CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Search for gravitational waves from Scorpius X-1 in the first Advanced LIGO observing run with a hidden Markov model

Abbott, B. P. and Abbott, R. and Adhikari, R. X. and Ananyeva, A. and Anderson, S. B. and Appert, S. and Arai, K. and Araya, M. C. and Barayoga, J. C. and Barish, B. C. and Berger, B. K. and Billingsley, G. and Blackburn, J. K. and Bork, R. and Brooks, A. F. and Brunett, S. and Cahillane, C. and Callister, T. A. and Cepeda, C. B. and Couvares, P. and Coyne, D. C. and Drever, R. W. P. and Ehrens, P. and Eichholz, J. and Etzel, T. and Feicht, J. and Fries, E. M. and Gossan, S. E. and Gushwa, K. E. and Gustafson, E. K. and Hall, E. D. and Heptonstall, A. W. and Isi, M. and Kanner, J. B. and Kondrashov, V. and Korth, W. Z. and Kozak, D. B. and Lazzarini, A. and Maros, E. and Marx, J. N. and Massinger, T. J. and McIntyre, G. and McIver, J. and Meshkov, S. and Pedraza, M. and Perreca, A. and Quintero, E. A. and Reitze, D. H. and Rollins, J. G. and Sachdev, S. and Sanchez, E. J. and Schmidt, P. and Singer, A. and Smith, R. J. E. and Taylor, R. and Torrie, C. I. and Tso, R. and Urban, A. L. and Vajente, G. and Vass, S. and Venugopalan, G. and Wade, A. R. and Wallace, L. and Weinstein, A. J. and Williams, R. D. and Wipf, C. C. and Yamamoto, H. and Zhang, L. and Zucker, M. E. and Zweizig, J. and Blackman, J. and Chen, Y. and Ma, Y. and Pang, B. and Thorne, K. S. and Varma, V. (2017) Search for gravitational waves from Scorpius X-1 in the first Advanced LIGO observing run with a hidden Markov model. Physical Review D, 95 (12). Art. No. 122003. ISSN 2470-0010. http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20170628-083224443

