. and Niemeyer, C. E. N. and Nowatschin, D. and Perieanu, A. and Reimers, A. and Rieger, O. and Scharf, C. and Schleper, P. and Schumann, S. and Schwandt, J. and Sonneveld, J. and Stadie, H. and Steinbrück, G. and Stober, F. M. and Stöver, M. and Vormwald, B. and Zoi, I. and Akbiyik, M. and Barth, C. and Baselga, M. and Baur, S. and Butz, E. and Caspart, R. and Chwalek, T. and Colombo, F. and De Boer, W. and Dierlamm, A. and El Morabit, K. and Faltermann, N. and Freund, B. and Giffels, M. and Harrendorf, M. A. and Hartmann, F. and Heindl, S. M. and Husemann, U. and Katkov, I. and Kudella, S. and Mitra, S. and Mozer, M. U. and Müller, Th. and Musich, M. and Plagge, M. and Quast, G. and Rabbertz, K. and Schröder, M. and Shvetsov, I. and Simonis, H. J. and Ulrich, R. and Wayand, S. and Weber, M. and Weiler, T. and Wöhrmann, C. and Wolf, R. and Anagnostou, G. and Daskalakis, G. and Geralis, T. and Kyriakis, A. and Loukas, D. and Paspalaki, G. and Agapitos, A. and Karathanasis, G. and Kontaxakis, P. and Panagiotou, A. and Papavergou, I. and Saoulidou, N. and Vellidis, K. and Kousouris, K. and Papakrivopoulos, I. and Tsipolitis, G. and Evangelou, I. and Foudas, C. and Gianneios, P. and Katsoulis, P. and Kokkas, P. and Mallios, S. and Manthos, N. and Papadopoulos, I. and Paradas, E. and Strologas, J. and Triantis, F. A. and Tsitsonis, D. and Bartók, M. and Csanad, M. and Filipovic, N. and Major, P. and Nagy, M. I. and Pasztor, G. and Surányi, O. and Veres, G. I. and Bencze, G. and Hajdu, C. and Horvath, D. and Hunyadi, Á. and Sikler, F. and Vámi, T.Á. and Veszpremi, V. and Vesztergombi, G. and Beni, N. and Czellar, S. and Karancsi, J. and Makovec, A. and Molnar, J. and Szillasi, Z. and Raics, P. and Trocsanyi, Z. L. and Ujvari, B. and Choudhury, S. and Komaragiri, J. R. and Tiwari, P. C. and Bahinipati, S. and Kar, C. and Mal, P. and Mandal, K. and Nayak, A. and Roy Chowdhury, S. and Sahoo, D. K. and Swain, S. K. and Bansal, S. and Beri, S. B. and Bhatnagar, V. and Chauhan, S. and Chawla, R. and Dhingra, N. and Gupta, R. and Kaur, A. and Kaur, M. and Kaur, S. and Kumari, P. and Lohan, M. and Meena, M. and Mehta, A. and Sandeep, K. and Sharma, S. and Singh, J. B. and Virdi, A. K. and Walia, G. and Bhardwaj, A. and Choudhary, B. C. and Garg, R. B. and Gola, M. and Keshri, S. and Kumar, Ashok and Malhotra, S. and Naimuddin, M. and Priyanka, P. and Ranjan, K. and Shah, Aashaq and Sharma, R. and Bhardwaj, R. and Bharti, M. and Bhattacharya, R. and Bhattacharya, S. and Bhawandeep, U. and Bhowmik, D. and Dey, S. and Dutt, S. and Dutta, S. and Ghosh, S. and Maity, M. and Mondal, K. and Nandan, S. and Purohit, A. and Rout, P. K. and Roy, A. and Saha, G. and Sarkar, S. and Sarkar, T. and Sharan, M. and Singh, B. and Thakur, S. and Behera, P. K. and Muhammad, A. and Chudasama, R. and Dutta, D. and Jha, V. and Kumar, V. and Mishra, D. K. and Netrakanti, P. K. and Pant, L. M. and Shukla, P. and Suggisetti, P. and Aziz, T. and Bhat, M. A. and Dugad, S. and Mohanty, G. B. and Sur, N. and Verma, Ravindra Kumar and Banerjee, S. and Bhattacharya, S. and Chatterjee, S. and Das, P. and Guchait, M. and Jain, Sa. and Karmakar, S. and Kumar, S. and Majumder, G. and Mazumdar, K. and Sahoo, N. and Chauhan, S. and Dube, S. and Hegde, V. and Kapoor, A. and Kothekar, K. and Pandey, S. and Rane, A. and Rastogi, A. and Sharma, S. and Chenarani, S. and Eskandari Tadavani, E. and Etesami, S. M. and Khakzad, M. and Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. and Naseri, M. and Rezaei Hosseinabadi, F. and Safarzadeh, B. and Zeinali, M. and Felcini, M. and Grunewald, M. and Abbrescia, M. and Calabria, C. and Colaleo, A. and Creanza, D. and Cristella, L. and De Filippis, N. and De Palma, M. and Di Florio, A. and Errico, F. and Fiore, L. and Gelmi, A. and Iaselli, G. and Ince, M. and Lezki, S. and Maggi, G. and Maggi, M. and Miniello, G. and My, S. and Nuzzo, S. and Pompili, A. and Pugliese, G. and Radogna, R. and Ranieri, A. and Selvaggi, G. and Sharma, A. and Silvestris, L. and Venditti, R. and Verwilligen, P. and Abbiendi, G. and Battilana, C. and Bonacorsi, D. and Borgonovi, L. and Braibant-Giacomelli, S. and Campanini, R. and Capiluppi, P. and Castro, A. and Cavallo, F. R. and Chhibra, S. S. and Codispoti, G. and Cuffiani, M. and Dallavalle, G. M. and Fabbri, F. and Fanfani, A. and Fontanesi, E. and Giacomelli, P. and Grandi, C. and Guiducci, L. and Iemmi, F. and Lo Meo, S. and Marcellini, S. and Masetti, G. and Montanari, A. and Navarria, F. L. and Perrotta, A. and Primavera, F. and Rossi, A. M. and Rovelli, T. and Siroli, G. P. and Tosi, N. and Albergo, S. and Di Mattia, A. and Potenza, R. and Tricomi, A. and Tuve, C. and Barbagli, G. and Chatterjee, K. and Ciulli, V. and Civinini, C. and D’Alessandro, R. and Focardi, E. and Latino, G. and Lenzi, P. and Meschini, M. and Paoletti, S. and Russo, L. and Sguazzoni, G. and Strom, D. and Viliani, L. and Benussi, L. and Bianco, S. and Fabbri, F. and Piccolo, D. and Ferro, F. and Mulargia, R. and Robutti, E. and Tosi, S. and Benaglia, A. and Beschi, A. and Brivio, F. and Ciriolo, V. and Di Guida, S. and Dinardo, M. E. and Fiorendi, S. and Gennai, S. and Ghezzi, A. and Govoni, P. and Malberti, M. and Malvezzi, S. and Menasce, D. and Monti, F. and Moroni, L. and Paganoni, M. and Pedrini, D. and Ragazzi, S. and Tabarelli de Fatis, T. and Zuolo, D. and Buontempo, S. and Cavallo, N. and De Iorio, A. and Di Crescenzo, A. and Fabozzi, F. and Fienga, F. and Galati, G. and Iorio, A. O. M. and Lista, L. and Meola, S. and Paolucci, P. and Sciacca, C. and Voevodina, E. and Azzi, P. and Bacchetta, N. and Bisello, D. and Boletti, A. and Bragagnolo, A. and Carlin, R. and Checchia, P. and Dall’Osso, M. and De Castro Manzano, P. and Dorigo, T. and Dosselli, U. and Gasparini, F. and Gasparini, U. and Gozzelino, A. and Hoh, S. Y. and Lacaprara, S. and Lujan, P. and Margoni, M. and Meneguzzo, A. T. and Pazzini, J. and Presilla, M. and Ronchese, P. and Rossin, R. and Simonetto, F. and Tiko, A. and Torassa, E. and Tosi, M. and Zanetti, M. and Zotto, P. and Zumerle, G. and Braghieri, A. and Magnani, A. and Montagna, P. and Ratti, S. P. and Re, V. and Ressegotti, M. and Riccardi, C. and Salvini, P. and Vai, I. and Vitulo, P. and Biasini, M. and Bilei, G. M. and Cecchi, C. and Ciangottini, D. and Fanò, L. and Lariccia, P. and Leonardi, R. and Manoni, E. and Mantovani, G. and Mariani, V. and Menichelli, M. and Rossi, A. and Santocchia, A. and Spiga, D. and Androsov, K. and Azzurri, P. and Bagliesi, G. and Bianchini, L. and Boccali, T. and Borrello, L. and Castaldi, R. and Ciocci, M. A. and Dell’Orso, R. and Fedi, G. and Fiori, F. and Giannini, L. and Giassi, A. and Grippo, M. T. and Ligabue, F. and Manca, E. and Mandorli, G. and Messineo, A. and Palla, F. and Rizzi, A. and Rolandi, G. and Spagnolo, P. and Tenchini, R. and Tonelli, G. and Venturi, A. and Verdini, P. G. and Barone, L. and Cavallari, F. and Cipriani, M. and Del Re, D. and Di Marco, E. and Diemoz, M. and Gelli, S. and Longo, E. and Marzocchi, B. and Meridiani, P. and Organtini, G. and Pandolfi, F. and Paramatti, R. and Preiato, F. and Rahatlou, S. and Rovelli, C. and Santanastasio, F. and Amapane, N. and Arcidiacono, R. and Argiro, S. and Arneodo, M. and Bartosik, N. and Bellan, R. and Biino, C. and Cappati, A. and Cartiglia, N. and Cenna, F. and Cometti, S. and Costa, M. and Covarelli, R. and Demaria, N. and Kiani, B. and Mariotti, C. and Maselli, S. and Migliore, E. and Monaco, V. and Monteil, E. and Monteno, M. and Obertino, M. M. and Pacher, L. and Pastrone, N. and Pelliccioni, M. and Pinna Angioni, G. L. and Romero, A. and Ruspa, M. and Sacchi, R. and Salvatico, R. and Shchelina, K. and Sola, V. and Solano, A. and Soldi, D. and Staiano, A. and Belforte, S. and Candelise, V. and Casarsa, M. and Cossutti, F. and Da Rold, A. and Della Ricca, G. and Vazzoler, F. and Zanetti, A. and Kim, D. H. and Kim, G. N. and Kim, M. S. and Lee, J. and Lee, S. and Lee, S. W. and Moon, C. S. and Oh, Y. D. and Pak, S. I. and Sekmen, S. and Son, D. C. and Yang, Y. C. and Kim, H. and Moon, D. H. and Oh, G. and Francois, B. and Goh, J. and Kim, T. J. and Cho, S. and Choi, S. and Go, Y. and Gyun, D. and Ha, S. and Hong, B. and Jo, Y. and Lee, K. and Lee, K. S. and Lee, S. and Lim, J. and Park, S. K. and Roh, Y. and Kim, H. S. and Almond, J. and Kim, J. and Kim, J. S. and Lee, H. and Lee, K. and Nam, K. and Oh, S. B. and Radburn-Smith, B. C. and Seo, S.h. and Yang, U. K. and Yoo, H. D. and Yu, G. B. and Jeon, D. and Kim, H. and Kim, J. H. and Lee, J. S. H. and Park, I. C. and Choi, Y. and Hwang, C. and Lee, J. and Yu, I. and Veckalns, V. and Dudenas, V. and Juodagalvis, A. and Vaitkus, J. and Ibrahim, Z. A. and Md Ali, M. A. B. and Mohamad Idris, F. and Wan Abdullah, W. A. T. and Yusli, M. N. and Zolkapli, Z. and Benitez, J. F. and Castaneda Hernandez, A. and Murillo Quijada, J. A. and Castilla-Valdez, H. and DeLa Cruz-Burelo, E. and Duran-Osuna, M. C. and Heredia-De La Cruz, I. and Lopez-Fernandez, R. and Mejia Guisao, J. and Rabadan-Trejo, R. I. and Ramirez-Garcia, M. and Ramirez-Sanchez, G. and Reyes-Almanza, R. and Sanchez-Hernandez, A. and Carrillo Moreno, S. and Oropeza Barrera, C. and Vazquez Valencia, F. and Eysermans, J. and Pedraza, I. and Salazar Ibarguen, H. A. and Uribe Estrada, C. and Morelos Pineda, A. and Krofcheck, D. and Bheesette, S. and Butler, P. H. and Ahmad, A. and Ahmad, M. and Asghar, M. I. and Hassan, Q. and Hoorani, H. R. and Khan, W. A. and Shah, M. A. and Shoaib, M. and Waqas, M. and Bialkowska, H. and Bluj, M. and Boimska, B. and Frueboes, T. and Górski, M. and Kazana, M. and Szleper, M. and Traczyk, P. and Zalewski, P. and Bunkowski, K. and Byszuk, A. and Doroba, K. and Kalinowski, A. and