CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Cholinergic neurons constitutively engage the ISR for dopamine modulation and skill learning in mice

Helseth, Ashley R. and Hernandez-Martinez, Ricardo and Hall, Victoria L. and Oliver, Matthew L. and Turner, Brandon D. and Caffall, Zachary F. and Rittiner, Joseph E. and Shipman, Miranda K. and King, Connor S. and Gradinaru, Viviana and Gerfen, Charles and Costa-Mattioli, Mauro and Calakos, Nicole (2021) Cholinergic neurons constitutively engage the ISR for dopamine modulation and skill learning in mice. Science, 372 (6540). Art. No. eabe1931. ISSN 0036-8075. PMCID PMC8457366. doi:10.1126/science.abe1931. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20210428-094505098

[img] PDF - Accepted Version
See Usage Policy.

1MB
[img] PDF (Materials and Methods; Figs. S1 to S13; Table S1; References) - Supplemental Material
See Usage Policy.

2MB
[img] PDF (MDAR Reproducibility Checklist) - Supplemental Material
See Usage Policy.

100kB

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20210428-094505098

Abstract

Introduction: The integrated stress response (ISR) is a highly conserved biochemical pathway that, upon activation, markedly shifts which proteins are synthesized. Its roles in proteostasis, synaptic plasticity, learning, and memory have made the pathway an attractive therapeutic target for systemic and brain diseases. Preclinical studies showing the capacity of small-molecule ISR inhibitors to enhance some forms of learning and memory have further highlighted its translational potential. Despite strong and accumulating evidence for the ISR as a potent modifier of plasticity, learning, and memory in diverse behavioral paradigms, the cellular sites of action and time course of ISR engagement are less well understood. Rationale: To better understand ISR roles in the brain, we developed a two-color reporter of ISR activation state, SPOTlight, and delivered it through a viral vector for brainwide imaging with cellular resolution. SPOTlight was designed to differentially translate green or red fluorescent proteins from a single transcript based on ISR activation state. We first established that reporter readouts corresponded to known manipulations of the ISR using immunohistochemical analyses. SPOTlight signal indicating high ISR activation at steady state in striatal cholinergic interneurons (CINs) was validated using immunohistochemical analyses. To understand the factors driving ISR activation in CINs, we inhibited CIN activity chemogenetically and assessed the ISR state. Selective pharmacological and genetic manipulations were combined with electrophysiological CIN recordings to establish the mechanisms by which ISR state influences CIN physiology. Fluorescent dopamine reporter imaging was used to examine the circuit-level effects of CIN ISR state on evoked striatal dopamine transients in acute brain slices. Finally, task training assays were used to measure the behavioral effects of CIN ISR activity. Results: Pharmacological ISR activators and inhibitors delivered in vivo differentially modified levels of SPOTlight-encoded fluorescent proteins and corresponded to immunohistochemical markers of ISR activation in the mouse brain. As expected, in the normal mature mouse brain, SPOTlight revealed only sparse cells with evidence of ISR activation. Unexpectedly, we also found a class of neurons that showed population-wide ISR activation: tonically firing striatal CINs. Chemogenetic inhibition of CIN firing reduced ISR activation, indicating an activity-dependent component. CINs also appeared to be distinctive in ISR engagement; a survey of SPOTlight in other cell types with tonic or high-firing properties did not show similarly high and population-wide ISR engagement. In CINs, manipulations inhibiting the ISR inverted the normal type 2 dopamine receptor (D2R) response from slowing to increasing CIN firing through a mechanism that reduced small-conductance calcium-activated potassium channel currents. Cell-autonomous ISR inhibition in CINs also inverted D2R modulation of evoked striatal dopamine and altered skill learning by increasing the velocity of movement in two learned tasks. Conclusion: Our study defines a distinct role for the ISR in brain, neuromodulation, which expands our understanding of how the ISR influences learning and memory. We show that steady-state ISR activation in striatal cholinergic interneurons determines their response to dopaminergic modulation, shapes circuit-level dopamine release, and regulates learned skill performance. In this context, ISR activation is activity dependent and influences CIN cellular excitability. As ISR-inhibiting drugs move toward the clinical setting, our results highlight an unappreciated mechanism for their effects on learned behaviors. Our results also prompt further examination of the sites of ISR action in various forms of synaptic plasticity given the importance of cholinergic and dopaminergic neuromodulation in this process. Finally, SPOTlight provides a tool with which to explore when and where the ISR is activated across diverse contexts, including developmental, learning-related, and diseased states.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1126/science.abe1931DOIArticle
