CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Spectroscopic Target Selection for the Sloan Digital Sky Survey: The Luminous Red Galaxy Sample

Eisenstein, Daniel J. and Annis, James and Gunn, James E. and Szalay, Alexander S. and Connolly, Andrew J. and Nichol, R. C. and Bahcall, Neta A. and Bernardi, Mariangela and Burles, Scott and Castander, Francisco J. and Fukugita, Masataka and Hogg, David W. and Ivezić, Željko and Knapp, G. R. and Lupton, Robert H. and Narayanan, Vijay and Postman, Marc and Reichart, Daniel E. and Richmond, Michael and Schneider, Donald P. and Schlegel, David J. and Strauss, Michael A. and SubbaRao, Mark and Tucker, Douglas L. and Vanden Berk, Daniel and Vogeley, Michael S. and Weinberg, David H. and Yanny, Brian (2001) Spectroscopic Target Selection for the Sloan Digital Sky Survey: The Luminous Red Galaxy Sample. Astronomical Journal, 122 (5). pp. 2267-2280. ISSN 0004-6256. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20170408-143042733

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

1277Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

745Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20170408-143042733

Abstract

We describe the target selection and resulting properties of a spectroscopic sample of luminous red galaxies (LRGs) from the imaging data of the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS). These galaxies are selected on the basis of color and magnitude to yield a sample of luminous intrinsically red galaxies that extends fainter and farther than the main flux-limited portion of the SDSS galaxy spectroscopic sample. The sample is designed to impose a passively evolving luminosity and rest-frame color cut to a redshift of 0.38. Additional, yet more luminous red galaxies are included to a redshift of ~0.5. Approximately 12 of these galaxies per square degree are targeted for spectroscopy, so the sample will number over 100,000 with the full survey. SDSS commissioning data indicate that the algorithm efficiently selects luminous (M^+_g ≈ -21.4) red galaxies, that the spectroscopic success rate is very high, and that the resulting set of galaxies is approximately volume limited out to z = 0.38. When the SDSS is complete, the LRG spectroscopic sample will fill over 1 h^(-3) Gpc^3 with an approximately homogeneous population of galaxies and will therefore be well suited to studies of large-scale structure and clusters out to z = 0.5.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
http://dx.doi.org/10.1086/323717DOIArticle
http://arxiv.org/abs/astro-ph/0108153arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Hogg, David W.0000-0003-2866-9403
Ivezić, Željko0000-0001-5250-2633
Lupton, Robert H.0000-0003-1666-0962
Postman, Marc0000-0002-9365-7989
Schlegel, David J.0000-0002-5042-5088
Strauss, Michael A.0000-0002-0106-7755
Yanny, Brian0000-0002-9541-2678
Additional Information:© 2001. The American Astronomical Society. Received 2001 July 10; accepted 2001 August 8. The Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS) is a joint project of the University of Chicago, Fermilab, the Institute for Advanced Study, the Japan Participation Group, Johns Hopkins University, the Max-Planck-Institute for Astronomy, the Max-Planck-Institute for Astrophysics, New Mexico State University, Princeton University, the US Naval Observatory, and the University of Washington. Apache Point Observatory, site of the SDSS telescopes, is operated by the Astrophysical Research Consortium. Funding for the project has been provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation, the SDSS member institutions, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the National Science Foundation, the US Department of Energy, the Japanese Monbukagakusho, and the Max Planck Society. We thank Michael Blanton, Doug Finkbeiner, and Ann Zabludoff for useful conversations, Rob Kennicutt and Rolf Jansen for supplying their spectrophotometry in electronic form, and Stéphane Charlot for supplying his latest population synthesis models. D. J. E. was supported by NASA through Hubble Fellowship grant HF-01118.01-99A from the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Inc, under NASA contract NAS 5-26555, as well as by the Frank and Peggy Taplin Membership at the IAS.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASA Hubble FellowshipHF-01118.01-99A
NASANAS 5-26555
Institute for Advanced StudyUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:cosmology: observations; galaxies: clusters: general; galaxies: distances and redshifts; galaxies: elliptical and lenticular, cD; large-scale structure of universe; surveys
Issue or Number:5
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20170408-143042733
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20170408-143042733
Official Citation:Daniel J. Eisenstein et al 2001 AJ 122 2267
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:75956
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: 1Science Import
Deposited On:25 Apr 2017 20:44
Last Modified:25 Oct 2019 22:24

Repository Staff Only: item control page