Konecki, M. and Krolikowski, J. and Misiura, M. and Olszewski, M. and Pyskir, A. and Walczak, M. and Araujo, M. and Bargassa, P. and Beirão Da Cruz ESilva, C. and Di Francesco, A. and Faccioli, P. and Galinhas, B. and Gallinaro, M. and Hollar, J. and Leonardo, N. and Seixas, J. and Strong, G. and Toldaiev, O. and Varela, J. and Afanasiev, S. and Bunin, P. and Gavrilenko, M. and Golutvin, I. and Gorbunov, I. and Kamenev, A. and Karjavine, V. and Lanev, A. and Malakhov, A. and Matveev, V. and Moisenz, P. and Palichik, V. and Perelygin, V. and Shmatov, S. and Shulha, S. and Skatchkov, N. and Smirnov, V. and Voytishin, N. and Zarubin, A. and Golovtsov, V. and Ivanov, Y. and Kim, V. and Kuznetsova, E. and Levchenko, P. and Murzin, V. and Oreshkin, V. and Smirnov, I. and Sosnov, D. and Sulimov, V. and Uvarov, L. and Vavilov, S. and Vorobyev, A. and Andreev, Yu. and Dermenev, A. and Gninenko, S. and Golubev, N. and Karneyeu, A. and Kirsanov, M. and Krasnikov, N. and Pashenkov, A. and Shabanov, A. and Tlisov, D. and Toropin, A. and Epshteyn, V. and Gavrilov, V. and Lychkovskaya, N. and Popov, V. and Pozdnyakov, I. and Safronov, G. and Spiridonov, A. and Stepennov, A. and Stolin, V. and Toms, M. and Vlasov, E. and Zhokin, A. and Aushev, T. and Andreev, V. and Azarkin, M. and Dremin, I. and Kirakosyan, M. and Terkulov, A. and Belyaev, A. and Boos, E. and Ershov, A. and Gribushin, A. and Khein, L. and Klyukhin, V. and Kodolova, O. and Lokhtin, I. and Lukina, O. and Obraztsov, S. and Petrushanko, S. and Savrin, V. and Snigirev, A. and Barnyakov, A. and Blinov, V. and Dimova, T. and Kardapoltsev, L. and Skovpen, Y. and Azhgirey, I. and Bayshev, I. and Bitioukov, S. and Kachanov, V. and Kalinin, A. and Konstantinov, D. and Mandrik, P. and Petrov, V. and Ryutin, R. and Slabospitskii, S. and Sobol, A. and Troshin, S. and Tyurin, N. and Uzunian, A. and Volkov, A. and Babaev, A. and Baidali, S. and Okhotnikov, V. and Adzic, P. and Cirkovic, P. and Devetak, D. and Dordevic, M. and Milenovic, P. and Milosevic, J. and Alcaraz Maestre, J. and Álvarez Fernández, A. and Bachiller, I. and Barrio Luna, M. and Brochero Cifuentes, J. A. and Cerrada, M. and Colino, N. and De La Cruz, B. and Delgado Peris, A. and Fernandez Bedoya, C. and Fernández Ramos, J. P. and Flix, J. and Fouz, M. C. and Gonzalez Lopez, O. and Goy Lopez, S. and Hernandez, J. M. and Josa, M. I. and Moran, D. and Pérez-Calero Yzquierdo, A. and Puerta Pelayo, J. and Redondo, I. and Romero, L. and Sánchez Navas, S. and Soares, M. S. and Triossi, A. and Albajar, C. and de Trocóniz, J. F. and Cuevas, J. and Erice, C. and Fernandez Menendez, J. and Gonzalez Folgueras, S. and Caballero, I. and González Fernández, J. R. and Palencia Cortezon, E. and Rodríguez Bouza, V. and Sanchez Cruz, S. and Vizan Garcia, J. M. and Cabrillo, I. J. and Calderon, A. and Chazin Quero, B. and Duarte Campderros, J. and Fernandez, M. and Fernández Manteca, P. J. and García Alonso, A. and Garcia-Ferrero, J. and Gomez, G. and Lopez Virto, A. and Marco, J. and Martinez Rivero, C. and Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, P. and Matorras, F. and Piedra Gomez, J. and Prieels, C. and Rodrigo, T. and Ruiz-Jimeno, A. and Scodellaro, L. and Trevisani, N. and Vila, I. and Vilar Cortabitarte, R. and Wickramage, N. and Abbaneo, D. and Akgun, B. and Auffray, E. and Auzinger, G. and Baillon, P. and Ball, A. H. and Barney, D. and Bendavid, J. and Bianco, M. and Bocci, A. and Botta, C. and Brondolin, E. and Camporesi, T. and Cepeda, M. and Cerminara, G. and Chapon, E. and Chen, Y. and Cucciati, G. and d’Enterria, D. and Dabrowski, A. and Daci, N. and Daponte, V. and David, A. and De Roeck, A. and Deelen, N. and Dobson, M. and Dünser, M. and Dupont, N. and Elliott-Peisert, A. and Fallavollita, F. and Fasanella, D. and Franzoni, G. and Fulcher, J. and Funk, W. and Gigi, D. and Gilbert, A. and Gill, K. and Glege, F. and Gruchala, M. and Guilbaud, M. and Gulhan, D. and Hegeman, J. and Heidegger, C. and Innocente, V. and Innocenti, G. M. and Jafari, A. and Janot, P. and Karacheban, O. and Kieseler, J. and Kornmayer, A. and Krammer, M. and Lange, C. and Lecoq, P. and Lourenço, C. and Malgeri, L. and Mannelli, M. and Massironi, A. and Meijers, F. and Merlin, J. A. and Mersi, S. and Meschi, E. and Moortgat, F. and Mulders, M. and Ngadiuba, J. and Nourbakhsh, S. and Orfanelli, S. and Orsini, L. and Pantaleo, F. and Pape, L. and Perez, E. and Peruzzi, M. and Petrilli, A. and Petrucciani, G. and Pfeiffer, A. and Pierini, M. and Pitters, F. M. and Rabady, D. and Racz, A. and Reis, T. and Rovere, M. and Sakulin, H. and Schäfer, C. and Schwick, C. and Selvaggi, M. and Sharma, A. and Silva, P. and Sphicas, P. and Stakia, A. and Steggemann, J. and Treille, D. and Tsirou, A. and Vartak, A. and Verzetti, M. and Zeuner, W. D. and Caminada, L. and Deiters, K. and Erdmann, W. and Horisberger, R. and Ingram, Q. and Kaestli, H. C. and Kotlinski, D. and Langenegger, U. and Rohe, T. and Wiederkehr, S. A. and Backhaus, M. and Bäni, L. and Berger, P. and Chernyavskaya, N. and Dissertori, G. and Dittmar, M. and Donegà, M. and Dorfer, C. and Gómez Espinosa, T. A. and Grab, C. and Hits, D. and Klijnsma, T. and Lustermann, W. and Manzoni, R. A. and Marionneau, M. and Meinhard, M. T. and Micheli, F. and Musella, P. and Nessi-Tedaldi, F. and Pauss, F. and Perrin, G. and Perrozzi, L. and Pigazzini, S. and Reichmann, M. and Reissel, C. and Ruini, D. and Sanz Becerra, D. A. and Schönenberger, M. and Shchutska, L. and Tavolaro, V. R. and Theofilatos, K. and Vesterbacka Olsson, M. L. and Wallny, R. and Zhu, D. H. and Aarrestad, T. K. and Amsler, C. and Brzhechko, D. and Canelli, M. F. and De Cosa, A. and Del Burgo, R. and Donato, S. and Galloni, C. and Hreus, T. and Kilminster, B. and Leontsinis, S. and Neutelings, I. and Rauco, G. and Robmann, P. and Salerno, D. and Schweiger, K. and Seitz, C. and Takahashi, Y. and Wertz, S. and Zucchetta, A. and Doan, T. H. and Khurana, R. and Kuo, C. M. and Lin, W. and Pozdnyakov, A. and Yu, S. S. and Chang, P. and Chao, Y. and Chen, K. F. and Chen, P. H. and Hou, W.-S. and Liu, Y. F. and Lu, R.-S. and Paganis, E. and Psallidas, A. and Steen, A. and Asavapibhop, B. and Srimanobhas, N. and Suwonjandee, N. and Bat, A. and Boran, F. and Cerci, S. and Damarseckin, S. and Demiroglu, Z. S. and Dolek, F. and Dozen, C. and Dumanoglu, I. and Eskut, E. and Gokbulut, G. and Guler, Y. and Gurpinar, E. and Hos, I. and Isik, C. and Kangal, E. E. and Kara, O. and Kayis Topaksu, A. and Kiminsu, U. and Oglakci, M. and Onengut, G. and Ozdemir, K. and Polatoz, A. and Sunar Cerci, D. and Tok, U. G. and Turkcapar, S. and Zorbakir, I. S. and Zorbilmez, C. and Isildak, B. and Karapinar, G. and Yalvac, M. and Zeyrek, M. and Atakisi, I. O. and Gülmez, E. and Kaya, M. and Kaya, O. and Ozkorucuklu, S. and Tekten, S. and Yetkin, E. A. and Agaras, M. N. and Cakir, A. and Cankocak, K. and Komurcu, Y. and Sen, S. and Grynyov, B. and Levchuk, L. and Ball, F. and Brooke, J. J. and Burns, D. and Clement, E. and Cussans, D. and Davignon, O. and Flacher, H. and Goldstein, J. and Heath, G. P. and Heath, H. F. and Kreczko, L. and Newbold, D. M. and Paramesvaran, S. and Penning, B. and Sakuma, T. and Smith, D. and Smith, V. J. and Taylor, J. and Titterton, A. and Bell, K. W. and Belyaev, A. and Brew, C. and Brown, R. M. and Cieri, D. and Cockerill, D. J. A. and Coughlan, J. A. and Harder, K. and Harper, S. and Linacre, J. and Manolopoulos, K. and Olaiya, E. and Petyt, D. and Schuh, T. and Shepherd-Themistocleous, C. H. and Thea, A. and Tomalin, I. R. and Williams, T. and Womersley, W. J. and Bainbridge, R. and Bloch, P. and Borg, J. and Breeze, S. and Buchmuller, O. and Bundock, A. and Colling, D. and Dauncey, P. and Davies, G. R. and Della Negra, M. and Di Maria, R. and Everaerts, P. and Hall, G. and Iles, G. and James, T. and Komm, M. and Laner, C. and Lyons, L. and Magnan, A.-M. and Malik, S. and Martelli, A. and Nash, J. and Nikitenko, A. and Palladino, V. and Pesaresi, M. and Raymond, D. M. and Richards, A. and Rose, A. and Scott, E. and Seez, C. and Shtipliyski, A. and Singh, G. and Stoye, M. and Strebler, T. and Summers, S. and Tapper, A. and Uchida, K. and Virdee, T. and Wardle, N. and Winterbottom, D. and Wright, J. and Zenz, S. C. and Cole, J. E. and Hobson, P. R. and Khan, A. and Kyberd, P. and Mackay, C. K. and Morton, A. and Reid, I. D. and Teodorescu, L. and Zahid, S. and Call, K. and Dittmann, J. and Hatakeyama, K. and Liu, H. and Madrid, C. and McMaster, B. and Pastika, N. and Smith, C. and Bartek, R. and Dominguez, A. and Buccilli, A. and Cooper, S. I. and Henderson, C. and Rumerio, P. and West, C. and Arcaro, D. and Bose, T. and Gastler, D. and Girgis, S. and Pinna, D. and Richardson, C. and Rohlf, J. and Sulak, L. and Zou, D. and Benelli, G. and Burkle, B. and Coubez, X. and Cutts, D. and Hadley, M. and Hakala, J. and Heintz, U. and Hogan, J. M. and Kwok, K. H. M. and Laird, E. and Landsberg, G. and Lee, J. and Mao, Z. and Narain, M. and Sagir, S. and Syarif, R. and Usai, E. and Yu, D. and Band, R. and Brainerd, C. and Breedon, R. and Burns, D. and Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, M. and Chertok, M. and Conway, J. and Conway, R. and Cox, P. T. and Erbacher, R. and Flores, C. and Funk, G. and Ko, W. and Kukral, O. and Lander, R. and Mulhearn, M. and Pellett, D. and Pilot, J. and Shalhout, S. and Shi, M. and Stolp, D. and Taylor, D. and Tos, K. and Tripathi, M. and Wang, Z. and Zhang, F. and Bachtis, M. and Bravo, C. and Cousins, R. and Dasgupta, A. and Erhan, S. and Florent, A. and Hauser, J. and Ignatenko, M. and Mccoll, N. and Regnard, S. and Saltzberg, D. and Schnaible, C. and Valuev, V. and Bouvier, E. and Burt, K. and Clare, R. and