CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

A Direct Imaging Survey of Spitzer detected debris disks: Occurrence of giant planets in dusty systems

Meshkat, Tiffany and Mawet, Dimitri and Bryan, Marta L. and Hinkley, Sasha and Bowler, Brendan P. and Stapelfeldt, Karl R. and Batygin, Konstantin and Padgett, Deborah and Morales, Farisa Y. and Serabyn, Eugene and Christiaens, Valentin and Brandt, Timothy D. and Wahhaj, Zahed (2017) A Direct Imaging Survey of Spitzer detected debris disks: Occurrence of giant planets in dusty systems. Astronomical Journal, 154 (6). Art. No. 245. ISSN 1538-3881. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20171012-145251179

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

1353Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

1245Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20171012-145251179

Abstract

We describe a joint high-contrast imaging survey for planets at the Keck and Very Large Telescope of the last large sample of debris disks identified by the Spitzer Space Telescope. No new substellar companions were discovered in our survey of 30 Spitzer-selected targets. We combine our observations with data from four published surveys to place constraints on the frequency of planets around 130 debris disk single stars, the largest sample to date. For a control sample, we assembled contrast curves from several published surveys targeting 277 stars that do not show infrared excesses. We assumed a double power-law distribution in mass and semimajor axis (SMA) of the form f(m, a) = cM^αa^β, where we adopted power-law values and logarithmically flat values for the mass and SMA of planets. We find that the frequency of giant planets with masses 5–20 M_(Jup) and separations 10–1000 au around stars with debris disks is 6.27% (68% confidence interval 3.68%–9.76%), compared to 0.73% (68% confidence interval 0.20%–1.80%) for the control sample of stars without disks. These distributions differ at the 88% confidence level, tentatively suggesting distinctness of these samples.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-3881/aa8e9aDOIArticle
http://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-3881/aa8e9a/metaPublisherArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1710.04185arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Meshkat, Tiffany0000-0001-6126-2467
Mawet, Dimitri0000-0002-8895-4735
Bryan, Marta L.0000-0002-6076-5967
Hinkley, Sasha0000-0001-8074-2562
Bowler, Brendan P.0000-0003-2649-2288
Stapelfeldt, Karl R.0000-0002-2805-7338
Padgett, Deborah0000-0001-5334-5107
Morales, Farisa Y.0000-0001-9414-3851
Christiaens, Valentin0000-0002-0101-8814
Brandt, Timothy D.0000-0003-2630-8073
Wahhaj, Zahed0000-0001-8269-324X
Additional Information:© 2017 The American Astronomical Society. Received 2017 March 31; revised 2017 September 15; accepted 2017 September 15; published 2017 November 21. We thank the anonymous referee for helpful comments and suggestions that improved this paper. This work was performed with support from the Exoplanetary Science Initiative at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, under contract with NASA. Part of this work was carried out at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, under contract with NASA. This work was performed in part under contract with the Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) funded by NASA through the Sagan Fellowship Program executed by the NASA Exoplanet Science Institute. Support for this work was provided by NASA through Hubble Fellowship grant #HST-HF2-51369.001-A awarded by the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy, Inc. for NASA, under contract NAS5-26555. The data presented herein were obtained at the W.M. Keck Observatory, which is operated as a scientific partnership among the California Institute of Technology, the University of California and NASA. The Observatory was made possible by the generous financial support of the W.M. Keck Foundation. The authors wish to recognize and acknowledge the very significant cultural role and reverence that the summit of Mauna Kea has always had within the indigenous Hawaiian community. We are most fortunate to have the opportunity to conduct observations from this mountain. This research has made use of the NASA Exoplanet Archive, which is operated by the California Institute of Technology, under contract with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration under the Exoplanet Exploration Program. We thank Rahul Patel, Geoff Bryden, Patrick Lowrance, and Grant Kennedy for detailed discussion about AB Pic.
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASA/JPL/CaltechUNSPECIFIED
NASA Hubble FellowshipHST-HF2-51369.001-A
NASANAS5-26555
W. M. Keck FoundationUNSPECIFIED
NASA Sagan FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:circumstellar matter – methods: statistical – planets and satellites: detection – techniques: high angular resolution
Issue or Number:6
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20171012-145251179
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20171012-145251179
Official Citation:Tiffany Meshkat et al 2017 AJ 154 245
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:82326
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:12 Oct 2017 22:11
Last Modified:30 Oct 2019 19:40

Repository Staff Only: item control page