CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Stable solar-driven oxidation of water by semiconducting photoanodes protected by transparent catalytic nickel oxide films

Sun, Ke and Saadi, Fadl H. and Lichterman, Michael F. and Hale, William G. and Wang, Hsin-Ping and Zhou, Xinghao and Plymale, Noah T. and Omelchenko, Stefan T. and He, Jr-Hau and Papadantonakis, Kimberly M. and Brunschwig, Bruce S. and Lewis, Nathan S. (2015) Stable solar-driven oxidation of water by semiconducting photoanodes protected by transparent catalytic nickel oxide films. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, 112 (12). pp. 3612-3617. ISSN 0027-8424. PMCID PMC4378389. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150311-121532251

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

985Kb
[img] PDF - Supplemental Material
See Usage Policy.

1216Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150311-121532251

Abstract

Reactively sputtered nickel oxide (NiO_x) films provide transparent, antireflective, electrically conductive, chemically stable coatings that also are highly active electrocatalysts for the oxidation of water to O_2(g). These NiO_x coatings provide protective layers on a variety of technologically important semiconducting photoanodes, including textured crystalline Si passivated by amorphous silicon, crystalline n-type cadmium telluride, and hydrogenated amorphous silicon. Under anodic operation in 1.0 M aqueous potassium hydroxide (pH 14) in the presence of simulated sunlight, the NiO_x films stabilized all of these self-passivating, high-efficiency semiconducting photoelectrodes for >100 h of sustained, quantitative solar-driven oxidation of water to O_2(g).


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://dx.doi.org/10.1073/pnas.1423034112DOIArticle
http://www.pnas.org/content/112/12/3612.abstractPublisherArticle
http://www.pnas.org/lookup/suppl/doi:10.1073/pnas.1423034112/-/DCSupplementalPublisherSupporting Information
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4378389/PubMed CentralArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Sun, Ke0000-0001-8209-364X
Saadi, Fadl H.0000-0003-3941-0464
Lichterman, Michael F.0000-0002-0710-7068
Zhou, Xinghao0000-0001-9229-7670
Plymale, Noah T.0000-0003-2564-8009
Omelchenko, Stefan T.0000-0003-1104-9291
Papadantonakis, Kimberly M.0000-0002-9900-5500
Brunschwig, Bruce S.0000-0002-6135-6727
Lewis, Nathan S.0000-0001-5245-0538
Additional Information:© 2015 National Academy of Sciences. Edited by Michael L. Klein, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA, and approved February 10, 2015 (received for review December 3, 2014). Published online before print March 11, 2015, doi: 10.1073/pnas.1423034112 This material is based on work performed by the Joint Center for Artificial Photosynthesis, a Department of Energy (DOE) Energy Innovation Hub, supported through the Office of Science of the US DOE under Award DE-SC0004993. N.T.P. acknowledges support from the Graduate Research Fellowship Program of the US National Science Foundation. B.S.B. was supported by the Beckman Institute of the California Institute of Technology. This work was also supported by the Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation under Award GBMF1225. Author contributions: K.S. and N.S.L. designed research; K.S., F.H.S., M.F.L., W.G.H., H.-P.W., X.Z., N.T.P., and S.T.O. performed research; K.S., B.S.B., and N.S.L. analyzed data; and K.S., J.-H.H., K.M.P., B.S.B., and N.S.L. wrote the paper. The authors declare no conflict of interest. This article is a PNAS Direct Submission. This article contains supporting information online at www.pnas.org/lookup/suppl/doi:10.1073/pnas.1423034112/-/DCSupplemental.
Group:JCAP
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Department of Energy (DOE)DE-SC0004993
NSF Graduate Research FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
Caltech Beckman InstituteUNSPECIFIED
Gordon and Betty Moore FoundationGBMF1225
Subject Keywords:electrocatalysis; solar-driven water oxidation; photoanode stabilization; nickel oxide
Issue or Number:12
PubMed Central ID:PMC4378389
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20150311-121532251
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150311-121532251
Official Citation:Ke Sun, Fadl H. Saadi, Michael F. Lichterman, William G. Hale, Hsin-Ping Wang, Xinghao Zhou, Noah T. Plymale, Stefan T. Omelchenko, Jr-Hau He, Kimberly M. Papadantonakis, Bruce S. Brunschwig, and Nathan S. Lewis Stable solar-driven oxidation of water by semiconducting photoanodes protected by transparent catalytic nickel oxide films PNAS 2015 112 (12) 3612-3617; published ahead of print March 11, 2015, doi:10.1073/pnas.1423034112
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:55703
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:11 Mar 2015 19:47
Last Modified:03 Oct 2019 08:07

Repository Staff Only: item control page