Gary, J. W. and Ghiasi Shirazi, S. M. A. and Hanson, G. and Karapostoli, G. and Kennedy, E. and Lacroix, F. and Long, O. R. and Olmedo Negrete, M. and Paneva, M. I. and Si, W. and Wang, L. and Wei, H. and Wimpenny, S. and Yates, B. R. and Branson, J. G. and Chang, P. and Cittolin, S. and Derdzinski, M. and Gerosa, R. and Gilbert, D. and Hashemi, B. and Holzner, A. and Klein, D. and Kole, G. and Krutelyov, V. and Letts, J. and Masciovecchio, M. and May, S. and Olivito, D. and Padhi, S. and Pieri, M. and Sharma, V. and Tadel, M. and Wood, J. and Würthwein, F. and Yagil, A. and Zevi Della Porta, G. and Amin, N. and Bhandari, R. and Campagnari, C. and Citron, M. and Dutta, V. and Franco Sevilla, M. and Gouskos, L. and Heller, R. and Incandela, J. and Mei, H. and Ovcharova, A. and Qu, H. and Richman, J. and Stuart, D. and Suarez, I. and Wang, S. and Yoo, J. and Anderson, D. and Bornheim, A. and Lawhorn, J. M. and Lu, N. and Newman, H. B. and Nguyen, T. Q. and Pata, J. and Spiropulu, M. and Vlimant, J. R. and Wilkinson, R. and Xie, S. and Zhang, Z. and Zhu, R. Y. and Andrews, M. B. and Ferguson, T. and Mudholkar, T. and Paulini, M. and Sun, M. and Vorobiev, I. and Weinberg, M. and Cumalat, J. P. and Ford, W. T. and Jensen, F. and Johnson, A. and MacDonald, E. and Mulholland, T. and Patel, R. and Perloff, A. and Stenson, K. and Ulmer, K. A. and Wagner, S. R. and Alexander, J. and Chaves, J. and Cheng, Y. and Chu, J. and Datta, A. and Mcdermott, K. and Mirman, N. and Patterson, J. R. and Quach, D. and Rinkevicius, A. and Ryd, A. and Skinnari, L. and Soffi, L. and Tan, S. M. and Tao, Z. and Thom, J. and Tucker, J. and Wittich, P. and Zientek, M. and Abdullin, S. and Albrow, M. and Alyari, M. and Apollinari, G. and Apresyan, A. and Apyan, A. and Banerjee, S. and Bauerdick, L. A. T. and Beretvas, A. and Berryhill, J. and Bhat, P. C. and Burkett, K. and Butler, J. N. and Canepa, A. and Cerati, G. B. and Cheung, H. W. K. and Chlebana, F. and Cremonesi, M. and Duarte, J. and Elvira, V. D. and Freeman, J. and Gecse, Z. and Gottschalk, E. and Gray, L. and Green, D. and Grünendahl, S. and Gutsche, O. and Hanlon, J. and Harris, R. M. and Hasegawa, S. and Hirschauer, J. and Hu, Z. and Jayatilaka, B. and Jindariani, S. and Johnson, M. and Joshi, U. and Klima, B. and Kortelainen, M. J. and Kreis, B. and Lammel, S. and Lincoln, D. and Lipton, R. and Liu, M. and Liu, T. and Lykken, J. and Maeshima, K. and Marraffino, J. M. and Mason, D. and McBride, P. and Merkel, P. and Mrenna, S. and Nahn, S. and O’Dell, V. and Pedro, K. and Pena, C. and Prokofyev, O. and Rakness, G. and Ravera, F. and Reinsvold, A. and Ristori, L. and Savoy-Navarro, A. and Schneider, B. and Sexton-Kennedy, E. and Soha, A. and Spalding, W. J. and Spiegel, L. and Stoynev, S. and Strait, J. and Strobbe, N. and Taylor, L. and Tkaczyk, S. and Tran, N. V. and Uplegger, L. and Vaandering, E. W. and Vernieri, C. and Verzocchi, M. and Vidal, R. and Wang, M. and Weber, H. A. and Acosta, D. and Avery, P. and Bortignon, P. and Bourilkov, D. and Brinkerhoff, A. and Cadamuro, L. and Carnes, A. and Curry, D. and Field, R. D. and Gleyzer, S. V. and Joshi, B. M. and Konigsberg, J. and Korytov, A. and Lo, K. H. and Ma, P. and Matchev, K. and Menendez, N. and Mitselmakher, G. and Rosenzweig, D. and Shi, K. and Sperka, D. and Wang, J. and Wang, S. and Zuo, X. and Joshi, Y. R. and Linn, S. and Ackert, A. and Adams, T. and Askew, A. and Hagopian, S. and Hagopian, V. and Johnson, K. F. and Kolberg, T. and Martinez, G. and Perry, T. and Prosper, H. and Saha, A. and Schiber, C. and Yohay, R. and Baarmand, M. M. and Bhopatkar, V. and Colafranceschi, S. and Hohlmann, M. and Noonan, D. and Rahmani, M. and Roy, T. and Saunders, M. and Yumiceva, F. and Adams, M. R. and Apanasevich, L. and Berry, D. and Betts, R. R. and Cavanaugh, R. and Chen, X. and Dittmer, S. and Evdokimov, O. and Gerber, C. E. and Hangal, D. A. and Hofman, D. J. and Jung, K. and Kamin, J. and Mills, C. and Tonjes, M. B. and Varelas, N. and Wang, H. and Wang, X. and Wu, Z. and Zhang, J. and Alhusseini, M. and Bilki, B. and Clarida, W. and Dilsiz, K. and Durgut, S. and Gandrajula, R. P. and Haytmyradov, M. and Khristenko, V. and Merlo, J.-P. and Mestvirishvili, A. and Moeller, A. and Nachtman, J. and Ogul, H. and Onel, Y. and Ozok, F. and Penzo, A. and Snyder, C. and Tiras, E. and Wetzel, J. and Blumenfeld, B. and Cocoros, A. and Eminizer, N. and Fehling, D. and Feng, L. and Gritsan, A. V. and Hung, W. T. and Maksimovic, P. and Roskes, J. and Sarica, U. and Swartz, M. and Xiao, M. and Al-bataineh, A. and Baringer, P. and Bean, A. and Boren, S. and Bowen, J. and Bylinkin, A. and Castle, J. and Khalil, S. and Kropivnitskaya, A. and Majumder, D. and Mcbrayer, W. and Murray, M. and Rogan, C. and Sanders, S. and Schmitz, E. and Tapia Takaki, J. D. and Wang, Q. and Duric, S. and Ivanov, A. and Kaadze, K. and Kim, D. and Maravin, Y. and Mendis, D. R. and Mitchell, T. M. and Modak, A. and Mohammadi, A. and Rebassoo, F. and Wright, D. and Baden, A. and Baron, O. and Belloni, A. and Eno, S. C. and Feng, Y. and Ferraioli, C. and Hadley, N. J. and Jabeen, S. and Jeng, G. Y. and Kellogg, R. G. and Kunkle, J. and Mignerey, A. C. and Nabili, S. and Ricci-Tam, F. and Seidel, M. and Shin, Y. H. and Skuja, A. and Tonwar, S. C. and Wong, K. and Abercrombie, D. and Allen, B. and Azzolini, V. and Baty, A. and Bi, R. and Brandt, S. and Busza, W. and Cali, I. A. and D’Alfonso, M. and Demiragli, Z. and Gomez Ceballos, G. and Goncharov, M. and Harris, P. and Hsu, D. and Hu, M. and Iiyama, Y. and Klute, M. and Kovalskyi, D. and Lee, Y.-J. and Luckey, P. D. and Maier, B. and Marini, A. C. and Mcginn, C. and Mironov, C. and Narayanan, S. and Niu, X. and Paus, C. and Rankin, D. and Roland, C. and Roland, G. and Shi, Z. and Stephans, G. S. F. and Sumorok, K. and Tatar, K. and Velicanu, D. and Wang, J. and Wang, T. W. and Wyslouch, B. and Benvenuti, A. C. and Chatterjee, R. M. and Evans, A. and Hansen, P. and Hiltbrand, J. and Jain, Sh. and Kalafut, S. and Krohn, M. and Kubota, Y. and Lesko, Z. and Mans, J. and Rusack, R. and Wadud, M. A. and Acosta, J. G. and Oliveros, S. and Avdeeva, E. and Bloom, K. and Claes, D. R. and Fangmeier, C. and Golf, F. and Gonzalez Suarez, R. and Kamalieddin, R. and Kravchenko, I. and Monroy, J. and Siado, J. E. and Snow, G. R. and Stieger, B. and Godshalk, A. and Harrington, C. and Iashvili, I. and Kharchilava, A. and McLean, C. and Nguyen, D. and Parker, A. and Rappoccio, S. and Roozbahani, B. and Alverson, G. and Barberis, E. and Freer, C. and Haddad, Y. and Hortiangtham, A. and Madigan, G. and Morse, D. M. and Orimoto, T. and Tishelman-Charny, A. and Wamorkar, T. and Wang, B. and Wisecarver, A. and Wood, D. and Bhattacharya, S. and Bueghly, J. and Charaf, O. and Gunter, T. and Hahn, K. A. and Odell, N. and Schmitt, M. H. and Sung, K. and Trovato, M. and Velasco, M. and Bucci, R. and Dev, N. and Goldouzian, R. and Hildreth, M. and Hurtado Anampa, K. and Jessop, C. and Karmgard, D. J. and Lannon, K. and Li, W. and Loukas, N. and Marinelli, N. and Meng, F. and Mueller, C. and Musienko, Y. and Planer, M. and Ruchti, R. and Siddireddy, P. and Smith, G. and Taroni, S. and Wayne, M. and Wightman, A. and Wolf, M. and Woodard, A. and Alimena, J. and Antonelli, L. A. and Bylsma, B. and Durkin, L. S. and Flowers, S. and Francis, B. and Hill, C. and Ji, W. and Ling, T. Y. and Luo, W. and Winer, B. L. and Cooperstein, S. and Elmer, P. and Hardenbrook, J. and Haubrich, N. and Higginbotham, S. and Kalogeropoulos, A. and Kwan, S. and Lange, D. and Lucchini, M. T. and Luo, J. and Marlow, D. and Mei, K. and Ojalvo, I. and Olsen, J. and Palmer, C. and Piroué, P. and Salfeld-Nebgen, J. and Stickland, D. and Tully, C. and Malik, S. and Norberg, S. and Barker, A. and Barnes, V. E. and Das, S. and Gutay, L. and Jones, M. and Jung, A. W. and Khatiwada, A. and Mahakud, B. and Miller, D. H. and Neumeister, N. and Peng, C. C. and Piperov, S. and Qiu, H. and Schulte, J. F. and Sun, J. and Wang, F. and Xiao, R. and Xie, W. and Cheng, T. and Dolen, J. and Parashar, N. and Chen, Z. and Ecklund, K. M. and Freed, S. and Geurts, F. J. M. and Kilpatrick, M. and Kumar, Arun and Li, W. and Padley, B. P. and Redjimi, R. and Roberts, J. and Rorie, J. and Shi, W. and Tu, Z. and Zhang, A. and Bodek, A. and de Barbaro, P. and Demina, R. and Duh, Y. t. and Dulemba, J. L. and Fallon, C. and Ferbel, T. and Galanti, M. and Garcia-Bellido, A. and Han, J. and Hindrichs, O. and Khukhunaishvili, A. and Ranken, E. and Tan, P. and Taus, R. and Ciesielski, R. and Goulianos, K. and Chiarito, B. and Chou, J. P. and Gershtein, Y. and Halkiadakis, E. and Hart, A. and Heindl, M. and Hughes, E. and Kaplan, S. and Kunnawalkam Elayavalli, R. and Kyriacou, S. and Laflotte, I. and Lath, A. and Montalvo, R. and Nash, K. and Osherson, M. and Saka, H. and Salur, S. and Schnetzer, S. and Sheffield, D. and Somalwar, S. and Stone, R. and Thomas, S. and Thomassen, P. and Acharya, H. and Delannoy, A. G. and Heideman, J. and Riley, G. and Spanier, S. and Bouhali, O. and Celik, A. and Dalchenko, M. and De Mattia, M. and Delgado, A. and Dildick, S. and Eusebi, R. and Gilmore, J. and Huang, T. and Kamon, T. and Luo, S. and Marley, D. and Mueller, R. and Overton, D. and Perniè, L. and Rathjens, D. and Safonov, A. and Akchurin, N. and Damgov, J. and De Guio, F. and Dudero, P. R. and Kunori, S. and Lamichhane, K. and Lee, S. W. and Mengke, T. and Muthumuni, S. and Peltola, T. and Undleeb, S. and Volobouev, I. and Wang, Z. and Whitbeck, A. and Greene, S. and Gurrola, A. and Janjam, R. and Johns, W. and Maguire, C. and Melo, A. and Ni, H. and Padeken, K. and Romeo, F. and Sheldon, P. and Tuo, S. and Velkovska, J. and Verweij, M. and Xu, Q. and