CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

The Great Observatories All-sky LIRG Survey: Comparison of Ultraviolet and Far-infrared Properties

Howell, Justin H. and Armus, Lee and Mazzarella, Joseph M. and Evans, Aaron S. and Surace, Jason A. and Sanders, David B. and Petric, Andreea and Appleton, Philip and Bothun, Greg and Bridge, Carrie and Chan, Ben H. P. and Charmandaris, Vassilis and Frayer, David T. and Haan, Sebastian and Inami, Hanae and Kim, Dong-Chan and Lord, Steven D. and Madore, Barry F. and Melbourne, Jason and Schulz, Bernhard and U, Vivian and Vavilkin, Tatjana and Veilleux, Sylvain and Xu, Kevin (2010) The Great Observatories All-sky LIRG Survey: Comparison of Ultraviolet and Far-infrared Properties. Astrophysical Journal, 715 (1). pp. 572-588. ISSN 0004-637X. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20100527-152554021

[img]
Preview
PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

750Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20100527-152554021

Abstract

The Great Observatories All-sky LIRG Survey (GOALS) consists of a complete sample of 202 luminous infrared galaxies (LIRGs) selected from the IRAS Revised Bright Galaxy Sample (RBGS). The galaxies span the full range of interaction stages, from isolated galaxies to interacting pairs to late stage mergers. We present a comparison of the UV and infrared properties of 135 galaxies in GOALS observed by GALEX and Spitzer. For interacting galaxies with separations greater than the resolution of GALEX and Spitzer (~2"-6"), we assess the UV and IR properties of each galaxy individually. The contribution of the FUV to the measured star formation rate (SFR) ranges from 0.2% to 17.9%, with a median of 2.8% and a mean of 4.0% ± 0.4%. The specific star formation rate (SSFR) of the GOALS sample is extremely high, with a median value (3.9 × 10^(–10) yr^(–1)) that is comparable to the highest SSFRs seen in the Spitzer Infrared Nearby Galaxies Survey sample. We examine the position of each galaxy on the IR excess-UV slope (IRX-β) diagram as a function of galaxy properties, including IR luminosity and interaction stage. The LIRGs on average have greater IR excesses than would be expected based on their UV colors if they obeyed the same relations as starbursts with L_(IR) < 10^(11) L_☉ or normal late-type galaxies. The ratio of L_(IR) to the value one would estimate from the IRX-β relation published for lower luminosity starburst galaxies ranges from 0.2 to 68, with a median value of 2.7. A minimum of 19% of the total IR luminosity in the RBGS is produced in LIRGs and ultraluminous infrared galaxies with red UV colors (β>0). Among resolved interacting systems, 32% contain one galaxy which dominates the IR emission while the companion dominates the UV emission. Only 21% of the resolved systems contain a single galaxy which dominates both wavelengths.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/0004-637X/715/1/572DOIArticle
http://iopscience.iop.org/0004-637X/715/1/572/PublisherArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Armus, Lee0000-0003-3498-2973
Mazzarella, Joseph M.0000-0002-8204-8619
Evans, Aaron S.0000-0003-2638-1334
Surace, Jason A.0000-0001-7291-0087
Sanders, David B.0000-0002-1233-9998
Petric, Andreea0000-0003-4030-3455
Appleton, Philip0000-0002-7607-8766
Charmandaris, Vassilis0000-0002-2688-1956
Frayer, David T.0000-0003-1924-1122
Inami, Hanae0000-0003-4268-0393
Madore, Barry F.0000-0002-1576-1676
U, Vivian0000-0002-1912-0024
Veilleux, Sylvain0000-0002-3158-6820
Xu, Kevin0000-0002-1588-6700
Additional Information:© 2010 The American Astronomical Society. Received 2009 August 9; accepted 2010 April 1; published 2010 April 30. This research has made use of the NASA/IPAC Extragalactic Database (NED) which is operated by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, under contract with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. This research has made use of the NASA/IPAC Infrared Science Archive, which is operated by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, under contract with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Based on observations made with the NASA Galaxy Evolution Explorer. GALEX is operated for NASA by the California Institute of Technology under NASA contract NAS5-98034. V.C. acknowledges partial support from the EU ToK grant 39965 and FP7-REGPOT 206469. We thank Ranga Chary, Brian Siana, and Harry Teplitz for helpful discussions. We thank Armando Gil de Paz for making his GALEX background subtraction code available, Danny Dale for providing the SINGS data points in Figure 3, and the anonymous referee for helpful comments.
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASANAS5-98034
European Research Council (ERC)39965
European Research Council (ERC)206469
Subject Keywords:infrared: galaxies; ultraviolet: galaxies
Issue or Number:1
Classification Code:PACS: 95.+p; 98.62.Py; 98.70.Lt; 98.62.Qz; 98.62.Ai; 98.54.Ep
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20100527-152554021
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20100527-152554021
Official Citation:Justin H. Howell et al 2010 ApJ 715 572 doi: 10.1088/0004-637X/715/1/572
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:18487
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Ruth Sustaita
Deposited On:28 May 2010 15:03
Last Modified:06 Nov 2019 18:37

Repository Staff Only: item control page