https://science.sciencemag.org/content/suppl/2021/04/21/372.6540.eabe1931.DC1PublisherSupplementary Materials
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8457366PubMed CentralArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Helseth, Ashley R.0000-0002-7383-823X
Hernandez-Martinez, Ricardo0000-0002-9376-8363
Hall, Victoria L.0000-0001-8882-9443
Oliver, Matthew L.0000-0002-8474-4589
Turner, Brandon D.0000-0002-2887-1719
Caffall, Zachary F.0000-0003-4601-6799
Rittiner, Joseph E.0000-0003-3592-6500
Shipman, Miranda K.0000-0002-4418-8717
King, Connor S.0000-0002-3740-9817
Gradinaru, Viviana0000-0001-5868-348X
Gerfen, Charles0000-0001-9008-4882
Costa-Mattioli, Mauro0000-0002-9809-4732
Calakos, Nicole0000-0002-9918-3294
Alternate Title:Cholinergic neurons engage the integrated stress response for dopamine modulation and skill learning
Additional Information:© 2021 American Association for the Advancement of Science. This is an article distributed under the terms of the Science Journals Default License. Received 14 August 2020; resubmitted 22 December 2020. Accepted 12 March 2021. We thank K. Brose, H. Marie, B. Philpot, and J. McNamara for input on the manuscript; A. Florwick, R. Settelen, K. Tsukayama, T. Greber, C. R. Means, and R. M. Rodriguiz for technical assistance; and the researchers and staff who made this work possible, as a substantial portion of this study occurred under the hardships of the COVID-19 pandemic. Research was supported by funding from the following sources: NIH BRAIN initiative (NS110059, N.C.; MH123017, B.D.T.), NIH (NS076708-06, M.C.-M.; NS051156 and NS095653, J.E.R.), NSF (DGE-1644868, V.L.H.), Dystonia Medical Research Foundation (N.C., A.R.H.), Tyler’s Hope for a Dystonia Cure (N.C.), and a Holland-Trice Scholar award (N.C.). Author contributions: A.R.H. performed most of the SPOTlight imaging, DREADD manipulation, immunohistochemical experiments, and data analysis; designed behavioral experiments; and analyzed results from core facility for MWM, OFT, rotarod, and fear conditioning. V.L.H. designed, supervised, and analyzed lever press CReP studies. R.H.-M. initiated study of ISR in CINs and designed, performed, and analyzed all CIN recording experiments. M.L.O. contributed to SPOTlight validation and imaging analyses and designed and analyzed p-PERK immunohistochemical measures. Z.F.C. and J.E.R. conceived of and designed the SPOTlight reporter. B.D.T. designed, performed, and analyzed the dLight experiments. M.K.S. performed all viral surgeries and a subset of immunohistochemical staining and documented viral spread for DREADD and CReP experiments. C.S.K. performed single-cell RNA-sequencing analyses. V.G. advised on the project and contributed unpublished reagents. C.G. participated in early SPOTlight image analyses and interpretations. M.C.-M. contributed conceptually and supervised R.H.-M. during the Eif2s1 phosphomutant studies. A.R.H. and N.C. wrote the manuscript with substantial input from all authors. N.C. participated in conceptual development, research oversight, and interpretation. The authors declare no competing interests. Data and materials availability: All data are available in the main text or the supplemental materials. Plasmids will be made available through Addgene or upon request.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NIHNS110059
NIHMH123017
NIHNS076708-06
NIHNS051156
NIHNS095653
NSF Graduate Research FellowshipDGE-1644868
Dystonia Medical Research FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Tyler’s Hope for a Dystonia CureUNSPECIFIED
Holland-Trice Scholar AwardUNSPECIFIED
Issue or Number:6540
PubMed Central ID:PMC8457366
DOI:10.1126/science.abe1931
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20210428-094505098
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20210428-094505098
Official Citation:Cholinergic neurons constitutively engage the ISR for dopamine modulation and skill learning in mice. Ashley R. Helseth, Ricardo Hernandez-Martinez, Victoria L. Hall, Matthew L. Oliver, Brandon D. Turner, Zachary F. Caffall, Joseph E. Rittiner, Miranda K. Shipman, Connor S. King, Viviana Gradinaru, Charles Gerfen, Mauro Costa-Mattioli and Nicole Calakos. Science 372 (6540), eabe1931; DOI: 10.1126/science.abe1931
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:108856
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:28 Apr 2021 18:17
Last Modified:23 Sep 2021 17:17

Repository Staff Only: item control page