Arenton, M. W. and Barria, P. and Cox, B. and Hirosky, R. and Joyce, M. and Ledovskoy, A. and Li, H. and Neu, C. and Sinthuprasith, T. and Wang, Y. and Wolfe, E. and Xia, F. and Harr, R. and Karchin, P. E. and Poudyal, N. and Sturdy, J. and Thapa, P. and Zaleski, S. and Buchanan, J. and Caillol, C. and Carlsmith, D. and Dasu, S. and De Bruyn, I. and Dodd, L. and Gomber, B. and Grothe, M. and Herndon, M. and Hervé, A. and Hussain, U. and Klabbers, P. and Lanaro, A. and Long, K. and Loveless, R. and Ruggles, T. and Savin, A. and Sharma, V. and Smith, N. and Smith, W. H. and Woods, N. and Antchev, G. and Aspell, P. and Atanassov, I. and Avati, V. and Baechler, J. and Baldenegro Barrera, C. and Berardi, V. and Berretti, M. and Borchsh, V. and Bossini, E. and Bottigli, U. and Bozzo, M. and Burkhardt, H. and Cafagna, F. S. and Catanesi, M. G. and Csanad, M. and Csörgő, T. and Deile, M. and De Leonardis, F. and Doubek, M. and Druzhkin, D. and Eggert, K. and Eremin, V. and Fiergolski, A. and Forthomme, L. and Garcia, F. and Georgiev, V. and Giani, S. and Grzanka, L. and Hammerbauer, J. and Isidori, T. and Ivanchenko, V. and Janda, M. and Karev, A. and Kašpar, J. and Kaynak, B. and Kopal, J. and Kundrát, V. and Lami, S. and Linhart, R. and Lindsey, C. and Lokajíček, M. V. and Losurdo, L. and Lucas Rodríguez, F. and Macrí, M. and Malawski, M. and Minafra, N. and Minutoli, S. and Naaranoja, T. and Nemes, F. and Niewiadomski, H. and Novák, T. and Oliveri, E. and Oljemark, F. and Oriunno, M. and Österberg, K. and Palazzi, P. and Passaro, V. and Peroutka, Z. and Procházka, J. and Quinto, M. and Radermacher, E. and Radicioni, E. and Ravotti, F. and Royon, C. and Ruggiero, G. and Saarikko, H. and Samoylenko, V. D. and Scribano, A. and Siroky, J. and Smajek, J. and Snoeys, W. and Stefanovitch, R. and Sziklai, J. and Taylor, C. and Tcherniaev, E. and Turini, N. and Urban, O. and Vacek, V. and Vavroch, O. and Welti, J. and Williams, J. and Zich, J. and Zielinski, K. (2020) Measurement of single-diffractive dijet production in proton–proton collisions at √s = 8 TeV with the CMS and TOTEM experiments. European Physical Journal. C, Particles and Fields, 80 (12). Art. No. 1164. ISSN 1434-6044. doi:10.1140/epjc/s10052-020-08562-y. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20201222-131013630

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

1116Kb
[img] PDF - Erratum
Creative Commons Attribution.

827Kb
[img]
Preview
PDF - Submitted Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

1446Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20201222-131013630

Abstract

Measurements are presented of the single-diffractive dijet cross section and the diffractive cross section as a function of the proton fractional momentum loss ξ and the four-momentum transfer squared t. Both processes pp → pX and pp → Xp, i.e. with the proton scattering to either side of the interaction point, are measured, where X includes at least two jets; the results of the two processes are averaged. The analyses are based on data collected simultaneously with the CMS and TOTEM detectors at the LHC in proton–proton collisions at √s = 8 TeV during a dedicated run with β∗ = 90m at low instantaneous luminosity and correspond to an integrated luminosity of 37.5nb⁻¹. The single-diffractive dijet cross section σ^(pX)_(jj), in the kinematic region ξ < 0.1, 0.03 < |t| < 1 GeV², with at least two jets with transverse momentum p_T > 40 GeV, and pseudorapidity |η| < 4.4, is 21.7±0.9(stat)^(+3.0)_(−3.3)(syst)±0.9(lumi)nb. The ratio of the single-diffractive to inclusive dijet yields, normalised per unit of ξ, is presented as a function of x, the longitudinal momentum fraction of the proton carried by the struck parton. The ratio in the kinematic region defined above, for x values in the range −2.9 ≤ log₁₀ x ≤ −1.6 is R = (σ^(pX)_(jj)/Δξ)/σ_(jj) = 0.025±0.001(stat)±0.003(syst), where σ^(pX)_(jj) and σ_(jj) are the single-diffractive and inclusive dijet cross sections, respectively. The results are compared with predictions from models of diffractive and nondiffractive interactions. Monte Carlo predictions based on the HERA diffractive parton distribution functions agree well with the data when corrected for the effect of soft rescattering between the spectator partons.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1140/epjc/s10052-020-08562-yDOIArticle
https://doi.org/10.1140/epjc/s10052-021-08863-wDOIErratum
https://arxiv.org/abs/2002.12146arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Adam, W.0000-0001-9099-4341
Ambrogi, F.0000-0002-9486-0444
Asilar, E.0000-0001-5680-599X
Dragicevic, M.0000-0003-1967-6783
Escalante Del Valle, A.0000-0002-9702-6359
Krätschmer, I.0000-0002-5636-9259
Schieck, J.0000-0002-1058-8093
Schöfbeck, R.0000-0002-2332-8784
Spitzbart, D.0000-0003-2025-2742
Waltenberger, W.0000-0002-6215-7228
Wittmann, J.0000-0002-0664-3117
Janssen, X.0000-0002-3998-4081
Blekman, F.0000-0002-7366-7098
D’Hondt, J.0000-0002-9598-6241
De Clercq, J.0000-0001-6770-3040
Lowette, S.0000-0003-3984-9987
Moortgat, S.0000-0002-6612-3420
Moreels, L.0000-0001-8216-4655
Python, Q.0000-0001-9397-1057
Skovpen, K.0000-0002-1160-0621
Bilin, B.0000-0003-1439-7128
Clerbaux, B.0000-0001-8547-8211
Favart, L.0000-0003-1645-7454
Kalsi, A. K.0000-0002-6215-0894
Starling, E.0000-0002-4399-7213
Vander Velde, C.0000-0003-3392-7294
Vanlaer, P.0000-0002-7931-4496
Cornelis, T.0000-0001-9502-5363
Gul, M.0000-0002-5704-1896
Trocino, D.0000-0002-2830-5872
Tytgat, M.0000-0002-3990-2074
Bondu, O.0000-0001-5214-4100
Caputo, C.0000-0001-7522-4808
David, P.0000-0001-9260-9371
Delaere, C.0000-0001-8707-6021
Giammanco, A.0000-0001-9640-8294
Krintiras, G.0000-0002-0380-7577
Piotrzkowski, K.0000-0002-6226-957X
Vidal Marono, M.0000-0002-2590-5987
Vischia, P.0000-0002-7088-8557
Alves, G. A.0000-0002-8369-1446
Moraes, A.0000-0002-5157-5686
Rebello Teles, P.0000-0001-9029-8506
Carvalho, W.0000-0003-0738-6615
Da Costa, E. M.0000-0002-5016-6434
Da Silveira, G. G.0000-0003-3514-7056
De Jesus Damiao, D.0000-0002-3769-1680
Fonseca De Souza, S.0000-0001-7830-0837
Mora Herrera, C.0000-0003-3915-3170
Mundim, L.0000-0001-9964-7805
Prado Da Silva, W. L.0000-0002-6590-3169
Sznajder, A.0000-0001-6998-1108
Vilela Pereira, A.0000-0003-3177-4626
Ahuja, S.0000-0003-4368-9285
Bernardes, C. A.0000-0001-5790-9563
Calligaris, L.0000-0002-9951-9448
Fernandez Perez Tomei, T. R.0000-0002-1809-5226
Gregores, E. M.0000-0003-0205-1672
Mercadante, P. G.0000-0001-8333-4302
Novaes, S. F.0000-0003-0471-8549
Padula, Sandra S.0000-0003-3071-0559
Litov, L.0000-0002-8511-6883
Fang, W.0000-0002-5247-3833
Bian, J. G.0000-0003-0702-1018
Chen, G. M.0000-0002-2629-5420
Chen, H. S.0000-0001-8672-8227
Chen, M.0000-0003-0489-9669
Chen, Y.0000-0002-4799-1636
Yazgan, E.0000-0001-5732-7950
Zhao, J.0000-0001-8365-7726
Chen, G.0000-0001-5704-8476
Levin, A.0000-0001-9565-4186
Avila, C.0000-0002-5610-2693
Chaparro Sierra, L. F.0000-0002-6570-9075
Florez, C.0000-0002-3222-0249
Godinovic, N.0000-0002-4674-9450
Lelas, D.0000-0002-8269-5760
Puljak, I.0000-0001-7387-3812
Brigljevic, V.0000-0001-5847-0062
Ferencek, D.0000-0001-9116-1202
Susa, T.0000-0001-7430-2552
Mousa, J.0000-0002-2978-2718
Ptochos, F.0000-0002-3432-3452
Carrera Jarrin, E.0000-0002-0857-8507
Mahmoud, M. A.0000-0001-8692-5458
Carvalho Antunes De Oliveira, A.0000-0003-2340-836X
Dewanjee, R. K.0000-0001-6645-6244
Raidal, M.0000-0001-7040-9491
Eerola, P.0000-0002-3244-0591
Kirschenmann, H.0000-0001-7369-2536
Voutilainen, M.0000-0002-5200-6477
Luukka, P.0000-0003-2340-4641
Tuominen, E.0000-0002-7073-7767
Couderc, F.0000-0003-2040-4099
Ferri, F.0000-0002-9860-101X
Hamel de Monchenault, G.0000-0002-3872-3592
Sahin, M. Ö.0000-0001-6402-4050
Titov, M.0000-0002-1119-6614
Amendola, C.0000-0002-4359-836X
Beaudette, F.0000-0002-1194-8556
Granier de Cassagnac, R.0000-0002-1275-7292
Kucher, I.0000-0001-7561-5040
Lobanov, A.0000-0002-5376-0877
Ortona, G.0000-0001-8411-2971
Paganini, P.0000-0001-9580-683X
Salerno, R.0000-0003-3735-2707
Sauvan, J. B.0000-0001-5187-3571
Sirois, Y.0000-0001-5381-4807
Stahl Leiton, A. G.0000-0002-5397-252X
Zghiche, A.0000-0002-1178-1450
Agram, J.-L.0000-0001-7476-0158
Collard, C.0000-0002-5230-8387
Tonon, N.0000-0003-4301-2688
Beauceron, S.0000-0002-8036-9267
Chanon, N.0000-0002-2939-5646
Depasse, P.0000-0001-7556-2743
Finco, L.0000-0002-2630-5465
Lagarde, F.0000-0001-6990-0398
Lethuillier, M.0000-0001-6185-2045
Sordini, V.0000-0003-0885-824X
Autermann, C.0000-0002-0057-0033
Feld, L.0000-0001-9813-8646
Klein, K.0000-0001-9143-5162
Teroerde, M.0000-0002-5892-1377
Albert, A.0000-0003-2369-9507
Hebbeker, T.0000-0002-9736-266X
Heidemann, C.0000-0002-7647-6895
Merschmeyer, M.0000-0003-2081-7141
Mukherjee, S.0000-0001-6341-9982
Pook, T.0000-0002-9635-5126
Schmidt, A.0000-0003-2711-8984
Nehrkorn, A.0000-0002-8418-354X
Nowack, A.0000-0002-3522-5926
Stahl, A.0000-0002-8369-7506
Babounikau, I.0000-0002-6228-4104
Bertsche, D.0000-0003-2074-4691
Bin Anuar, A. A.0000-0002-2988-9830
De Wit, A.0000-0002-5291-1661
Elwood, A.0000-0002-6706-8443
Grohsjean, A.0000-0003-0748-8494
Haranko, M.0000-0002-9376-9235
Harb, A.0000-0001-5750-3889
Kasemann, M.0000-0002-0429-2448
Keaveney, J.0000-0003-0766-5307
Kleinwort, C.0000-0002-9017-9504
Knolle, J.0000-0002-4781-5704
Leonard, J.0000-0003-1761-8221
Melzer-Pellmann, I.-A.0000-0001-7707-919X
Missiroli, M.0000-0002-1780-1344
Mnich, J.0000-0001-7242-8426
Myronenko, V.0000-0002-3984-4732
Schwanenberger, C.0000-0001-6699-6662
Shevchenko, R.0000-0002-3236-4090
Tholen, H.0000-0002-2299-2421
Turkot, O.0000-0001-5352-7744
Van Onsem, G. P.0000-0002-1664-2337
Wen, Y.0000-0002-8724-9604
Zenaiev, O.0000-0003-3783-6330
Benato, L.0000-0001-5135-7489
Ebrahimi, A.0000-0003-4472-867X
