CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

TOI-1842b: A Transiting Warm Saturn Undergoing Reinflation around an Evolving Subgiant

Wittenmyer, Robert A. and Clark, Jake T. and Trifonov, Trifon and Addison, Brett C. and Wright, Duncan J. and Stassun, Keivan G. and Horner, Jonathan and Lowson, Nataliea and Kielkopf, John and Kane, Stephen R. and Plavchan, Peter and Shporer, Avi and Zhang, Hui and Bowler, Brendan P. and Mengel, Matthew W. and Okumura, Jack and Rabus, Markus and Johnson, Marshall C. and Harbeck, Daniel and Tronsgaard, René and Buchhave, Lars A. and Collins, Karen A. and Collins, Kevin I. and Gan, Tianjun and Jensen, Eric L. N. and Howell, Steve B. and Furlan, E. and Gnilka, Crystal L. and Lester, Kathryn V. and Matson, Rachel A. and Scott, Nicholas J. and Ricker, George R. and Vanderspek, Roland and Latham, David W. and Seager, S. and Winn, Joshua N. and Jenkins, Jon M. and Rudat, Alexander and Quintana, Elisa V. and Rodriguez, David R. and Caldwell, Douglas A. and Quinn, Samuel N. and Essack, Zahra and Bouma, Luke G. (2022) TOI-1842b: A Transiting Warm Saturn Undergoing Reinflation around an Evolving Subgiant. Astronomical Journal, 163 (2). Art. No. 82. ISSN 0004-6256. doi:10.3847/1538-3881/ac3f39. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20220121-870572000

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

2MB
[img] PDF - Accepted Version
See Usage Policy.

