CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Electrically-pumped, broad-area, single-mode photonic crystal lasers

Zhu, Lin and Chak, Philip and Poon, Joyce K. S. and DeRose, Guy A. and Yariv, Amnon and Scherer, Axel (2007) Electrically-pumped, broad-area, single-mode photonic crystal lasers. Optics Express, 15 (10). pp. 5966-5975. ISSN 1094-4087. http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:ZHUoe07

[img]
Preview
PDF
See Usage Policy.

1348Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:ZHUoe07

Abstract

Planar broad-area single-mode lasers, with modal widths of the order of tens of microns, are technologically important for high-power applications and improved coupling efficiency into optical fibers. They may also find new areas of applications in on-chip integration with devices that are of similar size scales, such as for spectroscopy in microfluidic chambers or optical signal processing with micro-electromechanical systems. An outstanding challenge is that broad-area lasers often require external means of control, such as injection-locking or a frequency/spatial filter to obtain single-mode operation. In this paper, we propose and demonstrate effective index-guided, large-area, edge-emitting photonic crystal lasers driven by pulsed electrical current injection at the optical telecommunication wavelength of 1550nm. By suitable design of the photonic crystal lattice, our lasers operate in a single mode with a 1/e^2 modal width of 25μm and a length of 600μm.


Item Type:Article
Additional Information:© 2007 Optical Society of America Received 7 Mar 2007; revised 20 Apr 2007; accepted 28 Apr 2007; published 1 May 2007 L. Zhu thanks Oskar Painter and Raviv Perahia for providing access to their PECVD facility. The work was supported by the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (M. Stickley). P. Chak and J. Poon are grateful for the financial support from the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada.
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:ZHUoe07
Persistent URL:http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:ZHUoe07
Alternative URL:http://www.opticsinfobase.org/abstract.cfm?URI=oe-15-10-5966
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:8100
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Archive Administrator
Deposited On:30 Jul 2007
Last Modified:08 Dec 2014 18:48

Repository Staff Only: item control page