Garutti, E.0000-0003-0634-5539
Haller, J.0000-0001-9347-7657
Hinzmann, A.0000-0002-2633-4696
Klanner, R.0000-0002-7004-9227
Kurz, S.0000-0002-1797-5774
Scharf, C.0000-0002-0294-1205
Schwandt, J.0000-0002-0052-597X
Stober, F. M.0000-0003-2620-3159
Stöver, M.0000-0001-9331-2422
Vormwald, B.0000-0003-2607-7287
Butz, E.0000-0002-2403-5801
Faltermann, N.0000-0001-6506-3107
Harrendorf, M. A.0000-0003-3563-9093
Hartmann, F.0000-0001-8989-8387
Heindl, S. M.0000-0001-7610-6619
Husemann, U.0000-0002-6198-8388
Mitra, S.0000-0002-3060-2278
Quast, G.0000-0002-4021-4260
Rabbertz, K.0000-0001-7040-9846
Schröder, M.0000-0001-8058-9828
Ulrich, R.0000-0002-2535-402X
Kousouris, K.0000-0002-6360-0869
Strologas, J.0000-0002-2225-7160
Csanad, M.0000-0002-3154-6925
Pasztor, G.0000-0003-0707-9762
Veres, G. I.0000-0002-5440-4356
Hajdu, C.0000-0002-7193-800X
Sikler, F.0000-0001-9608-3901
Vámi, T.Á.0000-0002-0959-9211
Makovec, A.0000-0002-8615-7492
Trocsanyi, Z. L.0000-0002-2129-1279
Komaragiri, J. R.0000-0002-9344-6655
Bansal, S.0000-0003-1992-0336
Chauhan, S.0000-0002-6544-5794
Mehta, A.0000-0002-0433-4484
Sharma, S.0000-0001-6886-0726
Choudhary, B. C.0000-0001-5029-1887
Keshri, S.0000-0003-3280-2350
Naimuddin, M.0000-0003-4542-386X
Sharma, R.0000-0003-1181-1426
Sarkar, T.0000-0003-0582-4167
Behera, P. K.0000-0002-1527-2266
Shukla, P.0000-0001-8118-5331
Mohanty, G. B.0000-0001-6850-7666
Sur, N.0000-0001-5233-553X
Chatterjee, S.0000-0002-2878-1502
Jain, Sa.0000-0001-5078-3689
Chauhan, S.0000-0002-6544-5794
Dube, S.0000-0002-5145-3777
Kapoor, A.0000-0002-1844-1504
Kothekar, K.0000-0001-5102-4326
Sharma, S.0000-0001-6886-0726
Eskandari Tadavani, E.0000-0002-1683-3002
Mohammadi Najafabadi, M.0000-0001-6131-5987
Felcini, M.0000-0002-2051-9331
Grunewald, M.0000-0002-5754-0388
Abbrescia, M.0000-0001-8727-7544
Calabria, C.0000-0001-7508-7575
Colaleo, A.0000-0002-0711-6319
Creanza, D.0000-0001-6153-3044
Cristella, L.0000-0002-4279-1221
De Filippis, N.0000-0002-0625-6811
De Palma, M.0000-0001-8240-1913
Fiore, L.0000-0002-9470-1320
Iaselli, G.0000-0003-2546-5341
Ince, M.0000-0001-6907-0195
Lezki, S.0000-0002-6909-774X
Maggi, G.0000-0001-5391-7689
Maggi, M.0000-0002-8431-3922
Miniello, G.0000-0002-4018-0128
My, S.0000-0002-9938-2680
Nuzzo, S.0000-0003-1089-6317
Pompili, A.0000-0003-1291-4005
Pugliese, G.0000-0001-5460-2638
Radogna, R.0000-0002-1094-5038
Ranieri, A.0000-0001-7912-4062
Silvestris, L.0000-0002-8985-4891
Venditti, R.0000-0001-6925-8649
Verwilligen, P.0000-0002-9285-8631
Abbiendi, G.0000-0003-4499-7562
Battilana, C.0000-0002-3753-3068
Bonacorsi, D.0000-0002-0835-9574
Braibant-Giacomelli, S.0000-0003-2419-7971
Campanini, R.0000-0002-2744-0597
Capiluppi, P.0000-0003-4485-1897
Castro, A.0000-0003-2527-0456
Cavallo, F. R.0000-0002-0326-7515
Chhibra, S. S.0000-0002-1643-1388
Codispoti, G.0000-0003-0217-7021
Cuffiani, M.0000-0003-2510-5039
Dallavalle, G. M.0000-0002-8614-0420
Fabbri, F.0000-0002-8446-9660
Fanfani, A.0000-0003-2256-4117
Giacomelli, P.0000-0002-6368-7220
Grandi, C.0000-0001-5998-3070
Marcellini, S.0000-0002-1233-8100
Masetti, G.0000-0002-6377-800X
Montanari, A.0000-0003-2748-6373
Navarria, F. L.0000-0001-7961-4889
Perrotta, A.0000-0002-7996-7139
Primavera, F.0000-0001-6253-8656
Rossi, A. M.0000-0002-5973-1305
Rovelli, T.0000-0002-9746-4842
Siroli, G. P.0000-0002-3528-4125
Tosi, N.0000-0002-0474-0247
Albergo, S.0000-0001-7901-4189
Di Mattia, A.0000-0002-9964-015X
Tricomi, A.0000-0002-5071-5501
Tuve, C.0000-0003-0739-3153
Barbagli, G.0000-0002-1738-8676
Chatterjee, K.0000-0002-2825-3590
Ciulli, V.0000-0003-1947-3396
Civinini, C.0000-0002-4952-3799
D’Alessandro, R.0000-0001-7997-0306
Focardi, E.0000-0002-3763-5267
Latino, G.0000-0002-4098-3502
Lenzi, P.0000-0002-6927-8807
Meschini, M.0000-0002-9161-3990
Paoletti, S.0000-0003-3592-9509
Russo, L.0000-0003-4094-8392
Sguazzoni, G.0000-0002-0791-3350
Strom, D.0000-0003-2108-3311
Viliani, L.0000-0002-1909-6343
Benussi, L.0000-0002-2363-8889
Bianco, S.0000-0002-8300-4124
Fabbri, F.0000-0002-8446-9660
Piccolo, D.0000-0001-5404-543X
Ferro, F.0000-0002-7663-0805
Robutti, E.0000-0001-9038-4500
Tosi, S.0000-0002-7275-9193
Benaglia, A.0000-0003-1124-8450
Dinardo, M. E.0000-0002-8575-7250
Fiorendi, S.0000-0003-3273-9419
Gennai, S.0000-0001-5269-8517
Ghezzi, A.0000-0002-8184-7953
Govoni, P.0000-0002-0227-1301
Malvezzi, S.0000-0002-0218-4910
Menasce, D.0000-0002-9918-1686
Moroni, L.0000-0002-8387-762X
Paganoni, M.0000-0003-2461-275X
Pedrini, D.0000-0003-2414-4175
Ragazzi, S.0000-0001-8219-2074
Tabarelli de Fatis, T.0000-0001-6262-4685
Zuolo, D.0000-0003-3072-1020
Buontempo, S.0000-0001-9526-556X
Cavallo, N.0000-0003-1327-9058
De Iorio, A.0000-0002-9258-1345
Di Crescenzo, A.0000-0003-4276-8512
Fabozzi, F.0000-0001-9821-4151
Galati, G.0000-0001-7348-3312
Iorio, A. O. M.0000-0002-3798-1135
Lista, L.0000-0001-6471-5492
Meola, S.0000-0002-8233-7277
Paolucci, P.0000-0002-8773-4781
Sciacca, C.0000-0002-8412-4072
Voevodina, E.0000-0002-3743-502X
Azzi, P.0000-0002-3129-828X
Bacchetta, N.0000-0002-2205-5737
Bisello, D.0000-0002-2359-8477
Boletti, A.0000-0003-3288-7737
Carlin, R.0000-0001-7915-1650
Checchia, P.0000-0002-8312-1531
Dall’Osso, M.0000-0003-3401-1915
Dorigo, T.0000-0002-1659-8727
Dosselli, U.0000-0001-8086-2863
Gasparini, F.0000-0002-1315-563X
Gasparini, U.0000-0002-7253-2669
Gozzelino, A.0000-0002-6284-1126
Hoh, S. Y.0000-0003-3233-5123
Lacaprara, S.0000-0002-0551-7696
Lujan, P.0000-0001-9284-4574
Margoni, M.0000-0003-1797-4330
Meneguzzo, A. T.0000-0002-5861-8140
Pazzini, J.0000-0002-1118-6205
Ronchese, P.0000-0001-7002-2051
Simonetto, F.0000-0002-8279-2464
Tiko, A.0000-0002-5428-7743
Torassa, E.0000-0003-2321-0599
Tosi, M.0000-0003-4050-1769
Zanetti, M.0000-0003-4281-4582
Zotto, P.0000-0003-3953-5996
Zumerle, G.0000-0003-3075-2679
Braghieri, A.0000-0002-9606-5604
Magnani, A.0000-0003-0681-4411
Re, V.0000-0003-0697-3420
Riccardi, C.0000-0003-0165-3962
Salvini, P.0000-0001-9207-7256
Vai, I.0000-0003-0037-5032
Vitulo, P.0000-0001-9247-7778
Biasini, M.0000-0002-6348-6293
Bilei, G. M.0000-0002-4159-9123
Cecchi, C.0000-0002-2192-8233
Ciangottini, D.0000-0002-0843-4108
Fanò, L.0000-0002-9007-629X
Manoni, E.0000-0002-9826-7947
Menichelli, M.0000-0002-9004-735X
Rossi, A.0000-0002-2031-2955
Santocchia, A.0000-0002-9770-2249
Spiga, D.0000-0002-2991-6384
Androsov, K.0000-0003-2694-6542
Azzurri, P.0000-0002-1717-5654
Bagliesi, G.0000-0003-4298-1620
Bianchini, L.0000-0002-6598-6865
Boccali, T.0000-0002-9930-9299
Borrello, L.0000-0001-6801-7966
Castaldi, R.0000-0003-0146-845X
Ciocci, M. A.0000-0003-0002-5462
Dell’Orso, R.0000-0003-1414-9343
Fedi, G.0000-0001-9101-2573
Giassi, A.0000-0001-9428-2296
Grippo, M. T.0000-0002-4560-1614
Ligabue, F.0000-0002-1549-7107
Manca, E.0000-0001-8946-655X
Messineo, A.0000-0001-7551-5613
Palla, F.0000-0002-6361-438X
Rizzi, A.0000-0002-4543-2718
Rolandi, G.0000-0002-0635-274X
Spagnolo, P.0000-0001-7962-5203
Tenchini, R.0000-0003-2574-4383
Tonelli, G.0000-0003-2606-9156
Venturi, A.0000-0002-0249-4142
Verdini, P. G.0000-0002-0042-9507
Cavallari, F.0000-0002-1061-3877
Cipriani, M.0000-0002-0151-4439
Del Re, D.0000-0003-0870-5796
Di Marco, E.0000-0002-5920-2438
Diemoz, M.0000-0002-3810-8530
Gelli, S.0000-0003-0130-5677
Longo, E.0000-0001-6238-6787
Marzocchi, B.0000-0001-6687-6214
Meridiani, P.0000-0002-8480-2259
Organtini, G.0000-0002-3229-0781
Paramatti, R.0000-0002-0080-9550
Preiato, F.0000-0003-2996-4105
Rahatlou, S.0000-0001-9794-3360
Rovelli, C.0000-0003-2173-7530
Santanastasio, F.0000-0003-2505-8359
Amapane, N.0000-0001-9449-2509
Arcidiacono, R.0000-0001-5904-142X
Argiro, S.0000-0003-2150-3750
Arneodo, M.0000-0002-7790-7132
Bellan, R.0000-0002-2539-2376
Biino, C.0000-0002-1397-7246
Cartiglia, N.0000-0002-0548-9189
Cometti, S.0000-0001-6621-7606
Costa, M.0000-0003-0156-0790
Covarelli, R.0000-0003-1216-5235
Demaria, N.0000-0003-0743-9465
Mariotti, C.0000-0002-6864-3294
Maselli, S.0000-0001-9871-7859
Migliore, E.0000-0002-2271-5192
Monaco, V.0000-0002-3617-2432
Monteil, E.0000-0002-2350-213X
Monteno, M.0000-0002-3521-6333
Obertino, M. M.0000-0002-8781-8192
Pacher, L.0000-0003-1288-4838
Pastrone, N.0000-0001-7291-1979
Pelliccioni, M.0000-0003-4728-6678
Ruspa, M.0000-0002-7655-3475
Sacchi, R.0000-0001-7794-0170
Sola, V.0000-0001-6288-951X
Soldi, D.0000-0001-9059-4831
Staiano, A.0000-0003-1803-624X
Belforte, S.0000-0001-8443-4460
Candelise, V.0000-0002-3641-5983
Casarsa, M.0000-0002-1353-8964
Cossutti, F.0000-0001-5672-214X
Da Rold, A.0000-0003-0342-7977
Della Ricca, G.0000-0003-2831-6982
Vazzoler, F.0000-0001-8111-9318
Zanetti, A.0000-0003-4329-8727
Lee, S. W.0000-0002-1028-3468
Moon, C. S.0000-0001-8229-7829
Sekmen, S.0000-0003-1726-5681
Son, D. C.0000-0001-5774-229X
Moon, D. H.0000-0002-5628-9187
Goh, J.0000-0002-1129-2083
Hong, B.0000-0002-2259-9929
Lee, H.0000-0002-1138-3700
Seo, S.h.0000-0002-1496-624X
Lee, J. S. H.0000-0002-2153-1519
Veckalns, V.0000-0003-3676-9711
Juodagalvis, A.0000-0002-1501-3328
Benitez, J. F.0000-0002-2633-6712
Castaneda Hernandez, A.0000-0003-4766-1546
Murillo Quijada, J. A.0000-0003-4933-2092
Heredia-De La Cruz, I.0000-0002-8133-6467
Reyes-Almanza, R.0000-0002-4600-7772
Morelos Pineda, A.0000-0002-0338-9862
Krofcheck, D.0000-0001-5494-7302
Shoaib, M.0000-0001-6791-8252
Bluj, M.0000-0003-1229-1442
Kalinowski, A.0000-0002-1280-5493
Konecki, M.0000-0001-9482-4841
Bargassa, P.0000-0001-8612-3332
Beirão Da Cruz ESilva, C.0000-0002-1231-3819
Di Francesco, A.0000-0002-7846-1726
Faccioli, P.0000-0003-1849-6692
Gallinaro, M.0000-0003-1261-2277
Leonardo, N.0000-0002-9746-4594
Seixas, J.0000-0002-7531-0842
Toldaiev, O.0000-0002-8286-8780
Varela, J.0000-0003-2613-3146
Levchenko, P.0000-0003-4913-0538
Gninenko, S.0000-0001-6495-7619
Vlasov, E.0000-0002-8628-2090
Belyaev, A.0000-0002-1733-4408
Boos, E.0000-0002-0193-5073
