CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

The Panchromatic Hubble Andromeda Treasury: Triangulum Extended Region (PHATTER). II. The Spatially Resolved Recent Star Formation History of M33

Lazzarini, Margaret and Williams, Benjamin F. and Durbin, Meredith J. and Dalcanton, Julianne J. and Smercina, Adam and Bell, Eric F. and Choi, Yumi and Dolphin, Andrew and Gilbert, Karoline and Guhathakurta, Puragra and Rosolowsky, Erik and Skillman, Evan and Telford, O. Grace and Weisz, Daniel (2022) The Panchromatic Hubble Andromeda Treasury: Triangulum Extended Region (PHATTER). II. The Spatially Resolved Recent Star Formation History of M33. Astrophysical Journal, 934 (1). Art. No. 76. ISSN 0004-637X. doi:10.3847/1538-4357/ac7568. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20220728-730056000

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

7MB
[img] PDF - Accepted Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

5MB

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20220728-730056000

Abstract

We measure the spatially resolved recent star formation history (SFH) of M33 using optical images taken with the Hubble Space Telescope as part of the Panchromatic Hubble Andromeda Treasury: Triangulum Extended Region (PHATTER) survey. The area covered by the observations used in this analysis covers a de-projected area of ∼38 kpc² and extends to ∼3.5 and ∼2 kpc from the center of M33 along the major and semimajor axes, respectively. We divide the PHATTER optical survey into 2005 regions that measure 24 arcsec, ∼100 pc, on a side and fit color–magnitude diagrams for each region individually to measure the spatially resolved SFH of M33 within the PHATTER footprint. There are significant fluctuations in the SFH on small spatial scales and also galaxy-wide scales that we measure back to about 630 Myr ago. We observe a more flocculent spiral structure in stellar populations younger than about 80 Myr, while the structure of the older stellar populations is dominated by two spiral arms. We also observe a bar in the center of M33, which dominates at ages older than about 80 Myr. Finally, we find that the mean star formation rate (SFR) over the last 100 Myr within the PHATTER footprint is 0.32 ± 0.02 M_⊙ yr⁻¹. We measure a current SFR (over the last 10 Myr) of 0.20 ± 0.03 M_⊙ yr⁻¹. This SFR is slightly higher than previous measurements from broadband estimates, when scaled to account for the fraction of the D25 area covered by the PHATTER survey footprint.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ac7568DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/2206.11393arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Lazzarini, Margaret0000-0003-3252-352X
Williams, Benjamin F.0000-0002-7502-0597
Durbin, Meredith J.0000-0001-7531-9815
Dalcanton, Julianne J.0000-0002-1264-2006
Smercina, Adam0000-0003-2599-7524
Bell, Eric F.0000-0002-5564-9873
Choi, Yumi0000-0003-1680-1884
Dolphin, Andrew0000-0001-8416-4093
Gilbert, Karoline0000-0003-0394-8377
Guhathakurta, Puragra0000-0001-8867-4234
Rosolowsky, Erik0000-0002-5204-2259
Skillman, Evan0000-0003-0605-8732
Telford, O. Grace0000-0003-4122-7749
Weisz, Daniel0000-0002-6442-6030
Additional Information:© 2022. The Author(s). Published by the American Astronomical Society. Original content from this work may be used under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Any further distribution of this work must maintain attribution to the author(s) and the title of the work, journal citation and DOI. Received 2021 December 10; revised 2022 May 20; accepted 2022 May 31; published 2022 July 27. We thank Leo Girardi for his thoughtful comments on this paper. Support for this work was provided by NASA through grant No. GO-14610 from the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by AURA, Inc., under NASA contract NAS 5-26555. M.L. was supported by an NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoctoral Fellowship under award AST-2102721 during a portion of this work.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASAHST-GO-14610
NASANAS 5-26555
NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics FellowshipAST-2102721
Subject Keywords:Star formation; Triangulum Galaxy; Stellar populations; Local Group
Issue or Number:1
Classification Code:Unified Astronomy Thesaurus concepts: Star formation (1569); Triangulum Galaxy (1712); Stellar populations (1622); Local Group (929)
DOI:10.3847/1538-4357/ac7568
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20220728-730056000
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20220728-730056000
Official Citation:Margaret Lazzarini et al 2022 ApJ 934 76
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:115942
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:29 Jul 2022 20:47
Last Modified:29 Jul 2022 20:47

Repository Staff Only: item control page