CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

HST Rotational Spectral Mapping of Two L-type Brown Dwarfs: Variability in and out of Water Bands indicates High-altitude Haze Layers

Yang, Hao and Apai, Daniel and Marley, Mark S. and Saumon, Didier and Morley, Caroline V. and Buenzli, Esther and Artigau, Étienne and Radigan, Jacqueline and Metchev, Stanimir and Burgasser, Adam J. and Mohanty, Subhanjoy and Lowrance, Patrick J. and Showman, Adam P. and Karalidi, Theodora and Flateau, Davin and Heinze, Aren N. (2015) HST Rotational Spectral Mapping of Two L-type Brown Dwarfs: Variability in and out of Water Bands indicates High-altitude Haze Layers. Astrophysical Journal Letters, 798 (1). Art. No. L13. ISSN 2041-8205. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150205-103653299

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

296Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

202Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150205-103653299

Abstract

We present time-resolved near-infrared spectroscopy of two L5 dwarfs, 2MASS J18212815+1414010 and 2MASS J15074759−1627386, observed with the Wide Field Camera 3 instrument on the Hubble Space Telescope (HST). We study the wavelength dependence of rotation-modulated flux variations between 1.1 μm and 1.7 μm. We find that the water absorption bands of the two L5 dwarfs at 1.15 μm and 1.4 μm vary at similar amplitudes as the adjacent continuum. This differs from the results of previous HST observations of L/T transition dwarfs, in which the water absorption at 1.4 μm displays variations of about half of the amplitude at other wavelengths. We find that the relative amplitude of flux variability out of the water band with respect to that in the water band shows a increasing trend from the L5 dwarfs toward the early T dwarfs. We utilize the models of Saumon & Marley and find that the observed variability of the L5 dwarfs can be explained by the presence of spatially varying high-altitude haze layers above the condensate clouds. Therefore, our observations show that the heterogeneity of haze layers—the driver of the variability—must be located at very low pressures, where even the water opacity is negligible. In the near future, the rotational spectral mapping technique could be utilized for other atomic and molecular species to probe different pressure levels in the atmospheres of brown dwarfs and exoplanets and uncover both horizontal and vertical cloud structures.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://dx.doi.org/10.1088/2041-8205/798/1/L13DOIArticle
http://iopscience.iop.org/2041-8205/798/1/L13/articlePublisherArticle
http://arxiv.org/abs/1411.2911arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Yang, Hao0000-0002-8241-6231
Apai, Daniel0000-0003-3714-5855
Marley, Mark S.0000-0002-5251-2943
Morley, Caroline V.0000-0002-4404-0456
Radigan, Jacqueline0000-0002-6732-3651
Metchev, Stanimir0000-0003-3050-8203
Burgasser, Adam J.0000-0002-6523-9536
Lowrance, Patrick J.0000-0001-8014-0270
Karalidi, Theodora0000-0001-7356-6652
Additional Information:© The American Astronomical Society. Received 2014 October 23; accepted 2014 November 7; published 2014 December 17. This work is part of the Spitzer Cycle-9 Exploration Program Extrasolar Storms. This work is based in part on observations made with the Spitzer Space Telescope, which is operated by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology under a contract with NASA. Support for this work was provided by NASA through an award issued by JPL/Caltech. Support for HST GO programs 13176 and 13280.06-A was provided by NASA through a grant from the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Inc., under NASA contract NAS5-26555. We acknowledge the outstanding help of Patricia Royle (STScI) and the Spitzer Science Center staff, especially Nancy Silbermann, for coordinating the HST and Spitzer observations. E.B. is supported by the Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF).
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASA/JPL/CaltechUNSPECIFIED
NASANAS5-26555
Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF)UNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:brown dwarfs; stars: atmospheres; stars: individual (2MASS J18212815+1414010, 2MASS J15074769-1627386, 2MASS J01365662+0933473); stars: low-mass
Issue or Number:1
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20150205-103653299
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150205-103653299
Official Citation:HST Rotational Spectral Mapping of Two L-type Brown Dwarfs: Variability in and out of Water Bands indicates High-altitude Haze Layers Hao Yang et al. 2015 ApJ 798 L13
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:54420
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Jason Perez
Deposited On:05 Feb 2015 20:49
Last Modified:09 Mar 2020 13:19

Repository Staff Only: item control page