Klyukhin, V.0000-0002-8577-6531
Lokhtin, I.0000-0002-4457-8678
Snigirev, A.0000-0003-2952-6156
Skovpen, Y.0000-0002-3316-0604
Azhgirey, I.0000-0003-0528-341X
Bitioukov, S.0000-0002-0756-463X
Slabospitskii, S.0000-0001-8178-2494
Troshin, S.0000-0001-5493-1773
Cirkovic, P.0000-0002-5865-1952
Dordevic, M.0000-0002-8407-3236
Milosevic, J.0000-0001-8486-4604
Alcaraz Maestre, J.0000-0003-0914-7474
Brochero Cifuentes, J. A.0000-0003-2093-7856
Colino, N.0000-0002-3656-0259
Delgado Peris, A.0000-0002-8511-7958
Fernandez Bedoya, C.0000-0001-8057-9152
Fernández Ramos, J. P.0000-0002-0122-313X
Flix, J.0000-0003-2688-8047
Gonzalez Lopez, O.0000-0002-4532-6464
Goy Lopez, S.0000-0001-6508-5090
Hernandez, J. M.0000-0001-6436-7547
Pérez-Calero Yzquierdo, A.0000-0003-3036-7965
Puerta Pelayo, J.0000-0001-7390-1457
Redondo, I.0000-0003-3737-4121
Soares, M. S.0000-0001-9676-6059
Triossi, A.0000-0001-5140-9154
Cuevas, J.0000-0001-5080-0821
Fernandez Menendez, J.0000-0002-5213-3708
Gonzalez Folgueras, S.0000-0001-7191-1125
Caballero, I.0000-0002-8087-3199
Palencia Cortezon, E.0000-0001-8264-0287
Rodríguez Bouza, V.0000-0002-7225-7310
Sanchez Cruz, S.0000-0002-9991-195X
Vizan Garcia, J. M.0000-0002-6823-8854
Cabrillo, I. J.0000-0002-0367-4022
Calderon, A.0000-0002-7205-2040
Duarte Campderros, J.0000-0003-0687-5214
Fernandez, M.0000-0002-4824-1087
Fernández Manteca, P. J.0000-0003-2566-7496
Martinez Rivero, C.0000-0002-3224-956X
Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, P.0000-0002-7737-5121
Matorras, F.0000-0003-4295-5668
Piedra Gomez, J.0000-0002-9157-1700
Rodrigo, T.0000-0002-4795-195X
Ruiz-Jimeno, A.0000-0002-3639-0368
Scodellaro, L.0000-0002-4974-8330
Trevisani, N.0000-0002-5223-9342
Bianco, M.0000-0002-8336-3282
Botta, C.0000-0002-8072-795X
Cepeda, M.0000-0002-6076-4083
Chapon, E.0000-0001-6968-9828
Chen, Y.0000-0003-2582-6469
David, A.0000-0001-5854-7699
Fasanella, D.0000-0002-2926-2691
Franzoni, G.0000-0001-9179-4253
Fulcher, J.0000-0002-2801-520X
Gilbert, A.0000-0001-7560-5790
Hegeman, J.0000-0002-2938-2263
Heidegger, C.0000-0001-8821-1205
Jafari, A.0000-0001-7327-1870
Janot, P.0000-0001-7339-4272
Karacheban, O.0000-0002-2785-3762
Kieseler, J.0000-0003-1644-7678
Krammer, M.0000-0003-2257-7751
Lecoq, P.0000-0002-3198-0115
Lourenço, C.0000-0003-0885-6711
Malgeri, L.0000-0002-0113-7389
Massironi, A.0000-0002-0782-0883
Mersi, S.0000-0003-2155-6692
Meschi, E.0000-0003-4502-6151
Moortgat, F.0000-0001-7199-0046
Mulders, M.0000-0001-7432-6634
Pantaleo, F.0000-0003-3266-4357
Petrucciani, G.0000-0003-0889-4726
Pfeiffer, A.0000-0001-5328-448X
Pierini, M.0000-0003-1939-4268
Rabady, D.0000-0001-9239-0605
Reis, T.0000-0003-3703-6624
Silva, P.0000-0002-5725-041X
Sphicas, P.0000-0002-5456-5977
Steggemann, J.0000-0003-4420-5510
Vartak, A.0000-0003-1507-1365
Caminada, L.0000-0001-5677-6033
Backhaus, M.0000-0002-5888-2304
Bäni, L.0000-0001-9966-8788
Dissertori, G.0000-0002-4549-2569
Gómez Espinosa, T. A.0000-0002-9443-7769
Grab, C.0000-0002-6182-3380
Manzoni, R. A.0000-0002-7584-5038
Musella, P.0000-0003-4348-0457
Pigazzini, S.0000-0002-8046-4344
Sanz Becerra, D. A.0000-0002-6610-4019
Schönenberger, M.0000-0002-6508-5776
Shchutska, L.0000-0003-0700-5448
Tavolaro, V. R.0000-0003-2518-7521
Theofilatos, K.0000-0001-8448-883X
Wallny, R.0000-0001-8038-1613
Canelli, M. F.0000-0001-6361-2117
Donato, S.0000-0001-7646-4977
Kilminster, B.0000-0002-6657-0407
Leontsinis, S.0000-0002-7561-6091
Salerno, D.0000-0002-7579-3530
Schweiger, K.0000-0002-5846-3919
Takahashi, Y.0000-0001-5184-2265
Wertz, S.0000-0002-8645-3670
Zucchetta, A.0000-0003-0380-1172
Pozdnyakov, A.0000-0003-3478-9081
Hou, W.-S.0000-0002-4260-5118
Asavapibhop, B.0000-0003-1892-7130
Bat, A.0000-0001-5423-4599
Demiroglu, Z. S.0000-0001-7977-7127
Kayis Topaksu, A.0000-0002-3169-4573
Kiminsu, U.0000-0001-6940-7800
Oglakci, M.0000-0003-1096-5087
Zorbakir, I. S.0000-0002-5962-2221
Yetkin, E. A.0000-0002-9007-8260
Agaras, M. N.0000-0002-4355-5589
Cakir, A.0000-0002-8627-7689
Sen, S.0000-0001-7325-1087
Levchuk, L.0000-0001-5889-7410
Brooke, J. J.0000-0002-6078-3348
Burns, D.0000-0002-5125-4014
Clement, E.0000-0003-3412-4004
Flacher, H.0000-0002-5371-941X
Goldstein, J.0000-0003-1591-6014
Heath, H. F.0000-0001-6576-9740
Kreczko, L.0000-0003-2341-8330
Newbold, D. M.0000-0002-9015-9634
Penning, B.0000-0001-9020-9112
Sakuma, T.0000-0003-3225-9861
Belyaev, A.0000-0002-1733-4408
Brew, C.0000-0001-6595-8365
Cieri, D.0000-0002-3533-3847
Linacre, J.0000-0001-7555-652X
Manolopoulos, K.0000-0002-6184-9601
Olaiya, E.0000-0002-6973-2643
Thea, A.0000-0002-4090-9046
Bainbridge, R.0000-0001-9157-4832
Borg, J.0000-0002-7716-7621
Bundock, A.0000-0002-2916-6456
Dauncey, P.0000-0001-6839-9466
Everaerts, P.0000-0003-3848-324X
Hall, G.0000-0002-6299-8385
Komm, M.0000-0002-7669-4294
Malik, S.0000-0002-6356-2655
Martelli, A.0000-0003-3530-2255
Palladino, V.0000-0002-9786-9620
Scott, E.0000-0003-0352-6836
Strebler, T.0000-0002-6972-7473
Tapper, A.0000-0003-4543-864X
Virdee, T.0000-0001-7429-2198
Wardle, N.0000-0003-1344-3356
Zenz, S. C.0000-0002-9720-1794
Cole, J. E.0000-0001-5638-7599
Hobson, P. R.0000-0002-5645-5253
Kyberd, P.0000-0002-7353-7090
Morton, A.0000-0002-9919-3492
Reid, I. D.0000-0002-9235-779X
Bartek, R.0000-0002-1686-2882
Dominguez, A.0000-0002-7420-5493
Buccilli, A.0000-0001-6240-8931
Henderson, C.0000-0002-6986-9404
Burkle, B.0000-0003-1645-822X
Cutts, D.0000-0003-1041-7099
Hogan, J. M.0000-0002-8604-3452
Landsberg, G.0000-0002-4184-9380
Sagir, S.0000-0002-2614-5860
Syarif, R.0000-0002-3414-266X
Usai, E.0000-0001-9323-2107
Brainerd, C.0000-0002-9552-1006
Burns, D.0000-0002-5125-4014
Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, M.0000-0001-9835-4349
Taylor, D.0000-0002-4274-3983
Tripathi, M.0000-0001-9892-5105
Bravo, C.0000-0003-1102-8247
Cousins, R.0000-0002-5963-0467
Florent, A.0000-0001-6544-3679
Hauser, J.0000-0002-9781-4873
Regnard, S.0000-0002-9818-6725
Saltzberg, D.0000-0003-0658-9146
Bouvier, E.0000-0002-7907-0137
Clare, R.0000-0003-3293-5305
Gary, J. W.0000-0003-0175-5731
Lacroix, F.0000-0002-4304-8843
Wei, H.0000-0002-6021-8189
Yates, B. R.0000-0001-7366-1318
Gerosa, R.0000-0001-8359-3734
Gilbert, D.0000-0002-4106-9667
Holzner, A.0000-0003-0863-3825
Klein, D.0000-0001-9143-5162
Kole, G.0000-0002-3285-1497
Krutelyov, V.0000-0002-1386-0232
Letts, J.0000-0002-0156-1251
Olivito, D.0000-0002-1021-2774
Pieri, M.0000-0003-3303-6301
Sharma, V.0000-0003-1736-8795
Würthwein, F.0000-0001-5912-6124
Yagil, A.0000-0002-6108-4004
Zevi Della Porta, G.0000-0003-0495-6061
Bhandari, R.0000-0001-5888-955X
Franco Sevilla, M.0000-0002-5250-2948
Incandela, J.0000-0001-9850-2030
Qu, H.0000-0002-0250-8655
Bornheim, A.0000-0002-0128-0871
Lawhorn, J. M.0000-0002-8597-9259
Lu, N.0000-0002-2631-6770
Newman, H. B.0000-0003-0964-1480
Nguyen, T. Q.0000-0003-3954-5131
Spiropulu, M.0000-0001-8172-7081
Vlimant, J. R.0000-0002-9705-101X
Xie, S.0000-0003-2509-5731
Zhang, Z.0000-0002-1630-0986
Zhu, R. Y.0000-0003-3091-7461
Ferguson, T.0000-0001-5822-3731
Paulini, M.0000-0002-6714-5787
Ford, W. T.0000-0001-8703-6943
Perloff, A.0000-0001-5230-0396
Stenson, K.0000-0003-4888-205X
Ulmer, K. A.0000-0001-6875-9177
Wagner, S. R.0000-0002-9269-5772
Chaves, J.0000-0002-0220-9014
Mcdermott, K.0000-0003-2807-993X
Patterson, J. R.0000-0002-3815-3649
Quach, D.0000-0002-1622-0134
Rinkevicius, A.0000-0002-7510-255X
Skinnari, L.0000-0002-2019-6755
Soffi, L.0000-0003-2532-9876
Tucker, J.0000-0001-5325-6462
Wittich, P.0000-0002-7401-2181
Abdullin, S.0000-0003-4885-6935
Albrow, M.0000-0001-7329-4925
Apresyan, A.0000-0002-6186-0130
Apyan, A.0000-0002-9418-6656
Bauerdick, L. A. T.0000-0002-7170-9012
Beretvas, A.0000-0001-6627-0191
Berryhill, J.0000-0002-8124-3033
Burkett, K.0000-0002-2284-4744
Cerati, G. B.0000-0003-3548-0262
Cheung, H. W. K.0000-0001-6389-9357
Duarte, J.0000-0002-5076-7096
Elvira, V. D.0000-0003-4446-4395
Gottschalk, E.0000-0002-7549-5875
Gutsche, O.0000-0002-8015-9622
Hirschauer, J.0000-0002-8244-0805
Jayatilaka, B.0000-0001-7912-5612
Klima, B.0000-0002-3691-7625
Kortelainen, M. J.0000-0003-2675-1606
Kreis, B.0000-0002-9598-6487
Lammel, S.0000-0003-0027-635X
Lincoln, D.0000-0002-0599-7407
Marraffino, J. M.0000-0002-3894-7326
McBride, P.0000-0001-6159-7750
Mrenna, S.0000-0001-8731-160X
Pedro, K.0000-0003-2260-9151
Pena, C.0000-0002-4500-7930
Ravera, F.0000-0003-3632-0287
Reinsvold, A.0000-0003-1653-8553
Ristori, L.0000-0003-1950-2492
Schneider, B.0000-0003-4401-8336
Sexton-Kennedy, E.0000-0001-9171-1980
Soha, A.0000-0002-5968-1192
Spalding, W. J.0000-0002-7274-9390
Stoynev, S.0000-0003-4563-7702
Strait, J.0000-0002-7233-8348
Strobbe, N.0000-0001-8835-8282
Taylor, L.0000-0002-6584-2538
Uplegger, L.0000-0002-9202-803X
Vaandering, E. W.0000-0003-3207-6950
Vernieri, C.0000-0002-0235-1053
Verzocchi, M.0000-0001-5178-9468
Vidal, R.0000-0002-7705-2517
Weber, H. A.0000-0002-5074-0539
Bortignon, P.0000-0002-5360-1454
Bourilkov, D.0000-0003-0260-4935
Brinkerhoff, A.0000-0002-4853-0401
Cadamuro, L.0000-0001-8789-610X
Gleyzer, S. V.0000-0002-6222-8102
Mitselmakher, G.0000-0001-5745-3658
Shi, K.0000-0002-2475-0055
Joshi, Y. R.0000-0002-0651-1878
Kolberg, T.0000-0002-0211-6109
Yohay, R.0000-0002-0124-9065
Baarmand, M. M.0000-0002-9792-8619
Hohlmann, M.0000-0003-4578-9319
Yumiceva, F.0000-0003-2436-5074
Apanasevich, L.0000-0002-5685-5871
Berry, D.0000-0002-5383-8320
Cavanaugh, R.0000-0001-7169-3420
Chen, X.0000-0002-8157-1328
Evdokimov, O.0000-0002-1250-8931
Gerber, C. E.0000-0002-8116-9021
Hofman, D. J.0000-0002-2449-3845
Jung, K.0000-0002-5311-3119
Kamin, J.0000-0003-4276-3586
Mills, C.0000-0001-8035-4818
Wu, Z.0000-0003-2165-9501
Gandrajula, R. P.0000-0001-9053-3182
Ogul, H.0000-0002-5121-2893
Wetzel, J.0000-0003-4687-7302
Blumenfeld, B.0000-0003-1150-1735
