CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Determination of X-ray pulsar geometry with IXPE polarimetry

Doroshenko, Victor and Poutanen, Juri and Tsygankov, Sergey S. and Suleimanov, Valery F. and Bachetti, Matteo and Caiazzo, Ilaria and Costa, Enrico and Di Marco, Alessandro and Heyl, Jeremy and La Monaca, Fabio and Muleri, Fabio and Mushtukov, Alexander A. and Pavlov, George G. and Ramsey, Brian D. and Rankin, John and Santangelo, Andrea and Soffitta, Paolo and Staubert, Rüdiger and Weisskopf, Martin C. and Zane, Silvia and Agudo, Iván and Antonelli, Lucio A. and Baldini, Luca and Baumgartner, Wayne H. and Bellazzini, Ronaldo and Bianchi, Stefano and Bongiorno, Stephen D. and Bonino, Raffaella and Brez, Alessandro and Bucciantini, Niccolò and Capitanio, Fiamma and Castellano, Simone and Cavazzuti, Elisabetta and Ciprini, Stefano and De Rosa, Alessandra and Del Monte, Ettore and Di Gesu, Laura and Di Lalla, Niccolò and Donnarumma, Immacolata and Dovčiak, Michal and Ehlert, Steven R. and Enoto, Teruaki and Evangelista, Yuri and Fabiani, Sergio and Ferrazzoli, Riccardo and García, Javier A. and Gunji, Shuichi and Hayashida, Kiyoshi and Iwakiri, Wataru and Jorstad, Svetlana G. and Karas, Vladimir and Kitaguchi, Takao and Kolodziejczak, Jeffery J. and Krawczynski, Henric and Latronico, Luca and Liodakis, Ioannis and Maldera, Simone and Manfreda, Alberto and Marin, Frédéric and Marinucci, Andrea and Marscher, Alan P. and Marshall, Herman L. and Matt, Giorgio and Mitsuishi, Ikuyuki and Mizuno, Tsunefumi and Ng, Chi-Yung and O’Dell, Stephen L. and Omodei, Nicola and Oppedisano, Chiara and Papitto, Alessandro and Peirson, Abel L. and Perri, Matteo and Pesce-Rollins, Melissa and Pilia, Maura and Possenti, Andrea and Puccetti, Simonetta and Ratheesh, Ajay and Romani, Roger W. and Sgrò, Carmelo and Slane, Patrick and Spandre, Gloria and Sunyaev, Rashid A. and Tamagawa, Toru and Tavecchio, Fabrizio and Taverna, Roberto and Tawara, Yuzuru and Tennant, Allyn F. and Thomas, Nicolas E. and Tombesi, Francesco and Trois, Alessio and Turolla, Roberto and Vink, Jacco and Wu, Kinwah and Xie, Fei (2022) Determination of X-ray pulsar geometry with IXPE polarimetry. Nature Astronomy, 6 (12). pp. 1433-1443. ISSN 2397-3366. doi:10.1038/s41550-022-01799-5. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20221107-999291600.31

Full text is not posted in this repository. Consult Related URLs below.

