CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

AEGIS: Infrared Spectral Energy Distributions of MIPS 70 μm-selected Sources

Symeonidis, M. and Rigopoulou, D. and Huang, J.-S. and Davis, M. and Ashby, M. L. N. and Barmby, P. and Egami, E. and Fazio, G. G. and Le Floc'h, E. and Rieke, G. and Willner, S. P. and Wilson, G. (2007) AEGIS: Infrared Spectral Energy Distributions of MIPS 70 μm-selected Sources. Astrophysical Journal Letters, 660 (1). L73-L76. ISSN 2041-8205. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20100112-113659771

[img]
Preview
PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

74Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20100112-113659771

Abstract

We present 0.5-160 μm spectral energy distributions (SEDs) of galaxies, detected at 70 μm with the Multiband Imaging Photometer for Spitzer (MIPS), using broadband imaging data from Spitzer and ground-based telescopes. Spectroscopic redshifts, in the range 0.2 ≤ z ≤ 1.5, have been measured as part of the Deep Extragalactic Evolutionary Probe 2 (DEEP2) project. On the basis of the SEDs, we explore the nature and physical properties of the sources. Using the optical spectra, we derive Hβ and [O II]-based star formation rates (SFRs) that are 10-100 times lower than SFR estimates based on IR and radio. The median offset in SFR between optical and IR is reduced by a factor of ~3 when we apply a typical extinction correction. We investigate mid- to far-infrared correlations for low-redshift (>0.5) and high-redshift (0.5 < z < 1.2) bins. Using this unique "far-infrared"-selected sample, we derive an empirical mid- to far-infrared relationship that can be used to estimate the infrared energy budget of galaxies in the high-redshift universe. Our sample can be used as a template to translate far-infrared luminosities into bolometric luminosities for high-redshift objects.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://dx.doi.org/10.1086/517928DOIArticle
http://www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/1538-4357/660/1/L73/PublisherArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Rigopoulou, D.0000-0001-6854-7545
Ashby, M. L. N.0000-0002-3993-0745
Barmby, P.0000-0003-2767-0090
Fazio, G. G.0000-0002-0670-0708
Rieke, G.0000-0003-2303-6519
Willner, S. P.0000-0002-9895-5758
Wilson, G.0000-0002-6572-7089
Additional Information:© 2007 American Astronomical Society. Print publication: Issue 1 (2007 May 1); received 2006 June 6; accepted for publication 2006 November 17; published 2007 April 4.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Marie Curie FellowshipMEXT-CT-2003-002792
Leverhulme TrustUNSPECIFIED
NASA1256790
JPL1256790
Subject Keywords:galaxies: fundamental parameters; galaxies: high-redshift; infrared: galaxies
Issue or Number:1
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20100112-113659771
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20100112-113659771
Official Citation:AEGIS: Infrared Spectral Energy Distributions of MIPS 70 μm-selected Sources M. Symeonidis, D. Rigopoulou, J.-S. Huang, M. Davis, M. L. N. Ashby, P. Barmby, E. Egami, G. G. Fazio, E. Le Floc'h, G. Rieke, S. P. Willner, and G. Wilson 2007 ApJ 660 L73-L76 doi: 10.1086/517928
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:17148
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Jason Perez
Deposited On:12 Jan 2010 23:11
Last Modified:09 Mar 2020 13:19

Repository Staff Only: item control page