CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Preparation of biogenic gas vesicle nanostructures for use as contrast agents for ultrasound and MRI

Lakshmanan, Anupama and Lu, George J. and Farhadi, Arash and Nety, Suchita P. and Kunth, Martin and Lee-Gosselin, Audrey and Maresca, David and Bourdeau, Raymond W. and Yin, Melissa and Yan, Judy and Witte, Christopher and Malounda, Dina and Foster, F. Stuart and Schröder, Leif and Shapiro, Mikhail G. (2017) Preparation of biogenic gas vesicle nanostructures for use as contrast agents for ultrasound and MRI. Nature Protocols, 12 (10). pp. 2050-2080. ISSN 1754-2189. PMCID PMC6185898. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20170517-151452626

[img] PDF - Accepted Version
See Usage Policy.

3419Kb
[img] Image (JPEG) (Supplementary Figure 1: Ultrasound imaging of Mega GVs) - Supplemental Material
See Usage Policy.

69Kb
[img] PDF (Supplementary Text and Figures) - Supplemental Material
See Usage Policy.

306Kb
[img] Archive (ZIP) (MATLAB scripts) - Supplemental Material
See Usage Policy.

4Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20170517-151452626

Abstract

Gas vesicles (GVs) are a unique class of gas-filled protein nanostructures that are detectable at subnanomolar concentrations and whose physical properties allow them to serve as highly sensitive imaging agents for ultrasound and MRI. Here we provide a protocol for isolating GVs from native and heterologous host organisms, functionalizing these nanostructures with moieties for targeting and fluorescence, characterizing their biophysical properties and imaging them using ultrasound and MRI. GVs can be isolated from natural cyanobacterial and haloarchaeal host organisms or from Escherichia coli expressing a heterologous GV gene cluster and purified using buoyancy-assisted techniques. They can then be modified by replacing surface-bound proteins with engineered, heterologously expressed variants or through chemical conjugation, resulting in altered mechanical, surface and targeting properties. Pressurized absorbance spectroscopy is used to characterize their mechanical properties, whereas dynamic light scattering (DLS)and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) are used to determine nanoparticle size and morphology, respectively. GVs can then be imaged with ultrasound in vitro and in vivo using pulse sequences optimized for their detection versus background. They can also be imaged with hyperpolarized xenon MRI using chemical exchange saturation transfer between GV-bound and dissolved xenon—a technique currently implemented in vitro. Taking 3–8 d to prepare, these genetically encodable nanostructures enable multimodal, noninvasive biological imaging with high sensitivity and potential for molecular targeting.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://dx.doi.org/10.1038/nprot.2017.081DOIArticle
https://rdcu.be/bXoXmPublisherFree ReadCube access
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6185898PubMed CentralArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Lakshmanan, Anupama0000-0002-6702-837X
Lu, George J.0000-0002-4689-9686
Farhadi, Arash0000-0001-9137-8559
Kunth, Martin0000-0002-9741-9881
Lee-Gosselin, Audrey0000-0002-2431-2741
Maresca, David0000-0002-4921-6406
Bourdeau, Raymond W.0000-0003-2202-1980
Witte, Christopher0000-0002-4098-6623
Malounda, Dina0000-0001-7086-9877
Schröder, Leif0000-0003-4901-0325
Shapiro, Mikhail G.0000-0002-0291-4215
Alternate Title:Preparation and Noninvasive Imaging of Biogenic Gas Vesicle Nanostructures
Additional Information:© 2017 Macmillan Publishers Limited, part of Springer Nature. Published online 07 September 2017. This research was supported by the National Institutes of Health (R01-EB018975 to M.G.S.), DARPA (W911NF-14-1-0111 to M.G.S.), CIHR (grant no. FDN148367 to F.S.F.) and HFSP (RGP0050/2016 to M.G.S. and L.S.). A.L. is supported by an NSF graduate research fellowship (no. 1144469). A.F. is supported by an NSERC graduate fellowship. S.P.N. is supported by a Caltech Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship. D. Maresca is supported by an HFSP Cross-Disciplinary Postdoctoral Fellowship. Research in the Shapiro laboratory is also supported by the Heritage Medical Research Institute, the Burroughs Wellcome Fund, the Pew Charitable Trust, the Sontag Foundation and the David and Lucile Packard Foundation. Research in the Schröder laboratory is also supported by the Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research (no. 12549) and a Koselleck Grant by the German Research Foundation (DFG; project SCHR 995/5-1). We acknowledge the Jensen Lab and the Beckman Resource Center for Electron Microscopy (EM) at the California Institute of Technology for technical guidance and for allowing us to use their resources. The EM facility is funded by the Beckman Foundation, the Gordon and Betty Moore Foundation, the Agouron Institute and the HHMI. Author Contributions: A.L., G.J.L., A.F., S.P.N. and M.G.S. conceived the manuscript layout and coordinated its writing. A.L., G.J.L., A.F., S.P.N., A.L.-G., D. Maresca, D. Malounda, R.W.B. and M.G.S developed methods for GV production, functionalization, and characterization, as well as for ultrasound imaging. M.Y., J.Y. and F.S.F. contributed methods for in vivo ultrasound imaging of GVs. M.K., C.W., L.S. and M.G.S. contributed methods for hyperpolarized xenon MRI of GVs. All authors contributed to writing the manuscript. A.L. compiled and edited the protocol and G.J.L. assembled the figures. The authors declare no competing financial interests.
Group:Heritage Medical Research Institute, Rosen Bioengineering Center
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NIHR01-EB018975
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)W911NF-14-1-0111
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR)FDN148367
Human Frontier Science ProgramRGP0050/2016
NSF Graduate Research FellowshipDGE-1144469
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC)UNSPECIFIED
Caltech Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF)UNSPECIFIED
Heritage Medical Research InstituteUNSPECIFIED
Burroughs Wellcome FundUNSPECIFIED
Pew Charitable TrustUNSPECIFIED
Sontag FoundationUNSPECIFIED
David and Lucile Packard FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Michael J. Fox Foundation12549
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)SCHR 995/5-1
Arnold and Mabel Beckman FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Gordon and Betty Moore FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Agouron InstituteUNSPECIFIED
Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI)UNSPECIFIED
Issue or Number:10
PubMed Central ID:PMC6185898
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20170517-151452626
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20170517-151452626
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:77531
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:07 Sep 2017 20:11
Last Modified:22 Nov 2019 21:06

Repository Staff Only: item control page