CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Amorphous silicon carbide high contrast gratings as highly efficient spectrally selective visible reflectors

Bauser, Haley C. and Foley, Morgan D. and Phelan, Megan E. and Weigand, William and Needell, David R. and Holman, Zachary C. and Atwater, Harry A. (2022) Amorphous silicon carbide high contrast gratings as highly efficient spectrally selective visible reflectors. Optics Express, 30 (15). pp. 26787-26793. ISSN 1094-4087. doi:10.1364/oe.456898. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20220811-235238000

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

2MB
[img] PDF - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

2MB

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20220811-235238000

Abstract

We report spectrally selective visible wavelength reflectors using hydrogenated amorphous silicon carbide (a-SiC:H) as a high index contrast material. Beyond 610nm and through the near infrared spectrum, a-SiC:H exhibits very low loss and exhibits an wavelength averaged index of refraction of n = 3.1. Here we design, fabricate, and characterize such visible reflectors using a hexagonal array of a-SiC:H nanopillars as wavelength-selective mirrors with a stop-band of approximately 40 nm full-width at half maximum. The fabricated high contrast grating exhibits reflectivity R >94% at a resonance wavelength of 642nm with a single layer of a-SiC:H nanopillars. The resonance wavelength is tunable by adjusting the geometrical parameters of the a-SiC:H nanopillar array, and we observe a stop-band spectral center shift from 635 nm up to 642 nm. High contrast gratings formed from a-SiC:H nanopillars are a promising platform for various visible wavelength nanophotonics applications.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1364/OE.456898DOIArticle
https://doi.org/10.6084/m9.figshare.20022017DOISupporting Information
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Bauser, Haley C.0000-0002-9677-3301
Foley, Morgan D.0000-0002-0828-7240
Phelan, Megan E.0000-0002-4968-7128
Weigand, William0000-0002-5274-4453
Needell, David R.0000-0001-8343-5883
Holman, Zachary C.0000-0002-0694-1341
Atwater, Harry A.0000-0001-9435-0201
Additional Information:© 2022 Optica Publishing Group under the terms of the Optica Open Access Publishing Agreement. Received 6 Mar 2022; revised 28 Apr 2022; accepted 28 Apr 2022; published 11 Jul 2022. Funding. Office of Science (DE-SC0019140); Space Solar Power Project; National Science Foundation (EEC-1041895). Data availability. Data underlying the results presented in this paper are not publicly available at this time but may be obtained from the authors upon reasonable request. Supplemental document. See Supplement 1 for supporting content. The authors declare no conflicts of interest
Group:Space Solar Power Project
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Department of Energy (DOE)DE-SC0019140
Space Solar Power ProjectUNSPECIFIED
NSFEEC-1041895
Issue or Number:15
DOI:10.1364/oe.456898
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20220811-235238000
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20220811-235238000
Official Citation:Haley C. Bauser, Morgan D. Foley, Megan E. Phelan, William Weigand, David R. Needell, Zachary C. Holman, and Harry A. Atwater, "Amorphous silicon carbide high contrast gratings as highly efficient spectrally selective visible reflectors," Opt. Express 30, 26787-26793 (2022)
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:116264
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:11 Aug 2022 23:41
Last Modified:11 Aug 2022 23:41

Repository Staff Only: item control page