CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Solar-Particle Energy Spectra during the Large Events of October-November 2003 and January 2005

Labrador, A. W. and Cohen, C. M. S. and Cummings, A. C. and Leske, R. A. and Mewaldt, R. A. and Stone, E. C. and von Rosenvinge, T. T. and Wiedenbeck, M. E. (2005) Solar-Particle Energy Spectra during the Large Events of October-November 2003 and January 2005. In: Proceedings of the 29th International Cosmic Ray Conference. Vol.1. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research , Pune, India, pp. 111-114. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150406-154528900

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

353Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150406-154528900

Abstract

The Solar Isotope Spectrometer (SIS) aboard the Advanced Composition Explorer (ACE) has beeo measuring solar energetic particle abundances since ACE was launched in August 1997. SIS is a silicon detector telescope that identifies charged particles via the multiple dE/dx vs. total energy technique, and to date, most measurements reported by SIS have beeo limited in energy to those particles that stop in the instrument. Io this paper, we will summarize the multiple dE/dx techoique used to identify particles that penetrate through the bottom of SIS, extending the energy ranges for elemental abundance measurements. Io preliminary analysis, the upper energy limit for oxygen has beeo extended from -90 MeV/nuc for stopping particles to -300 MeV/nuc for penetrating particles, and the upper energy limit for iron has beeo extended from -l 6S MeV /nuc to -500 MeV /nuc. We apply this techoique to SIS measurements oflarge SEP events, such as the Nov. 6, 1997 event and the recent Jan. 20, 2005 event, to extend the measured spectra, to look for evidence of spectral breaks.


Item Type:Book Section
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2005ICRC....1..111MADSArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Labrador, A. W.0000-0001-9178-5349
Cohen, C. M. S.0000-0002-0978-8127
Cummings, A. C.0000-0002-3840-7696
Leske, R. A.0000-0002-0156-2414
Mewaldt, R. A.0000-0003-2178-9111
Stone, E. C.0000-0002-2010-5462
Wiedenbeck, M. E.0000-0002-2825-3128
Additional Information:Copyright TATA Institute of Fundamental Research This work was supported by NASA grant NAG5-6912.
Group:Space Radiation Laboratory
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASANAG5-6912
Other Numbering System:
Other Numbering System NameOther Numbering System ID
Space Radiation Laboratory2005-14
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20150406-154528900
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20150406-154528900
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:56402
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Deborah Miles
Deposited On:22 Apr 2015 01:42
Last Modified:09 Mar 2020 13:19

Repository Staff Only: item control page