CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

A Decade of MWC 758 Disk Images: Where Are the Spiral-arm-driving Planets?

Ren, Bin and Dong, Ruobing and Esposito, Thomas M. and Pueyo, Laurent and Debes, John H. and Poteet, Charles A. and Choquet, Élodie and Benisty, Myriam and Chiang, Eugene and Grady, Carol A. and Hines, Dean C. and Schneider, Glenn and Soummer, Rémi (2018) A Decade of MWC 758 Disk Images: Where Are the Spiral-arm-driving Planets? Astrophysical Journal Letters, 857 (1). Art. No. L9. ISSN 2041-8213. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180412-111133534

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

1631Kb
[img] PDF - Accepted Version
See Usage Policy.

875Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180412-111133534

Abstract

Large-scale spiral arms have been revealed in scattered light images of a few protoplanetary disks. Theoretical models suggest that such arms may be driven by and corotate with giant planets, which has called for remarkable observational efforts to look for them. By examining the rotation of the spiral arms for the MWC 758 system over a 10 year timescale, we are able to provide dynamical constraints on the locations of their perturbers. We present reprocessed Hubble Space Telescope(HST)/NICMOS F110W observations of the target in 2005, and the new Keck/NIRC2 L'-band observations in 2017. MWC 758's two well-known spiral arms are revealed in the NICMOS archive at the earliest observational epoch. With additional Very Large Telescope (VLT)/SPHERE data, our joint analysis leads to a pattern speed of 0.°6^(+3°3)_(-0°6) yr^(-1) at 3σ for the two major spiral arms. If the two arms are induced by a perturber on a near-circular orbit, its best-fit orbit is at 89 au (0.”59), with a 3σ lower limit of 30 au (0.”20). This finding is consistent with the simulation prediction of the location of an arm-driving planet for the two major arms in the system.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.3847/2041-8213/aab7f5DOIArticle
http://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.3847/2041-8213/aab7f5/metaPublisherArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1803.06776arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Ren, Bin0000-0003-1698-9696
Dong, Ruobing0000-0001-9290-7846
Esposito, Thomas M.0000-0002-0792-3719
Pueyo, Laurent0000-0003-3818-408X
Debes, John H.0000-0002-1783-8817
Poteet, Charles A.0000-0003-4845-7483
Choquet, Élodie0000-0002-9173-0740
Benisty, Myriam0000-0002-7695-7605
Chiang, Eugene0000-0002-6246-2310
Hines, Dean C.0000-0003-4653-6161
Schneider, Glenn0000-0002-4511-5966
Soummer, Rémi0000-0003-2753-2819
Additional Information:© 2018 The American Astronomical Society. Received 2017 December 22; revised 2018 March 16; accepted 2018 March 18; published 2018 April 12. We are grateful to the anonymous referee for constructive suggestions that improved our Letter, and Sean Brittain for insightful discussions. B.R. acknowledges the computational resources from the Maryland Advanced Research Computing Center (MARCC), which is funded by a State of Maryland grant to Johns Hopkins University through the Institute for Data Intensive Engineering and Science (IDIES). E.C. acknowledges support from NASA through Hubble Fellowship grant HST-HF2-51355 awarded by STScI, operated by AURA, Inc. under contract NAS5-26555, and support from HST-AR-12652, for research carried out at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology. T.E. was supported in part by NASA Grants NNX15AD95G/NEXSS, NNX15AC89G, and NSF AST-1518332. This research has made use of data reprocessed as part of the ALICE program, which was supported by NASA through grants HST-AR-12652 (PI: R. Soummer), HST-GO-11136 (PI: D. Golimowski), HST-GO-13855 (PI: E. Choquet), HST-GO-13331 (PI: L. Pueyo), and STScI Director's Discretionary Research funds, and was conducted at STScI, which is operated by AURA under NASA contract NAS5-26555. The input images to ALICE processing are from the recalibrated NICMOS data products produced by the Legacy Archive project, "A Legacy Archive PSF Library And Circumstellar Environments (LAPLACE) Investigation," (HST-AR-11279, PI: G. Schneider). This work benefited from NASA's Nexus for Exoplanet System Science (NExSS) research coordination network sponsored by NASA's Science Mission Directorate. The authors wish to recognize and acknowledge the very significant cultural role and reverence that the summit of Maunakea, host to the W. M. Keck Observatory, has always had within the indigenous Hawaiian community. We are most fortunate to have the opportunity to conduct observations from this mountain.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
State of MarylandUNSPECIFIED
NASA Hubble FellowshipHST-HF2-51355
NASANAS5-26555
NASA Hubble FellowshipHST-AR-12652
NASANNX15AD95G
NASANNX15AC89G
NSFAST-1518332
NASAHST-GO-11136
NASAHST-GO-13855
NASAHST-GO-13331
Space Telescope Science InstituteUNSPECIFIED
NASAHST-AR-11279
Subject Keywords:protoplanetary disks – stars: imaging – stars: individual (MWC 758)
Issue or Number:1
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20180412-111133534
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180412-111133534
Official Citation:Bin Ren et al 2018 ApJL 857 L9
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:85782
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:12 Apr 2018 20:21
Last Modified:09 Oct 2019 22:31

Repository Staff Only: item control page