CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Measurements of Heavy Elements in ^3He-rich SEP Events

Slocum, P. L. and Wiedenbeck, M. E. and Cohen, C. M. S. and Christian, E. R. and Cummings, A. C. and Leske, R. A. and Mewaldt, R. A. and Stone, E. C. and von Rosenvinge, T. T. (2000) Measurements of Heavy Elements in ^3He-rich SEP Events. In: Acceleration and Transport of Energetic Particles Observed in the Heliosphere. AIP Conference Proceedings. No.528. American Institute of Physics , Melville, N.Y., pp. 103-106. ISBN 1-56396-951-3. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20111215-101637088

[img]
Preview
PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

431Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20111215-101637088

Abstract

Using the Solar Isotope Spectrometer (SIS) on the Advanced Composition Explorer (ACE), we have studied the properties of a selection of small ^3He-rich solar energetic particle (SEP) events with heavy ion enhancements in the energy range ~11–22 MeV/nucleon. These events contain significantly increased ^3He/^4He ratios over the solar wind value of 0.0004 in the energy range ~4.5–5.5 MeV/nucleon. In order to characterize the events, the following features have been investigated. First, the heavy element content has been measured and compared to that found in past studies of impulsive SEP events. Next, the simultaneous 38–53 keV electron flux, measured with the Electron, Proton, and Alpha Monitor (EPAM) on ACE, has been examined for possible activity near the ^3He-rich event onset times. Finally a list of measured solar X-ray flares, with corresponding H-alpha flares where possible, has been scrutinized for potential correlations with these events. The results show an apparent correlation between event onset and increased electron flux, and a possible association with X-ray flares.


Item Type:Book Section
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://dx.doi.org/10.1063/1.1324289DOIArticle
http://link.aip.org/link/?APCPCS/528/103/1PublisherArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Wiedenbeck, M. E.0000-0002-2825-3128
Cohen, C. M. S.0000-0002-0978-8127
Christian, E. R.0000-0003-2134-3937
Cummings, A. C.0000-0002-3840-7696
Leske, R. A.0000-0002-0156-2414
Mewaldt, R. A.0000-0003-2178-9111
Stone, E. C.0000-0002-2010-5462
Additional Information:© 2000 American Institute of Physics. Issue Date: 15 September 2000. This research was supported by NASA at the California Institute of Technology (under grant NAG5-6912), the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, and the Goddard Space Flight Center. We thank the EPAM science team for providing the electron data used in the first figure.
Group:Space Radiation Laboratory
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASA/CaltechNAG5-6912
JPLUNSPECIFIED
Goddard Space Flight CenterUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:solar cosmic ray particles, cosmic ray composition, element relative abundance, isotope relative abundance, solar radiation, solar flares
Other Numbering System:
Other Numbering System NameOther Numbering System ID
Space Radiation Laboratory2000-20
Series Name:AIP Conference Proceedings
Issue or Number:528
Classification Code:PACS: 96.40.De; 95.85.Ry
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20111215-101637088
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20111215-101637088
Official Citation:Measurements of heavy elements in [sup 3]He-rich SEP events P. L. Slocum, M. E. Wiedenbeck, C. M. S. Cohen, E. R. Christian, A. C. Cummings, R. A. Leske, R. A. Mewaldt, E. C. Stone, and T. T. von Rosenvinge, AIP Conf. Proc. 528, 103 (2000), DOI:10.1063/1.1324289
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:28473
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Ruth Sustaita
Deposited On:15 Dec 2011 19:00
Last Modified:09 Mar 2020 13:19

Repository Staff Only: item control page