1MB

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20220121-870572000

Abstract

The imminent launch of space telescopes designed to probe the atmospheres of exoplanets has prompted new efforts to prioritize the thousands of transiting planet candidates for follow-up characterization. We report the detection and confirmation of TOI-1842b, a warm Saturn identified by TESS and confirmed with ground-based observations from Minerva-Australis, NRES, and the Las Cumbres Observatory Global Telescope. This planet has a radius of 1.04^(+0.06)_(−0.05) R_J, a mass of 0.214^(+0.040)_(−0.038) M_J, an orbital period of 9.5739^(+0.0002)_(−0.0001) days, and an extremely low density (ρ = 0.252 ± 0.091 g cm⁻³). TOI-1842b has among the best known combinations of large atmospheric scale height (893 km) and host-star brightness (J = 8.747 mag), making it an attractive target for atmospheric characterization. As the host star is beginning to evolve off the main sequence, TOI-1842b presents an excellent opportunity to test models of gas giant reinflation. The primary transit duration of only 4.3 hours also makes TOI-1842b an easily-schedulable target for further ground-based atmospheric characterization.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-3881/ac3f39DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/2112.00198arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Wittenmyer, Robert A.0000-0001-9957-9304
Clark, Jake T.0000-0003-3964-4658
Trifonov, Trifon0000-0002-0236-775X
Addison, Brett C.0000-0003-3216-0626
Wright, Duncan J.0000-0001-7294-5386
Stassun, Keivan G.0000-0002-3481-9052
Horner, Jonathan0000-0002-1160-7970
Lowson, Nataliea0000-0001-6508-5736
Kielkopf, John0000-0003-0497-2651
Kane, Stephen R.0000-0002-7084-0529
Plavchan, Peter0000-0002-8864-1667
Shporer, Avi0000-0002-1836-3120
Zhang, Hui0000-0003-3491-6394
Bowler, Brendan P.0000-0003-2649-2288
Mengel, Matthew W.0000-0002-7830-6822
Okumura, Jack0000-0002-4876-8540
Rabus, Markus0000-0003-2935-7196
Johnson, Marshall C.0000-0002-5099-8185
Harbeck, Daniel0000-0002-8590-007X
Tronsgaard, René0000-0003-1001-0707
Buchhave, Lars A.0000-0003-1605-5666
Collins, Karen A.0000-0001-6588-9574
Collins, Kevin I.0000-0003-2781-3207
Gan, Tianjun0000-0002-4503-9705
Jensen, Eric L. N.0000-0002-4625-7333
Howell, Steve B.0000-0002-2532-2853
Furlan, E.0000-0001-9800-6248
Gnilka, Crystal L.0000-0002-9903-9911
Lester, Kathryn V.0000-0002-9903-9911
Matson, Rachel A.0000-0001-7233-7508
Scott, Nicholas J.0000-0003-1038-9702
Ricker, George R.0000-0003-2058-6662
Vanderspek, Roland0000-0001-6763-6562
Latham, David W.0000-0001-9911-7388
Seager, S.0000-0002-6892-6948
Winn, Joshua N.0000-0002-4265-047X
Jenkins, Jon M.0000-0002-4715-9460
Quintana, Elisa V.0000-0003-1309-2904
Rodriguez, David R.0000-0003-1286-5231
Caldwell, Douglas A.0000-0003-1963-9616
Quinn, Samuel N.0000-0002-8964-8377
Essack, Zahra0000-0002-2482-0180
Bouma, Luke G.0000-0002-0514-5538
Alternate Title:TOI-1842b: A Transiting Warm Saturn Undergoing Re-Inflation around an Evolving Subgiant
Additional Information:© 2022. The American Astronomical Society. Content from this work may be used under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Any further distribution of this work must maintain attribution to the author(s) and the title of the work, journal citation and DOI. Received 2021 September 10; revised 2021 November 11; accepted 2021 November 30; published 2022 January 21. We respectfully acknowledge the traditional custodians of all lands throughout Australia, and recognize their continued cultural and spiritual connection to the land, waterways, cosmos, and community. We pay our deepest respects to all Elders, ancestors, and descendants of the Giabal, Jarowair, and Kambuwal nations, upon whose lands the Minerva-Australis facility at Mt Kent is situated. Minerva-Australis is supported by Australian Research Council LIEF Grant LE160100001, Discovery Grant DP180100972, Mount Cuba Astronomical Foundation, and institutional partners University of Southern Queensland, UNSW Sydney, MIT, Nanjing University, George Mason University, University of Louisville, University of California Riverside, University of Florida, and The University of Texas at Austin. Some of the observations in the paper made use of the high-resolution imaging instrument Zorro obtained under Gemini LLP Proposal Number: GN/S-2021A-LP-105. Zorro was funded by the NASA Exoplanet Exploration Program and built at the NASA Ames Research Center by Steve B. Howell, Nic Scott, Elliott P. Horch, and Emmett Quigley. Zorro was mounted on the Gemini North (and/or South) telescope of the international Gemini Observatory, a program of NSF's OIR Lab, which is managed by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy (AURA) under a cooperative agreement with the National Science Foundation. on behalf of the Gemini partnership: the National Science Foundation (United States), National Research Council (Canada), Agencia Nacional de Investigación y Desarrollo (Chile), Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (Argentina), Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia, Inovações e Comunicações (Brazil), and Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute (Republic of Korea). This work makes use of observations from the LCOGT network. B.A. is supported by Australian Research Council Discovery Grant DP180100972. Funding for the TESS mission is provided by NASA's Science Mission directorate. We acknowledge the use of public TESS Alert data from pipelines at the TESS Science Office and at the TESS Science Processing Operations Center. This research has made use of the Exoplanet Follow-up Observation Program website, which is operated by the California Institute of Technology, under contract with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration under the Exoplanet Exploration Program. Resources supporting this work were provided by the NASA High-End Computing (HEC) Program through the NASA Advanced Supercomputing (NAS) Division at Ames Research Center for the production of the SPOC data products. This paper includes data collected by the TESS mission, which are publicly available from the Mikulski Archive for Space Telescopes (MAST). This paper is partially based on observations made with the Nordic Optical Telescope, operated by the Nordic Optical Telescope Scientific Association at the Observatorio del Roque de los Muchachos, La Palma, Spain, of the Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias. This research has made use of the NASA Exoplanet Archive, which is operated by the California Institute of Technology, under contract with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration under the Exoplanet Exploration Program. Facilities: TESS - , Minerva-Australis - , NOT/FIES - , LCOGT/NRES - , Exoplanet Archive. - Software: AstroImageJ (Collins et al. 2017), isochrones (Morton 2015), ispec (Blanco-Cuaresma et al. 2014; Blanco-Cuaresma 2019), Tapir (Jensen 2013), BANZAI (McCully et al. 2018), Wotan (Hippke et al. 2019), SPOC pipeline (Jenkins et al. 2016), batman (Kreidberg 2015), Exo-Striker (Trifonov 2019).
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Australian Research CouncilLE160100001
Australian Research CouncilDP180100972
Mt. Cuba Astronomical FoundationUNSPECIFIED
NASA/JPL/CaltechUNSPECIFIED
Gemini PartnershipUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:Exoplanet detection methods; Transit photometry; Radial velocity; Extrasolar gaseous giant planets
Issue or Number:2
Classification Code:Unified Astronomy Thesaurus concepts: Exoplanet detection methods (489); Transit photometry (1709); Radial velocity (1332); Extrasolar gaseous giant planets (509)
DOI:10.3847/1538-3881/ac3f39
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20220121-870572000
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20220121-870572000
Official Citation:Robert A. Wittenmyer et al 2022 AJ 163 82
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:113050
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:22 Jan 2022 00:05
Last Modified:22 Jan 2022 00:05

Repository Staff Only: item control page