CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

SN 2017ein and the Possible First Identification of a Type Ic Supernova Progenitor

Van Dyk, Schuyler D. and Zheng, WeiKang and Brink, Thomas G. and Filippenko, Alexei V. and Milisavljevic, Dan and Andrews, Jennifer E. and Smith, Nathan and Cignoni, Michele and Fox, Ori D. and Kelly, Patrick L. and Adamo, Angela and Yunus, Sameen and Zhang, Keto and Kumar, Sahana (2018) SN 2017ein and the Possible First Identification of a Type Ic Supernova Progenitor. Astrophysical Journal, 860 (2). Art. No. 90. ISSN 1538-4357. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180615-095459503

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

2004Kb
[img] PDF - Accepted Version
See Usage Policy.

928Kb
[img] PDF - Erratum
See Usage Policy.

141Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180615-095459503

Abstract

We have identified a progenitor candidate in archival Hubble Space Telescope (HST) images for the Type Ic supernova (SN Ic) SN 2017ein in NGC 3938, pinpointing the candidate's location via HSTTarget of Opportunity imaging of the SN itself. This would be the first identification of a stellar-like object as a progenitor candidate for any SN Ic to date. We also present observations of SN 2017ein during the first ~49 days since explosion. We find that SN 2017ein most resembles the well-studied SN Ic SN 2007gr. We infer that SN 2017ein experienced a total visual extinction of A_V ≈ 1.0–1.9 mag, predominantly because of dust within the host galaxy. Although the distance is not well known, if this object is the progenitor, it was likely of high initial mass, ~47–48 M⊙ if a single star, or ~60–80 M⊙ if in a binary system. However, we also find that the progenitor candidate could be a very blue and young compact cluster, further implying a very massive (>65 M⊙) progenitor. Furthermore, the actual progenitor might not be associated with the candidate at all and could be far less massive. From the immediate stellar environment, we find possible evidence for three different populations; if the SN progenitor was a member of the youngest population, this would be consistent with an initial mass of ~57 M⊙. After it has faded, the SN should be reobserved at high spatial resolution and sensitivity, to determine whether the candidate is indeed the progenitor.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/aac32cDOIArticle
https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/aaec07DOIErratum
https://arxiv.org/abs/1803.01050arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Van Dyk, Schuyler D.0000-0001-9038-9950
Zheng, WeiKang0000-0002-2636-6508
Filippenko, Alexei V.0000-0003-3460-0103
Milisavljevic, Dan0000-0002-0763-3885
Andrews, Jennifer E.0000-0003-0123-0062
Cignoni, Michele0000-0001-6291-6813
Fox, Ori D.0000-0003-2238-1572
Kelly, Patrick L.0000-0003-3142-997X
Adamo, Angela0000-0002-8192-8091
Additional Information:© 2018 The American Astronomical Society. Received 2018 March 2; revised 2018 May 4; accepted 2018 May 4; published 2018 June 15. We thank the referee for a careful review that improved this manuscript. We also thank Ylva Götberg, Selma de Mink, and J. J. Eldridge for helpful discussions regarding SN Ic progenitor models, and Monica Tosi regarding stellar clusters in nearby galaxies. We appreciate comments on the paper provided by Jorick Vink, Scott Adams, Or Graur, and Kathryn Grasha. Andrew Dolphin modified Dolphot to accept WFPC2 frames that have been flagged for cosmic-ray hits with AstroDrizzle. We are grateful to UC Berkeley undergraduate students Sanyum Channa, Nick Choksi, Edward Falcon, Goni Halevi, Julia Hestenes, Ben Jeffers, and Samantha Stegman for helping obtain some of the Lick Nickel data. We kindly thank Thomas de Jaeger for assistance with some of the Kast observations. Support for program GO-14645 was provided by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) through a grant from the Space Telescope Science Institute (STScI), and this work is based in part on observations made with the NASA/ESA Hubble Space Telescope, obtained from the Data Archive at STScI, which is operated by the Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy (AURA), Inc., under NASA contract NAS5-26555. Partial support for N.S.'s supernova and transient research group at the University of Arizona was provided by NSF grant AST-1515559. Support for A.V.F.'s supernova research group at UC Berkeley has been provided by U.S. NSF grant AST-1211916, the TABASGO Foundation, the Christopher R. Redlich Fund, and the Miller Institute for Basic Research in Science (UC Berkeley). This research has made use of the NASA/IPAC Extragalactic Database (NED), which is operated by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, under contract with NASA. PyRAF is a product of the Space Telescope Science Institute, which is operated by AURA for NASA. We thank the Lick Observatory staff for their expert assistance. KAIT and its ongoing operation were made possible by donations from Sun Microsystems, Inc., the Hewlett-Packard Company, AutoScope Corporation, Lick Observatory, the NSF, the University of California, the Sylvia & Jim Katzman Foundation, and the TABASGO Foundation. A major upgrade of the Kast Spectrograph on the Shane 3 m telescope at Lick Observatory was made possible through generous gifts from the Heising-Simons Foundation, as well as William and Marina Kast. Research at Lick Observatory is partially supported by a generous gift from Google. We also greatly appreciate contributions from numerous individuals, including Eliza Brown and Hal Candee, Kathy Burck and Gilbert Montoya, David and Linda Cornfield, William and Phyllis Draper, Luke Ellis and Laura Sawczuk, Alan and Gladys Hoefer, Roger and Jody Lawler, DuBose and Nancy Montgomery, Rand Morimoto and Ana Henderson, Jeanne and Sanford Robertson, Stanley and Miriam Schiffman, Thomas and Alison Schneider, Mary-Lou Smulders and Nicholas Hodson, Hans Spiller, Alan and Janet Stanford, the Hugh Stuart Center Charitable Trust, Clark and Sharon Winslow, Weldon and Ruth Wood, and many others. Facilities: HST (WFPC2 - , WFC3) - , KAIT - , Nickel - , Shane (Kast Spectrograph) - , MMT (Blue Channel spectrograph) - . Software: AstroDrizzle (Hack et al. 2012, http://drizzlepac.stsci.edu), Dolphot (Dolphin 2016), DAOPHOT (Stetson 1987), IRAF (Tody 1986, 1993), PyRAF (http://www.stsci.edu/institute/software_hardware/pyraf), extinction (Barbary 2016, https://github.com/kbarbary/extinction), galflat (http://idlastro.gsfc.nasa.gov/ftp/pro/astro/gal_flat.pro), ishivvers/TheKastShiv (https://github.com/ishivvers/TheKastShiv), pysynphot (Lim et al. 2015, https://github.com/spacetelescope/pysynphot).
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Space Telescope Science InstituteUNSPECIFIED
NASANAS5-26555
NSFAST-1515559
NSFAST-1211916
TABASGO FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Christopher R. Redlich FundUNSPECIFIED
Miller Institute for Basic Research in ScienceUNSPECIFIED
NASA/JPL/CaltechUNSPECIFIED
Sun Microsystems, Inc.UNSPECIFIED
Hewlett-Packard CompanyUNSPECIFIED
AutoScope CorporationUNSPECIFIED
Lick ObservatoryUNSPECIFIED
University of CaliforniaUNSPECIFIED
Sylvia and Jim Katzman FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Heising-Simons FoundationUNSPECIFIED
William and Marina KastUNSPECIFIED
GoogleUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:binaries: general – galaxies: individual (NGC 3938) – galaxies: stellar content – stars: massive – supernovae: individual (SN 2017ein)
Issue or Number:2
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20180615-095459503
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180615-095459503
Official Citation:Schuyler D. Van Dyk et al 2018 ApJ 860 90
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:87153
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:15 Jun 2018 18:24
Last Modified:03 Oct 2019 19:52

Repository Staff Only: item control page