CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Detection of Ongoing Mass Loss from HD 63433c, a Young Mini Neptune

Zhang, Michael and Knutson, Heather A. and Wang, Lile and Dai, Fei and dos Santos, Leonardo A. and Fossati, Luca and Henry, Gregory W. and Ehrenreich, David and Alibert, Yann and Hoyer, Sergio and Wilson, Thomas G. and Bonfanti, Andrea (2021) Detection of Ongoing Mass Loss from HD 63433c, a Young Mini Neptune. . (Unpublished) https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20211217-233227732

[img] PDF - Accepted Version
See Usage Policy.

3MB

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20211217-233227732

Abstract

We detect Lyman α absorption from the escaping atmosphere of HD 63433c, a R = 2.67 R_⊕, P = 20.5 d mini Neptune orbiting a young (440 Myr) solar analogue in the Ursa Major Moving Group. Using HST/STIS, we measure a transit depth of 11.1 ± 1.5% in the blue wing and 8±3% in the red. This signal is unlikely to be due to stellar variability, but should be confirmed by an upcoming second visit with HST. We do not detect Lyman α absorption from the inner planet, a smaller R = 2.15 R_⊕ mini Neptune on a 7.1 d orbit. We use Keck/NIRSPEC to place an upper limit of 0.5% on helium absorption for both planets. We measure the host star's X-ray spectrum and FUV flux with XMM-Newton, and model the outflow from both planets using a 3D hydrodynamic code. This model provides a reasonable match to the light curve in the blue wing of the Lyman α line and the helium non-detection for planet c, although it does not explain the tentative red wing absorption or reproduce the excess absorption spectrum in detail. Its predictions of strong Lyman α and helium absorption from b are ruled out by the observations. This model predicts a much shorter mass loss timescale for planet b, suggesting that b and c are fundamentally different: while the latter still retains its hydrogen/helium envelope, the former has likely lost its primordial atmosphere.


Item Type:Report or Paper (Discussion Paper)
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://arxiv.org/abs/2106.05273arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Zhang, Michael0000-0002-0659-1783
Knutson, Heather A.0000-0002-0822-3095
Wang, Lile0000-0002-6540-7042
Dai, Fei0000-0002-8958-0683
dos Santos, Leonardo A.0000-0002-2248-3838
Fossati, Luca0000-0003-4426-9530
Henry, Gregory W.0000-0003-4155-8513
Ehrenreich, David0000-0001-9704-5405
Alibert, Yann0000-0002-4644-8818
Hoyer, Sergio0000-0003-3477-2466
Wilson, Thomas G.0000-0001-8749-1962
Bonfanti, Andrea0000-0002-1916-5935
Additional Information:This study was based on observations with the NASA/ESA Hubble Space Telescope, obtained from the data archive at the Space Telescope Science Institute. STScI is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Inc., under NASA contract NAS5-26555. Support for this work was provided by NASA through grant number GO-16319 from STScI. This study also utilized data obtained at the W. M. Keck Observatory, which is operated as a scientific partnership among the California Institute of Technology, the University of California and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. The Observatory was made possible by the generous financial support of the W. M. Keck Foundation. L. dos Santos and D. Ehrenreich acknowledge that this project received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme (project Four Aces grant agreement No 724427), and it has been carried out in the frame of the National Centre for Competence in Research PlanetS supported by the Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF). TGW acknowledges support from STFC consolidated grant number ST/R000824/1. SH acknowledges CNES funding through the grant 837319. GWH acknowledges long-term support of the APT program from NASA, NSF, Tennessee State University, and the State of Tennessee through its Centers of Excellence Program. Software: numpy (van der Walt et al. 2011), scipy (Virtanen et al. 2020), matplotlib (Hunter 2007), stan(Stan Development Team 2018), stistools, SAS, HEAsoft
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASANAS5-26555
NASAGO-16319
W. M. Keck FoundationUNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)724427
Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF)UNSPECIFIED
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)ST/R000824/1
Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES)837319
NSFUNSPECIFIED
Tennessee State UniversityUNSPECIFIED
Tennessee Centers of Excellence ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20211217-233227732
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20211217-233227732
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:112542
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:20 Dec 2021 18:55
Last Modified:20 Dec 2021 18:55

Repository Staff Only: item control page