Fehling, D.0000-0003-4520-7219
Gritsan, A. V.0000-0002-3545-7970
Roskes, J.0000-0001-8761-0490
Sarica, U.0000-0002-1557-4424
Baringer, P.0000-0002-3691-8388
Bean, A.0000-0001-5967-8674
Bylinkin, A.0000-0001-6286-120X
Castle, J.0000-0002-2177-617X
Khalil, S.0000-0001-8630-8046
Majumder, D.0000-0002-7578-0027
Mcbrayer, W.0000-0002-0238-9676
Rogan, C.0000-0002-4166-4503
Tapia Takaki, J. D.0000-0002-0098-4279
Ivanov, A.0000-0002-9270-5643
Maravin, Y.0000-0002-9449-0666
Belloni, A.0000-0002-1727-656X
Eno, S. C.0000-0003-4282-2515
Jeng, G. Y.0000-0001-8683-0301
Ricci-Tam, F.0000-0001-9750-7702
Seidel, M.0000-0003-3550-6151
Allen, B.0000-0002-4371-2038
Baty, A.0000-0001-5310-3466
Busza, W.0000-0002-3831-9071
D’Alfonso, M.0000-0002-7409-7904
Iiyama, Y.0000-0002-8297-5930
Kovalskyi, D.0000-0002-6923-293X
Lee, Y.-J.0000-0003-2593-7767
Marini, A. C.0000-0003-2351-0487
Narayanan, S.0000-0003-2723-3560
Shi, Z.0000-0001-5498-8825
Stephans, G. S. F.0000-0003-3106-4894
Tatar, K.0000-0002-6448-0168
Wyslouch, B.0000-0003-3681-0649
Evans, A.0000-0002-7427-1079
Jain, Sh.0000-0003-1770-5309
Mans, J.0000-0003-2840-1087
Oliveros, S.0000-0002-2570-064X
Bloom, K.0000-0002-4272-8900
Golf, F.0000-0003-3567-9351
Gonzalez Suarez, R.0000-0002-6126-7230
Kravchenko, I.0000-0003-0068-0395
Monroy, J.0000-0002-7394-4710
Iashvili, I.0000-0003-1948-5901
McLean, C.0000-0002-7450-4805
Rappoccio, S.0000-0002-5449-2560
Alverson, G.0000-0001-6651-1178
Haddad, Y.0000-0003-4916-7752
Morse, D. M.0000-0003-3163-2169
Wood, D.0000-0002-6477-801X
Schmitt, M. H.0000-0003-0814-3578
Trovato, M.0000-0002-4099-5968
Dev, N.0000-0003-2792-0491
Hurtado Anampa, K.0000-0002-9779-3566
Karmgard, D. J.0000-0002-2916-5162
Loukas, N.0000-0003-0049-6918
Taroni, S.0000-0001-5778-3833
Wolf, M.0000-0002-6997-6330
Alimena, J.0000-0001-6030-3191
Antonelli, L. A.0000-0002-5037-9034
Hill, C.0000-0003-0059-0779
Elmer, P.0000-0001-6830-3356
Kalogeropoulos, A.0000-0003-3444-0314
Lucchini, M. T.0000-0002-7497-7450
Luo, J.0000-0001-5373-5914
Marlow, D.0000-0002-6395-1079
Mei, K.0000-0003-2057-2025
Olsen, J.0000-0002-9361-5762
Salfeld-Nebgen, J.0000-0003-3879-5622
Stickland, D.0000-0003-4702-8820
Tully, C.0000-0001-6771-2174
Malik, S.0000-0002-6356-2655
Barnes, V. E.0000-0001-6939-3445
Jung, A. W.0000-0003-3068-3212
Neumeister, N.0000-0003-2356-1700
Piperov, S.0000-0002-9266-7819
Schulte, J. F.0000-0003-4421-680X
Sun, J.0000-0001-7568-8477
Chen, Z.0000-0003-4546-0177
Ecklund, K. M.0000-0002-6976-4637
Geurts, F. J. M.0000-0003-2856-9090
Padley, B. P.0000-0002-3572-5701
Shi, W.0000-0002-8102-9002
Tu, Z.0000-0001-8784-5134
Bodek, A.0000-0003-0409-0341
Han, J.0000-0002-3239-4281
Ciesielski, R.0000-0001-9422-9129
Chou, J. P.0000-0001-6315-905X
Gershtein, Y.0000-0002-4871-5449
Halkiadakis, E.0000-0002-3584-7856
Heindl, M.0000-0002-2831-463X
Lath, A.0000-0003-0228-9760
Saka, H.0000-0001-7616-2573
Salur, S.0000-0002-4995-9285
Somalwar, S.0000-0002-8856-7401
Thomas, S.0000-0002-9121-3436
Delannoy, A. G.0000-0003-1252-6213
Bouhali, O.0000-0001-7139-7322
Dalchenko, M.0000-0002-0137-136X
De Mattia, M.0000-0002-0137-136X
Rathjens, D.0000-0002-8420-1488
Safonov, A.0000-0001-9497-5471
Lee, S. W.0000-0002-3388-8339
Peltola, T.0000-0002-4732-4008
Sheldon, P.0000-0003-1550-5223
Velkovska, J.0000-0003-1423-5241
Verweij, M.0000-0002-1504-3420
Xu, Q.0000-0002-2799-6456
Barria, P.0000-0002-3924-7380
Hirosky, R.0000-0003-0304-6330
Li, H.0000-0002-2366-9554
Neu, C.0000-0003-3644-8627
Harr, R.0000-0003-3294-8691
Poudyal, N.0000-0003-4278-3464
Sturdy, J.0000-0002-4484-9431
Carlsmith, D.0000-0003-0614-2934
Dasu, S.0000-0001-5993-9045
De Bruyn, I.0000-0003-1704-4360
Dodd, L.0000-0002-3926-0884
Herndon, M.0000-0003-3043-1090
Klabbers, P.0000-0001-8369-6872
Sharma, V.0000-0003-1287-1471
Smith, W. H.0000-0003-3195-0909
Bozzo, M.0000-0002-1715-0457
Csanad, M.0000-0002-3154-6925
Forthomme, L.0000-0002-3302-336X
Minafra, N.0000-0003-4002-1888
Snoeys, W.0000-0003-3541-9066
Taylor, C.0000-0001-6816-8051
Tcherniaev, E.0000-0002-3685-0635
Turini, N.0000-0002-9395-5230
Williams, J.0000-0002-9810-7097
Additional Information:© 2020 CERN for the benefit of the CMS and TOTEM collaborations. This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons licence, and indicate if changes were made. The images or other third party material in this article are included in the article’s Creative Commons licence, unless indicated otherwise in a credit line to the material. If material is not included in the article’s Creative Commons licence and your intended use is not permitted by statutory regulation or exceeds the permitted use, you will need to obtain permission directly from the copyright holder. To view a copy of this licence, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/. Funded by SCOAP3. Received: 27 February 2020; Accepted: 18 October 2020. We congratulate our colleagues in the CERN accelerator departments for the excellent performance of the LHC and thank the technical and administrative staffs at CERN and at other CMS and TOTEM institutes for their contributions to the success of the common CMS-TOTEM effort. We gratefully acknowledge work of the beam optics development team at CERN for the design and the successful commissioning of the high β∗ optics and thank the LHC machine coordinators for scheduling dedicated fills. In addition, we gratefully acknowledge the computing centres and personnel of the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid for delivering so effectively the computing infrastructure essential to our analyses. Finally, we acknowledge the enduring support for the construction and operation of the LHC and the CMS and TOTEM detectors provided by the following funding agencies: BMBWF and FWF (Austria); FNRS and FWO (Belgium); CNPq, CAPES, FAPERJ, FAPERGS, and FAPESP (Brazil); MES (Bulgaria); CERN; CAS, MoST, and NSFC (China); COLCIENCIAS (Colombia); MSES and CSF (Croatia); RPF (Cyprus); SENESCYT (Ecuador); MoER, ERC IUT, PUT and ERDF (Estonia); Academy of Finland, Finnish Academy of Science and Letters (The Vilho Yrjö and Kalle Väisälä Fund), MEC, Magnus Ehrnrooth Foundation, HIP, and Waldemar von Frenckell Foundation (Finland); CEA and CNRS/IN2P3 (France); BMBF, DFG, and HGF (Germany); GSRT (Greece); the Circles of Knowledge Club, NKFIA (Hungary); DAE and DST (India); IPM (Iran); SFI (Ireland); INFN (Italy); MSIP and NRF (Republic of Korea); MES (Latvia); LAS (Lithuania); MOE and UM (Malaysia); BUAP, CINVESTAV, CONACYT, LNS, SEP, and UASLP-FAI (Mexico); MOS (Montenegro); MBIE (New Zealand); PAEC (Pakistan); MSHE and NSC (Poland); FCT (Portugal); JINR (Dubna); MON, RosAtom, RAS, RFBR, and NRC KI (Russia); MESTD (Serbia); SEIDI, CPAN, PCTI, and FEDER (Spain); MOSTR (Sri Lanka); Swiss Funding Agencies (Switzerland); MST (Taipei); ThEPCenter, IPST, STAR, and NSTDA (Thailand); TUBITAK and TAEK (Turkey); NASU (Ukraine); STFC (United Kingdom); DOE and NSF (USA). Individuals have received support from the Marie-Curie programme and the European Research Council and Horizon 2020 Grant, contract Nos. 675440, 752730, and 765710 (European Union); the Leventis Foundation; the A.P. Sloan Foundation; the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation; the Belgian Federal Science Policy Office; the Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans l’Industrie et dans l’Agriculture (FRIA-Belgium); the Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium); the F.R.S.-FNRS and FWO (Belgium) under the “Excellence of Science – EOS” – be.h project n. 30820817; the Beijing Municipal Science and Technology Commission, No. Z191100007219010; the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MEYS) and MSMT CR of the Czech Republic; the Nylands nation vid Helsingfors universitet (Finland); the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG) under Germany’s Excellence Strategy – EXC 2121 “Quantum Universe” – 390833306; the Lendület (“Momentum”) Programme and the János Bolyai Research Scholarship of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, the New National Excellence Program ÚNKP, the NKFIA research grants 123842, 123959, 124845, 124850, 125105, 128713, 128786, 129058, K 133046, and EFOP-3.6.1- 16-2016-00001 (Hungary); the Council of Science and Industrial Research, India; the HOMING PLUS programme of the Foundation for Polish Science, cofinanced from European Union, Regional Development Fund, the Mobility Plus programme of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education, including Grant No. MNiSW DIR/WK/2018/13, the National Science Center (Poland), contracts Harmonia 2014/14/M/ST2/00428, Opus 2014/13/B/ST2/02543, 2014/15/B/ST2/03998, and 2015/19/B/ST2/02861, Sonata-bis 2012/07/E/ST2/01406; the National Priorities Research Program by Qatar National Research Fund; the Ministry of Science and Education, grant no. 14.W03.31.0026 (Russia); the Programa Estatal de Fomento de la Investigación Científica y Técnica de Excelencia María de Maeztu, grant MDM-2015-0509 and the Programa Severo Ochoa del Principado de Asturias; the Thalis and Aristeia programmes cofinanced by EU-ESF and the Greek NSRF; the Rachadapisek Sompot Fund for Postdoctoral Fellowship, Chulalongkorn University and the Chulalongkorn Academic into Its 2nd Century Project Advancement Project (Thailand); the Kavli Foundation; the Nvidia Corporation; the SuperMicro Corporation; the Welch Foundation, contract C-1845; and the Weston Havens Foundation (USA). Data Availability Statement: This manuscript has no associated data or the data will not be deposited. [Authors’ comment: Release and preservation of data used by the CMS Collaboration as the basis for publications is guided by the CMS policy as written in its document “CMS data preservation, re-use and open access policy” (https://cms-docdb.cern.ch/cgibin/PublicDocDB/RetrieveFile?docid=6032\&filename=CMSDataPolicyV1.2.pdf\&version=2)]. Compliance with ethical standards. The authors declare that they have no conflict of interest. We dedicate this paper to the memory of our colleague and friend Sasha Proskuryakov, who started this analysis but passed away before it was completed. His contribution to the study of diffractive processes at CMS is invaluable.