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

994Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

2429Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20170628-083224443

Abstract

Results are presented from a semicoherent search for continuous gravitational waves from the brightest low-mass X-ray binary, Scorpius X-1, using data collected during the first Advanced LIGO observing run. The search combines a frequency domain matched filter (Bessel-weighted F-statistic) with a hidden Markov model to track wandering of the neutron star spin frequency. No evidence of gravitational waves is found in the frequency range 60–650 Hz. Frequentist 95% confidence strain upper limits, h^(95%)_0 = 4.0 × 10^(−25), 8.3 × 10^(−25), and 3.0 × 10^(−25) for electromagnetically restricted source orientation, unknown polarization, and circular polarization, respectively, are reported at 106 Hz. They are ≤ 10 times higher than the theoretical torque-balance limit at 106 Hz.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1103/PhysRevD.95.122003DOIArticle
https://journals.aps.org/prd/abstract/10.1103/PhysRevD.95.122003PublisherArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1704.03719arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Adhikari, R. X.0000-0002-5731-5076
Billingsley, G.0000-0002-4141-2744
Callister, T. A.0000-0001-9892-177X
Isi, M.0000-0001-8830-8672
Kanner, J. B.0000-0001-8115-0577
Korth, W. Z.0000-0003-3527-1348
Kozak, D. B.0000-0003-3118-8950
Massinger, T. J.0000-0002-3429-5025
Weinstein, A. J.0000-0002-0928-6784
Williams, R. D.0000-0002-9145-8580
Zucker, M. E.0000-0002-2544-1596
Zweizig, J.0000-0002-1521-3397
Pang, B.0000-0002-5697-2162
Additional Information:© 2017 American Physical Society. Received 12 April 2017. The authors gratefully acknowledge the support of the United States National Science Foundation (NSF) for the construction and operation of the LIGO Laboratory and Advanced LIGO as well as the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) of the United Kingdom, the Max-Planck-Society (MPS), and the State of Niedersachsen/Germany for support of the construction of Advanced LIGO and construction and operation of the GEO600 detector. Additional support for Advanced LIGO was provided by the Australian Research Council. The authors gratefully acknowledge the Italian Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), the French Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) and the Foundation for Fundamental Research on Matter supported by the Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research, for the construction and operation of the Virgo detector and the creation and support of the EGO consortium. The authors also gratefully acknowledge research support from these agencies as well as by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research of India, Department of Science and Technology, India, Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), India, Ministry of Human Resource Development, India, the Spanish Ministerio de Economía y Competitividad, the Vicepresidència i Conselleria d’Innovació, Recerca i Turisme and the Conselleria d’Educació i Universitat del Govern de les Illes Balears, the National Science Centre of Poland, the European Commission, the Royal Society, the Scottish Funding Council, the Scottish Universities Physics Alliance, the Hungarian Scientific Research Fund (OTKA), the Lyon Institute of Origins (LIO), the National Research Foundation of Korea, Industry Canada and the Province of Ontario through the Ministry of Economic Development and Innovation, the Natural Science and Engineering Research Council Canada, Canadian Institute for Advanced Research, the Brazilian Ministry of Science, Technology, and Innovation, International Center for Theoretical Physics South American Institute for Fundamental Research (ICTP-SAIFR), Russian Foundation for Basic Research, the Leverhulme Trust, the Research Corporation, Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST), Taiwan and the Kavli Foundation. The authors gratefully acknowledge the support of the NSF, STFC, MPS, INFN, CNRS and the State of Niedersachsen/Germany for provision of computational resources. This is LIGO document LIGO-P1700019.
Group:LIGO
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NSFUNSPECIFIED
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)UNSPECIFIED
Max-Planck-SocietyUNSPECIFIED
State of Niedersachsen/GermanyUNSPECIFIED
Australian Research CouncilUNSPECIFIED
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)UNSPECIFIED
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Stichting voor Fundamenteel Onderzoek der Materie (FOM)UNSPECIFIED
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (India)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Science and Technology (India)UNSPECIFIED
Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Human Resource Development (India)UNSPECIFIED
Ministerio de Economía y Competitividad (MINECO)UNSPECIFIED
Vicepresidència i Conselleria d’Innovació, Recerca i TurismeUNSPECIFIED
Conselleria d’Educació i Universitat del Govern de les Illes BalearsUNSPECIFIED
National Science Centre (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
European CommissionUNSPECIFIED
Royal SocietyUNSPECIFIED
Scottish Funding Council UNSPECIFIED
Scottish Universities Physics AllianceUNSPECIFIED
Hungarian Scientific Research Fund (OTKA)UNSPECIFIED
Lyon Institute of Origins (LIO)UNSPECIFIED
National Research Foundation of KoreaUNSPECIFIED
Industry CanadaUNSPECIFIED
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC)UNSPECIFIED
Canadian Institute for Advanced Research (CIFAR)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, Technology, and Innovation (Brazil)UNSPECIFIED
International Center for Theoretical Physics South American Institute for Fundamental Research (ICTP-SAIFR)UNSPECIFIED
Russian Foundation for Basic ResearchUNSPECIFIED
Leverhulme TrustUNSPECIFIED
Research CorporationUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (Taipei)UNSPECIFIED
Kavli FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (NWO)UNSPECIFIED
Ontario Ministry of Research and InnovationUNSPECIFIED
Other Numbering System:
Other Numbering System NameOther Numbering System ID
LIGO DocumentP1700019
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20170628-083224443
Persistent URL:http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20170628-083224443
Official Citation:Search for gravitational waves from Scorpius X-1 in the first Advanced LIGO observing run with a hidden Markov model B. P. Abbott et al. (LIGO Scientific Collaboration and Virgo Collaboration) Phys. Rev. D 95, 122003 (2017) – Published 27 June 2017
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:78632
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Ruth Sustaita
Deposited On:28 Jun 2017 16:30
Last Modified:16 Nov 2017 17:57

Repository Staff Only: item control page