CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Global Tropospheric Ozone Responses to Reduced NOₓ Emissions Linked to the COVID-19 Worldwide Lockdowns

Miyazaki, Kayuzuki and Bowman, Kevin and Sekiya, Takashi and Takigawa, Masayuki and Neu, Jessica L. and Sudo, Kengo and Osterman, Greg and Eskes, Henk (2021) Global Tropospheric Ozone Responses to Reduced NOₓ Emissions Linked to the COVID-19 Worldwide Lockdowns. Science Advances, 7 (24). Art. No. eabf7460. ISSN 2375-2548. PMCID PMC8189586. doi:10.1126/sciadv.abf7460. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20211116-003049409

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

4MB
[img] MS Excel (Data File S1) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

199kB
[img] PDF (Supplementary Materials and Methods; Sections S1 to S4; Figs. S1 to S9; Table S1) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

11MB
[img] Archive (ZIP) (Data File S1.zip) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

192kB

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20211116-003049409

Abstract

Efforts to stem the transmission of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) led to rapid, global ancillary reductions in air pollutant emissions. Here, we quantify the impact on tropospheric ozone using a multiconstituent chemical data assimilation system. Anthropogenic NOGlobal Tropospheric Ozone Responses to Reduced Noₓ Emissions Linked to the COVID-19 Worldwide Lockdowns emissions dropped by at least 15% globally and 18 to 25% regionally in April and May 2020, which decreased free tropospheric ozone by up to 5 parts per billion, consistent with independent satellite observations. The global total tropospheric ozone burden declined by 6TgO₃ (∼2%) in May and June 2020, largely due to emission reductions in Asia and the Americas that were amplified by regionally high ozone production efficiencies (up to 4 TgO₃/TgN). Our results show that COVID-19 mitigation left a global atmospheric imprint that altered atmospheric oxidative capacity and climate radiative forcing, providing a test of the efficacy of NOₓ emissions controls for co-benefiting air quality and climate.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1126/sciadv.abf7460DOIArticle
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmc8189586/PubMed CentralArticle
https://advances.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/7/24/eabf7460/DC1PublisherSupporting Information
https://tes.jpl.nasa.gov/chemical-reanalysis/Related Itembasic concentration and emission data
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Miyazaki, Kayuzuki0000-0002-1466-4655
Bowman, Kevin0000-0002-8659-1117
Sekiya, Takashi0000-0002-5666-6026
Takigawa, Masayuki0000-0002-5666-6026
Sudo, Kengo0000-0002-5013-4168
Osterman, Greg0000-0002-6339-7434
Eskes, Henk0000-0002-8743-4455
Alternate Title:Global Tropospheric Ozone Responses to Reduced NOx Emissions Linked to the COVID-19 Worldwide Lockdowns
Additional Information:© 2021 The Authors, some rights reserved; exclusive licensee American Association for the Advancement of Science. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. Distributed under a Creative Commons Attribution License 4.0 (CC BY). Submitted 17 November 2020. Accepted 21 April 2021. Published 9 June 2021. We acknowledge the use of data products from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Aura and EOS Terra and Aqua satellite missions. We also acknowledge the free use of the tropospheric NO₂ column data from the SCIAMACHY, GOME-2, and OMI sensors from www.qa4ecv.eu and from TROPOMI. The OpenAQ surface ozone data were obtained through EPA and the World Air Quality Index Project. The TROPOMI NO₂ algorithm and data processors have been developed by KNMI under the NSO TROPOMI Science Contract, in cooperation with ESA. Sentinel-5 Precursor is an ESA mission on behalf of the European Commission (EC). The Earth Simulator was used for model simulations with support of the Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology. Part of this work was conducted at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, under contract with the NASA. K.M. and K.B. acknowledge the support of the NASA Atmospheric Composition: Aura Science Team Program (19-AURAST19-0044) and the TROPESS project. Author contributions: K.M., K.B., and J.L.N. designed the research; all the authors performed research and wrote and edited the paper. Competing interests: The authors declare that they have no competing interests. Data and materials availability: All data needed to evaluate the conclusions in the paper are present in the paper and/or the Supplementary Materials. The basic concentration and emission data used in the study can be downloaded freely from https://tes.jpl.nasa.gov/chemical-reanalysis/.
Group:Keck Institute for Space Studies, COVID-19
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASA/JPL/CaltechUNSPECIFIED
Issue or Number:24
PubMed Central ID:PMC8189586
DOI:10.1126/sciadv.abf7460
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20211116-003049409
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20211116-003049409
Official Citation:K. Miyazaki, K. Bowman, T. Sekiya, M. Takigawa, J. L. Neu, K. Sudo, G. Osterman, H. Eskes, Global tropospheric ozone responses to reduced NOx emissions linked to the COVID-19 worldwide lockdowns. Sci. Adv. 7, eabf7460 (2021).
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:111883
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Iryna Chatila
Deposited On:16 Nov 2021 18:15
Last Modified:16 Nov 2021 18:15

Repository Staff Only: item control page