Errata:Sirunyan, A.M., Tumasyan, A., Adam, W. et al. Erratum to: Measurement of single-diffractive dijet production in proton–proton collisions at √s = 8TeV with the CMS and TOTEM experiments. Eur. Phys. J. C 81, 383 (2021). https://doi.org/10.1140/epjc/s10052-021-08863-w
Group:CMS@Caltech
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Bundesministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung Und Wirtschaft (BMWFW)UNSPECIFIED
FWF Der WissenschaftsfondUNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (FWO)UNSPECIFIED
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)UNSPECIFIED
Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (FAPERJ)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul (FAPERGS)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Science (Bulgaria)UNSPECIFIED
CERNUNSPECIFIED
Chinese Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (China)UNSPECIFIED
National Natural Science Foundation of ChinaUNSPECIFIED
Departamento Administrativo de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (COLCIENCIAS)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, Education and Sport (Croatia)UNSPECIFIED
Croatian Science FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Research Promotion Foundation (Cyprus)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría Nacional de Educación Superior, Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (SENESCYT)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Research (Estonia)UNSPECIFIED
Estonian Research CouncilUNSPECIFIED
PUT (Estonia)UNSPECIFIED
European Regional Development Fund (Estonia)UNSPECIFIED
Academy of FinlandUNSPECIFIED
Finnish Academy of Science and LettersUNSPECIFIED
Vilho Yrjö FundUNSPECIFIED
Kalle Väisälä FundUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Culture (Finland)UNSPECIFIED
Magnus Ehrnrooth FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Helsinki Institute of PhysicsUNSPECIFIED
Waldemar von Frenckell FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique (CEA)UNSPECIFIED
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Institut National de Physique Nucléaire et de Physique des Particules (IN2P3)UNSPECIFIED
Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung (BMBF)UNSPECIFIED
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)UNSPECIFIED
Helmholtz-Gemeinschaft Deutscher Forschungszentren (HGF)UNSPECIFIED
General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT)UNSPECIFIED
Circles of Knowledge Club (Hungary)UNSPECIFIED
National Research, Development and Innovation Office (Hungary)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Atomic Energy (India)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Science and Technology (India)UNSPECIFIED
Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics (Iran)UNSPECIFIED
Science Foundation, IrelandUNSPECIFIED
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning (Korea)UNSPECIFIED
National Research Foundation of KoreaUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Science (Latvia)UNSPECIFIED
Lithuanian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education (Malaysia)UNSPECIFIED
University of MalayaUNSPECIFIED
Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla (BUAP)UNSPECIFIED
Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (CINVESTAV)UNSPECIFIED
Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología (CONACYT)UNSPECIFIED
Laboratorio Nacional de Supercómputo (LNS)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría de Educación Pública (SEP)UNSPECIFIED
Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí Inicio-Facultad de Ingeniería (UASLP-FAI)UNSPECIFIED
Ministero della Scienza del Montenegro (MOS)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (New Zealand)UNSPECIFIED
Atomic Energy Commission (Pakistan)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Higher Education (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
National Science Centre (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação para a Ciência e Tecnologia (FCT)UNSPECIFIED
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian FederationUNSPECIFIED
RosAtomUNSPECIFIED
Russian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Russian Foundation for Basic ResearchUNSPECIFIED
National Research Center, Kurchatov Institute (Russia)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development (Serbia)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría de Estado de Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación (SEIDI)UNSPECIFIED
Centro Nacional de Física de Partículas, Astropartículas y Nuclear (CPAN)UNSPECIFIED
Plan de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (PCTI)UNSPECIFIED
Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional (FEDER)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, Technology and Research (Sri Lanka)UNSPECIFIED
Swiss Funding AgenciesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (Taipei)UNSPECIFIED
Thailand Center of Excellence in PhysicsUNSPECIFIED
Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Special Task Force for Activating Research (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
National Science and Technology Development Agency (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Türkiye Bilimsel ve Teknolojik Araştırma Kurumu (TÜBİTAK)UNSPECIFIED
Türkiye Atom Enerjisi Kurumu (TAEK)UNSPECIFIED
National Academy of Sciences (Ukraine)UNSPECIFIED
State Fund for Fundamental Research (Ukraine)UNSPECIFIED
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Energy (DOE)UNSPECIFIED
NSFUNSPECIFIED
Marie Curie FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)675440
European Research Council (ERC)752730
European Research Council (ERC)765710
Leventis FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Alfred P. Sloan FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Alexander von Humboldt FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Belgian Federal Science Policy Office (BELSPO)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans l’Industrie et dans l’Agriculture (FRIA-Belgium)UNSPECIFIED
Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)30820817
Beijing Municipal Science & Technology CommissionZ191100007219010
Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (Czech Republic)UNSPECIFIED
Nylands nation vid Helsingfors universitet (Finland)UNSPECIFIED
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)EXC 2121
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)390833306
Hungarian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)123842
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)123959
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)124845
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)124850
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)125105
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)128713
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)128786
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)129058
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)K 133046
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)EFOP-3.6.1- 16-2016-00001
Council of Science and Industrial Research (India)UNSPECIFIED
Foundation for Polish Science HOMING PLUS ProgramUNSPECIFIED
European Union Regional Development FundUNSPECIFIED
Mobility Plus ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Ministerstwo Nauki i Szkolnictwa Wyższego (MNiSW)DIR/WK/2018/13
Harmonia Program2014/14/M/ST2/00428
OPUS Program2014/13/B/ST2/02543
OPUS Program2014/15/B/ST2/03998
OPUS Program2015/19/B/ST2/02861
Sonata-bis Program2012/07/E/ST2/01406
Qatar National Research Fund National Priorities Research ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation14.W03.31.0026
Programa Estatal de Fomento de la Investigación Científica y Técnica de Excelencia María de MaeztuMDM-2015-0509
Programa Severo Ochoa del Principado de AsturiasUNSPECIFIED
Thalis ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Aristeia ProgramUNSPECIFIED
European Social FundUNSPECIFIED
Greek National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF)UNSPECIFIED
Rachadapisek Sompot Fund for Postdoctoral Fellowship Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Chulalongkorn Academic into Its 2nd Century Project Advancement Project (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Kavli FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Nvidia CorporationUNSPECIFIED
SuperMicro CorporationUNSPECIFIED
Robert A. Welch FoundationC-1845
Weston Havens FoundationUNSPECIFIED
SCOAP3UNSPECIFIED
Issue or Number:12
DOI:10.1140/epjc/s10052-020-08562-y
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20201222-131013630
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20201222-131013630
Official Citation:Sirunyan, A.M., Tumasyan, A., Adam, W. et al. Measurement of single-diffractive dijet production in proton–proton collisions at √s = 8TeV with the CMS and TOTEM experiments. Eur. Phys. J. C 80, 1164 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1140/epjc/s10052-020-08562-y
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:107257
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:23 Dec 2020 22:26
Last Modified:05 May 2021 21:43

Repository Staff Only: item control page