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20221107-999291600.31

Abstract

Using observations of X-ray pulsar Hercules X-1 by the Imaging X-ray Polarimetry Explorer we report a highly significant (>17σ) detection of the polarization signal from an accreting neutron star. The observed degree of linear polarization of ~10% is far below theoretical expectations for this object, and stays low throughout the spin cycle of the pulsar. Both the degree and angle of polarization exhibit variability with the pulse phase, allowing us to measure the pulsar spin position angle 57(2) deg and the magnetic obliquity 12(4) deg, which is an essential step towards detailed modelling of the intrinsic emission of X-ray pulsars. Combining our results with the optical polarimetric data, we find that the spin axis of the neutron star and the angular momentum of the binary orbit are misaligned by at least ~20 deg, which is a strong argument in support of the models explaining the stability of the observed superorbital variability with the precession of the neutron star.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41550-022-01799-5DOIArticle
https://rdcu.be/cZURnPublisherFree ReadCube access
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Doroshenko, Victor0000-0001-8162-1105
Poutanen, Juri0000-0002-0983-0049
Tsygankov, Sergey S.0000-0002-9679-0793
Suleimanov, Valery F.0000-0003-3733-7267
Bachetti, Matteo0000-0002-4576-9337
Caiazzo, Ilaria0000-0002-4770-5388
Costa, Enrico0000-0003-4925-8523
Di Marco, Alessandro0000-0003-0331-3259
Heyl, Jeremy0000-0001-9739-367X
La Monaca, Fabio0000-0001-8916-4156
Muleri, Fabio0000-0003-3331-3794
Pavlov, George G.0000-0002-7481-5259
Rankin, John0000-0002-9774-0560
Santangelo, Andrea0000-0003-4187-9560
Soffitta, Paolo0000-0002-7781-4104
Staubert, Rüdiger0000-0003-1498-1543
Weisskopf, Martin C.0000-0002-5270-4240
Agudo, Iván0000-0002-3777-6182
Baldini, Luca0000-0002-9785-7726
Bellazzini, Ronaldo0000-0002-2469-7063
Bianchi, Stefano0000-0002-4622-4240
Bonino, Raffaella0000-0002-4264-1215
Bucciantini, Niccolò0000-0002-8848-1392
Capitanio, Fiamma0000-0002-6384-3027
Castellano, Simone0000-0003-1111-4292
Cavazzuti, Elisabetta0000-0001-7150-9638
Ciprini, Stefano0000-0002-0712-2479
De Rosa, Alessandra0000-0001-5668-6863
Del Monte, Ettore0000-0002-3013-6334
Di Lalla, Niccolò0000-0002-7574-1298
Donnarumma, Immacolata0000-0002-4700-4549
Dovčiak, Michal0000-0003-0079-1239
Ehlert, Steven R.0000-0003-4420-2838
Enoto, Teruaki0000-0003-1244-3100
Evangelista, Yuri0000-0001-6096-6710
Fabiani, Sergio0000-0003-1533-0283
Ferrazzoli, Riccardo0000-0003-1074-8605
García, Javier A.0000-0003-3828-2448
Gunji, Shuichi0000-0002-5881-2445
Iwakiri, Wataru0000-0002-0207-9010
Jorstad, Svetlana G.0000-0001-6158-1708
Karas, Vladimir0000-0002-5760-0459
Krawczynski, Henric0000-0002-1084-6507
Latronico, Luca0000-0002-0984-1856
Liodakis, Ioannis0000-0001-9200-4006
Maldera, Simone0000-0002-0698-4421
Manfreda, Alberto0000-0002-0998-4953
Marin, Frédéric0000-0003-4952-0835
Marinucci, Andrea0000-0002-2055-4946
Marscher, Alan P.0000-0001-7396-3332
Marshall, Herman L.0000-0002-6492-1293
Matt, Giorgio0000-0002-2152-0916
Mizuno, Tsunefumi0000-0001-7263-0296
Ng, Chi-Yung0000-0002-5847-2612
O’Dell, Stephen L.0000-0002-1868-8056
Omodei, Nicola0000-0002-5448-7577
Oppedisano, Chiara0000-0001-6194-4601
Papitto, Alessandro0000-0001-6289-7413
Peirson, Abel L.0000-0001-6292-1911
Perri, Matteo0000-0003-3613-4409
Pesce-Rollins, Melissa0000-0003-1790-8018
Pilia, Maura0000-0001-7397-8091
Possenti, Andrea0000-0001-5902-3731
Puccetti, Simonetta0000-0002-2734-7835
Romani, Roger W.0000-0001-6711-3286
Sgrò, Carmelo0000-0001-5676-6214
Slane, Patrick0000-0002-6986-6756
Spandre, Gloria0000-0003-0802-3453
Tamagawa, Toru0000-0002-8801-6263
Tavecchio, Fabrizio0000-0003-0256-0995
Taverna, Roberto0000-0002-1768-618X
Tombesi, Francesco0000-0002-6562-8654
Trois, Alessio0000-0002-3180-6002
Turolla, Roberto0000-0003-3977-8760
Vink, Jacco0000-0002-4708-4219
Additional Information:This Article is based on observations made by IXPE, a joint US and Italian mission. This research used data products provided by the IXPE Team (MSFC, SSDC, INAF and INFN) and distributed with additional software tools by the High-Energy Astrophysics Science Archive Research Center (HEASARC), at the NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC). The US contribution is supported by NASA and led and managed by its Marshall Space Flight Center (MSFC), with industry partner Ball Aerospace (contract number NNM15AA18C). The Italian contribution is supported by the Italian Space Agency (Agenzia Spaziale Italiana, ASI) through contract number ASI-OHBI-2017-12-I.0, agreement numbers ASI-INAF-2017-12-H0 and ASI-INFN-2017.13-H0, and its Space Science Data Center (SSDC) and by the Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF) and the Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) in Italy. V.D. and V.F.S. acknowledge support from the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) under travel grant number 57525212. J.P. and S.S.T. thank the Russian Science Foundation for support under grant number 20-12-00364 and the Academy of Finland for support under grant numbers 333112, 349144, 349373 and 349906. V.F.S. thanks the German Research Foundation (DFG) for grant number WE 1312/53-1. I.C. is a Sherman Fairchild Fellow at Caltech and thanks the Burke Institute at Caltech for supporting her research. A.A.M. acknowledges support from the Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research Veni Fellowship.
Group:Space Radiation Laboratory, TAPIR, Walter Burke Institute for Theoretical Physics
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica (INAF)UNSPECIFIED
Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD)57525212
Russian Science Foundation20-12-00364
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)UNSPECIFIED
Academy of Finland349144
Academy of Finland349373
Academy of Finland333112
Agenzia Spaziale Italiana (ASI)ASI-OHBI-2017-12-I.0
Agenzia Spaziale Italiana (ASI)ASI-INAF-2017-12-H0
Academy of Finland349906
Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (NWO)UNSPECIFIED
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)WE 1312/53-1
Sherman Fairchild FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Walter Burke Institute for Theoretical Physics, CaltechUNSPECIFIED
Issue or Number:12
DOI:10.1038/s41550-022-01799-5
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20221107-999291600.31
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20221107-999291600.31
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:117757
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Research Services Depository
Deposited On:18 Nov 2022 19:25
Last Modified:25 Jan 2023 20:39

Repository Staff Only: item control page