CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

A Deep Hubble Space Telescope and Keck Search for Definitive Identification of Lyman Continuum Emitters at z ~ 3.1

Siana, Brian and Shapley, Alice E. and Kulas, Kristin R. and Nestor, Daniel B. and Steidel, Charles C. and Teplitz, Harry I. and Alavi, Anahita and Brown, Thomas M. and Conselice, Christopher J. and Ferguson, Henry C. and Dickinson, Mark and Giavalisco, Mauro and Colbert, James W. and Bridge, Carrie R. and Gardner, Jonathan P. and de Mello, Duilia F. (2015) A Deep Hubble Space Telescope and Keck Search for Definitive Identification of Lyman Continuum Emitters at z ~ 3.1. Astrophysical Journal, 804 (1). Art. No. 17. ISSN 0004-637X. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150311-182729941

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

1106Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

693Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150311-182729941

Abstract

Narrowband imaging of the rest-frame Lyman continuum (LyC) of galaxies at z ~ 3.1 has produced a large number of candidate LyC-emitting galaxies. These samples are contaminated by galaxies at lower redshift. To better understand LyC escape, we need an uncontaminated sample of galaxies that emit strongly in the LyC. Here we present deep Hubble Space Telescope imaging of five bright galaxies at z ~ 3.1 that had previously been identified as candidate LyC emitters with ground-based images. The WFC3 F336W images probe the LyC of galaxies at z > 3.06 and provide an order-of-magnitude increase in spatial resolution over ground-based imaging. The non-ionizing UV images often show multiple galaxies (or components) within ~ 1" of the candidate LyC emission seen from the ground. In each case, only one of the components is emitting light in the F336W filter, which would indicate LyC escape if that component is at z > 3.06. We use Keck/NIRSPEC near-IR spectroscopy to measure redshifts of these components to distinguish LyC emitters from foreground contamination. We find that two candidates are low-redshift contaminants, one candidate had a previously misidentified redshift, and the other two cannot be confirmed as LyC emitters. The level of contamination is consistent with previous estimates. For the galaxies with z > 3.06, we derive strong lσ limits on the relative escape fraction between 0.07 and 0.09. We still do not have a sample of definitive LyC emitters, and a much larger study of low-luminosity galaxies is required. The combination of high-resolution imaging and deep spectroscopy is critical for distinguishing LyC emitters from foreground contaminants.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1088/0004-637X/804/1/17DOIArticle
http://arxiv.org/abs/1502.06978arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Siana, Brian0000-0002-4935-9511
Shapley, Alice E.0000-0003-3509-4855
Steidel, Charles C.0000-0002-4834-7260
Teplitz, Harry I.0000-0002-7064-5424
Brown, Thomas M.0000-0002-1793-9968
Ferguson, Henry C.0000-0001-7113-2738
Dickinson, Mark0000-0001-5414-5131
Giavalisco, Mauro0000-0002-7831-8751
Alternate Title:A Deep Hubble and Keck Search for Definitive Identification of Lyman Continuum Emitters at z ~ 3.1
Additional Information:© 2015 American Astronomical Society. Received 2014 December 19; accepted 2015 February 20; published 2015 April 24. Based on observations made with the NASA/ESA Hubble Space Telescope, obtained at the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Inc., under NASA contract NAS 5-26555. These observations are associated with programs 10405, 11636, and 11735. Some of the data presented herein were obtained at the W. M. Keck Observatory, which is operated as a scientific partnership among the California Institute of Technology, the University of California, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. The Observatory was made possible by the generous financial support of the W. M. Keck Foundation. Support for program 11636 was provided by NASA through a grant from the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Inc., under NASA contract NAS 5-26555. The authors wish to recognize and acknowledge the very significant cultural role and reverence that the summit of Mauna Kea has always had within the indigenous Hawaiian community. We are most fortunate to have the opportunity to conduct observations from this mountain. Facilities: HST (WFC3, ACS), Keck:I (LRIS), Keck:II (NIRSPEC)
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASANAS 5-26555
W. M. Keck FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:galaxies: high-redshift; galaxies: starburst; intergalactic medium; ultraviolet: galaxies
Issue or Number:1
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20150311-182729941
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150311-182729941
Official Citation:A Deep Hubble Space Telescope and Keck Search for Definitive Identification of Lyman Continuum Emitters at z~3.1 Brian Siana et al. 2015 ApJ 804 17
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:55716
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Joy Painter
Deposited On:12 Mar 2015 04:09
Last Modified:03 Oct 2019 08:07

Repository Staff Only: item control page