CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Origins Space Telescope science drivers to design traceability

Meixner, Margaret and Cooray, Asantha and Leisawitz, David T. and Staguhn, Johannes G. and Armus, Lee and Battersby, Cara and Bauer, James and Benford, Dominic and Bergin, Edwin and Bradford, Charles Matt and Burgarella, Denis and Carey, Sean and De Beck, Elvire and Ennico-Smith, Kimberly and Fortney, Jonathan J. and Gerin, Maryvonne and Helmich, Frank P. and Kataria, Tiffany and Mamajek, Eric E. and Melnick, Gary J. and Milam, Stefanie N. and Moseley, Samuel Harvey and Narayanan, Desika and Neff, Susan G. and Padgett, Deborah and Pontoppidan, Klaus and Pope, Alexandra and Roellig, Thomas L. and Sakon, Itsuki and Sandstrom, Karin and Scott, Douglas and Sheth, Kartik and Stevenson, Kevin B. and Su, Kate Y. and Vieira, Joaquin and Wiedner, Martina C. and Wright, Edward and Zmuidzinas, Jonas (2021) Origins Space Telescope science drivers to design traceability. Journal of Astronomical Telescopes, Instruments, and Systems, 7 (1). Art. No. 011012. ISSN 2329-4124. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20210302-093207185

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

10Mb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20210302-093207185

Abstract

The Origins Space Telescope (Origins) concept is designed to investigate the creation and dispersal of elements essential to life, the formation of planetary systems, and the transport of water to habitable worlds and the atmospheres of exoplanets around nearby K- and M-dwarfs to identify potentially habitable—and even inhabited—worlds. These science priorities are aligned with NASA’s three major astrophysics science goals: How does the Universe work? How did we get here? and Are we alone? We briefly describe the science case that arose from the astronomical community and the science traceability matrix for Origins. The science traceability matrix prescribes the design of Origins and demonstrates that it will address the key science questions motivated by the science case.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1117/1.jatis.7.1.011012DOIArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Meixner, Margaret0000-0002-0522-3743
Cooray, Asantha0000-0002-3892-0190
Staguhn, Johannes G.0000-0002-8437-0433
Armus, Lee0000-0003-3498-2973
Battersby, Cara0000-0002-6073-9320
Bauer, James0000-0001-9542-0953
Benford, Dominic0000-0002-9884-4206
Bergin, Edwin0000-0003-4179-6394
Bradford, Charles Matt0000-0001-5261-7094
Burgarella, Denis0000-0002-4193-2539
Carey, Sean0000-0002-0221-6871
De Beck, Elvire0000-0002-7441-7189
Ennico-Smith, Kimberly0000-0002-8847-8492
Fortney, Jonathan J.0000-0002-9843-4354
Gerin, Maryvonne0000-0002-2418-7952
Helmich, Frank P.0000-0002-2972-2088
Kataria, Tiffany0000-0003-3759-9080
Mamajek, Eric E.0000-0003-2008-1488
Milam, Stefanie N.000-0001-7694-4129
Narayanan, Desika0000-0002-7064-4309
Padgett, Deborah0000-0001-5334-5107
Pontoppidan, Klaus0000-0001-7552-1562
Pope, Alexandra0000-0001-8592-2706
Sakon, Itsuki0000-0001-7641-5497
Sandstrom, Karin0000-0002-4378-8534
Scott, Douglas0000-0002-6878-9840
Sheth, Kartik0000-0002-5496-4118
Stevenson, Kevin B.0000-0002-7352-7941
Su, Kate Y.0000-0002-3532-5580
Wiedner, Martina C.0000-0003-3912-7095
Wright, Edward0000-0001-5058-1593
Additional Information:© 2021 The Authors. Published by SPIE under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 Unported License. Distribution or reproduction of this work in whole or in part requires full attribution of the original publication, including its DOI. Paper 20075SS received Jun. 14, 2020; accepted for publication Jan. 12, 2021; published online Feb. 27, 2021. The authors are grateful to the many institutions that sponsored and contributed to the successful Origins Space Telescope mission concept study. To enable the community to prepare for the 2020 Decadal Survey, NASA sponsored studies of four large mission concepts, of which Origins was one. We thank NASA for funding these studies. NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC) contributed substantial additional labor support, which enabled us to explore options, make well-informed engineering decisions, and develop an executable mission concept. The Japanese space agency, JAXA, and a CNES-led European consortium actively participated in the study, with each contributing an instrument design and enabling their team members’ travel to study team meetings and concurrent engineering sessions. Domestic study participants included many academic institutions, several NASA centers (Ames Research Center and Marshall Space Flight Center, as well as GSFC), the Caltech Jet Propulsion Laboratory, and industry (Ball Aerospace, Northrop-Grumman, Lockheed-Martin, and L3 Harris), as reflected in the authors’ affiliations. Finally, the authors wish to express their deep gratitude to the hundreds of community members worldwide who contributed to the Origins mission concept study by sharing their thoughts on science priorities, reviewing the science case and engineering designs, developing graphics, formatting reports, taking notes, managing study resources, and making travel arrangements. It took a village.
Group:Astronomy Department, Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASAUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:infrared; cryogenic space telescope; spectroscopy; galaxy evolution; planet formation; biosignatures
Issue or Number:1
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20210302-093207185
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20210302-093207185
Official Citation:Margaret Meixner, Asantha Cooray, David T. Leisawitz, Johannes G. Staguhn, Lee Armus, Cara Battersby, James Bauer, Dominic Benford, Edwin Bergin, Charles Matt Bradford, Denis Burgarella, Sean Carey, Elvire De Beck, Kimberly Ennico-Smith, Jonathan J. Fortney, Maryvonne Gerin, Frank P. Helmich, Tiffany Kataria, Eric E. Mamajek, Gary J. Melnick, Stefanie N. Milam, Samuel Harvey Moseley, Desika Narayanan, Susan G. Neff, Deborah Padgett, Klaus Pontoppidan, Alexandra Pope, Thomas L. Roellig, Itsuki Sakon, Karin Sandstrom, Douglas Scott, Kartik Sheth, Kevin B. Stevenson, Kate Y. Su, Joaquin Vieira, Martina C. Wiedner, Edward Wright, Jonas Zmuidzinas, and Origins Study Team "Origins Space Telescope science drivers to design traceability," Journal of Astronomical Telescopes, Instruments, and Systems 7(1), 011012 (27 February 2021). https://doi.org/10.1117/1.JATIS.7.1.011012
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:108265
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:02 Mar 2021 18:10
Last Modified:02 Mar 2021 18:10

Repository Staff Only: item control page