CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Combining Spitzer Parallax and Keck II Adaptive Optics Imaging to Measure the Mass of a Solar-like Star Orbited by a Cold Gaseous Planet Discovered by Microlensing

Beaulieu, J.-P. and Batista, V. and Bennett, D. P. and Marquette, J.-B. and Blackman, J. W. and Cole, A. A. and Coutures, C. and Danielski, C. and Prester, D. Dominis and Donatowicz, J. and Fukui, A. and Koshimoto, N. and Lončarić, K. and Morales, J. C. and Sumi, T. and Suzuki, D. and Henderson, C. and Shvartzvald, Y. and Beichman, C. (2018) Combining Spitzer Parallax and Keck II Adaptive Optics Imaging to Measure the Mass of a Solar-like Star Orbited by a Cold Gaseous Planet Discovered by Microlensing. Astronomical Journal, 155 (2). Art. No. 78. ISSN 1538-3881. http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180201-112823289

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

1474Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

9Mb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180201-112823289

Abstract

To obtain accurate mass measurements for cold planets discovered by microlensing, it is usually necessary to combine light curve modeling with at least two lens mass–distance relations. The physical parameters of the planetary system OGLE-2014-BLG-0124L have been constrained thanks to accurate parallax effect between ground-based and simultaneous space-based Spitzer observations. Here, we resolved the source+lens star from sub-arcsecond blends in H-band using adaptive optics (AO) observations with NIRC2 mounted on Keck II telescope. We identify additional flux, coincident with the source to within 160 mas. We estimate the potential contributions to this blended light (chance-aligned star, additional companion to the lens or to the source) and find that 85% of the NIR flux is due to the lens star at H_L = 16.63 ± 0.06 and K_L = 16.44 ± 0.06. We combined the parallax constraint and the AO constraint to derive the physical parameters of the system. The lensing system is composed of a mid-late type G main sequence star of M_L = 0.9 ± 0.05 M_⊙ located at D_L = 3.5 ± 0.2 kpc in the Galactic disk. Taking the mass ratio and projected separation from the original study leads to a planet of M_p = 0.65 ± 0.044 M_(Jupiter) at 3.48 ± 0.22 au. Excellent parallax measurements from simultaneous ground-space observations have been obtained on the microlensing event OGLE-2014-BLG-0124, but it is only when they are combined with ~30 minutes of Keck II AO observations that the physical parameters of the host star are well measured.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-3881/aaa293DOIArticle
http://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/1538-3881/aaa293/metaPublisherArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1709.00806arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Beaulieu, J.-P.0000-0003-0014-3354
Batista, V.0000-0002-9782-0333
Bennett, D. P.0000-0001-8043-8413
Cole, A. A.0000-0003-0303-3855
Fukui, A.0000-0002-4909-5763
Koshimoto, N.0000-0003-2302-9562
Suzuki, D.0000-0002-5843-9433
Henderson, C.0000-0001-8877-9060
Shvartzvald, Y.0000-0003-1525-5041
Additional Information:© 2018. The American Astronomical Society. Received 2017 September 3; revised 2017 November 20; accepted 2017 December 4; published 2018 January 23. This work was supported by the University of Tasmania through the UTAS Foundation and the endowed Warren Chair in Astronomy. D.P.B. was supported by grant Nos. NASA-NNX12AF54G, JPL-RSA 1453175, and NSF AST-1211875. V.B. was supported by CNES. This work was partially supported by a NASA Keck PI Data Award, administered by the NASA Exoplanet Science Institute. Data presented herein were obtained at the W. M. Keck Observatory from telescope time allocated to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration through the agencies scientific partnership with the California Institute of Technology and the University of California. The Observatory was made possible by the generous financial support of the W. M. Keck Foundation. Work by Y.S. and C.H. was supported by an appointment to the NASA Postdoctoral Program at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, administered by Universities Space Research Association through a contract with NASA. This publication makes use of data products from the Two Micron All Sky Survey, which is a joint project of the University of Massachusetts and the Infrared Processing and Analysis Center/California Institute of Technology, funded by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and the National Science Foundation. Work by N.K. is supported by JSPS KAKENHI grant No. JP15J01676. Work by D.D.P. and K.L. was supported by the University of Rijeka grant No. 13.12.1.3.02.
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
UTAS FoundationUNSPECIFIED
University of Tasmania, Warren Chair in AstronomyUNSPECIFIED
NASANNX12AF54G
JPLJPL-RSA 1453175
NSFAST-1211875
Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES)UNSPECIFIED
W. M. Keck FoundationUNSPECIFIED
NASA Postdoctoral ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)JP15J01676
University of Rijeka13.12.1.3.02
Subject Keywords:gravitational lensing: micro; planetary systems; planets and satellites: detection
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20180201-112823289
Persistent URL:http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180201-112823289
Official Citation:J.-P. Beaulieu et al 2018 AJ 155 78
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:84620
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:01 Feb 2018 23:00
Last Modified:01 Feb 2018 23:00

Repository Staff Only: item control page