CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

A Double-peaked Outburst of A 0535+26 Observed with INTEGRAL, RXTE, and Suzaku

Caballero, I. and Pottschmidt, K. and Marcu, D. M. and Barragan, L. and Ferrigno, C. and Klochkov, D. and Zurita Heras, J. A. and Suchy, S. and Wilms, J. and Kretschmar, P. and Santangelo, A. and Kreykenbohm, I. and Fürst, F. and Rothschild, R. and Staubert, R. and Finger, M. H. and Camero-Arranz, A. and Makishima, K. and Enoto, T. and Iwakiri, W. and Terada, Y. (2013) A Double-peaked Outburst of A 0535+26 Observed with INTEGRAL, RXTE, and Suzaku. Astrophysical Journal Letters, 764 (2). Art. No. L23. ISSN 2041-8205. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20130320-140941792

[img]
Preview
PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

503Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20130320-140941792

Abstract

The Be/X-ray binary A 0535+26 showed a normal (type I) outburst in 2009 August. It is the fourth in a series of normal outbursts associated with the periastron, but is unusual because it presented a double-peaked light curve. The two peaks reached a flux of ~450 mCrab in the 15-50 keV range. We present results of the timing and spectral analysis of INTEGRAL, RXTE, and Suzaku observations of the outburst. The energy-dependent pulse profiles and their evolution during the outburst are studied. No significant differences with respect to other normal outbursts are observed. The centroid energy of the fundamental cyclotron line shows no significant variation during the outburst. A spectral hardening with increasing luminosity is observed. We conclude that the source is accreting in the sub-critical regime. We discuss possible explanations for the double-peaked outburst.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/2041-8205/764/2/L23DOIArticle
http://iopscience.iop.org/2041-8205/764/2/L23PublisherArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Pottschmidt, K.0000-0002-4656-6881
Marcu, D. M.0000-0001-8061-611X
Wilms, J.0000-0003-2065-5410
Kretschmar, P.0000-0001-9840-2048
Kreykenbohm, I.0000-0001-7335-1803
Fürst, F.0000-0003-0388-0560
Enoto, T.0000-0003-1244-3100
Iwakiri, W.0000-0002-0207-9010
Terada, Y.0000-0002-2359-1857
Additional Information:© 2013 American Astronomical Society. Received 2012 November 23; accepted 2013 January 18; published 2013 February 4. We thank the anonymous referee for useful comments, the RXTE, INTEGRAL, and Suzaku teams for the scheduling of the observations, and ISSI (Bern) for their hospitality during our collaboration meetings. I.C. thanks Philippe Laurent for the help with the INTEGRAL analysis, Yuuki Moritani for useful discussions, and acknowledges financial support from the French Space Agency CNES through CNRS. K.P. and D.M.M. acknowledge support from NASA guest observer grants NNXIOAJ47G for INTEGRAL cycle 6 and NNXIOAJ48G for Suzaku cycle 4. J.W. and I.K. acknowledge partial funding from the Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt under contract number 50 OR 1113. A.C.-A. is supported by the grants AYA2009-07391 and SGR2009-811, as well as the Formosa program TW2010005 and iLINK program 2011-0303.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES)UNSPECIFIED
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)UNSPECIFIED
NASANNXIOAJ47G
NASANNXIOAJ48G
Deutsches Zentrum für Luft-und Raumfahrt (DLR)50 OR 1113
Ramon y Cajal programmeAYA2009-07391
Ramon y Cajal programmeSGR2009-811
Formosa programTW2010005
iLINK program2011-0303
Subject Keywords:pulsars: individual (A 0535+26); stars: magnetic field; X-rays: binaries; X-rays: stars
Issue or Number:2
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20130320-140941792
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20130320-140941792
Official Citation:A Double-peaked Outburst of A 0535+26 Observed with INTEGRAL, RXTE, and Suzaku I. Caballero et al. 2013 ApJ 764 L23
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:37581
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Jason Perez
Deposited On:25 Mar 2013 19:17
Last Modified:17 Dec 2019 22:17

Repository Staff Only: item control page