CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

“Super-deblended” Dust Emission in Galaxies. II. Far-IR to (Sub)millimeter Photometry and High-redshift Galaxy Candidates in the Full COSMOS Field

Jin, Shuowen and Daddi, Emanuele and Liu, Daizhong and Smolčić, Vernesa and Schinnerer, Eva and Calabrò, Antonello and Gu, Qiusheng and Delhaize, Jacinta and Delvecchio, Ivan and Gao, Yu and Salvato, Mara and Puglisi, Annagrazia and Dickinson, Mark and Bertoldi, Frank and Sargent, Mark and Novak, Mladen and Magdis, Georgios and Aretxaga, Itziar and Wilson, Grant W. and Capak, Peter (2018) “Super-deblended” Dust Emission in Galaxies. II. Far-IR to (Sub)millimeter Photometry and High-redshift Galaxy Candidates in the Full COSMOS Field. Astrophysical Journal, 864 (1). Art. No. 56. ISSN 0004-637X. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180830-145509653

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

6Mb
[img] PDF - Accepted Version
See Usage Policy.

30Mb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180830-145509653

Abstract

We present a "super-deblended" far-infrared (FIR) to (sub)millimeter photometric catalog in the Cosmic Evolution Survey (COSMOS), prepared with the method recently developed by Liu et al., with key adaptations. We obtain point-spread function fitting photometry at fixed prior positions including 88,008 galaxies detected in VLA 1.4, 3 GHz, and/or MIPS 24 μm images. By adding a specifically carved mass-selected sample (with an evolving stellar mass limit), a highly complete prior sample of 194,428 galaxies is achieved for deblending FIR/(sub)mm images. We performed "active" removal of nonrelevant priors at FIR/(sub)mm bands using spectral energy distribution fitting and redshift information. In order to cope with the shallower COSMOS data, we subtract from the maps the flux of faint nonfitted priors and explicitly account for the uncertainty of this step. The resulting photometry (including data from Spitzer, Herschel, SCUBA2, AzTEC, MAMBO, and NSF's Karl G. Jansky Very Large Array at 3 and 1.4 GHz) displays well-behaved quasi-Gaussian uncertainties calibrated from Monte Carlo simulations and tailored to observables (crowding, residual maps). Comparison to ALMA photometry for hundreds of sources provides a remarkable validation of the technique. We detect 11,220 galaxies over the 100–1200 μm range extending to z_(phot) ~ 7. We conservatively selected a sample of 85 z > 4 high-redshift candidates significantly detected in the FIR/(sub)mm, often with secure radio and/or Spitzer/IRAC counterparts. This provides a chance to investigate the first generation of vigorous starburst galaxies (SFRs ~ 1000 M_⊙ yr^(−1)). The photometric and value-added catalogs are publicly released.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/aad4afDOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1807.04697arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Jin, Shuowen0000-0002-8412-7951
Daddi, Emanuele0000-0002-3331-9590
Liu, Daizhong0000-0001-9773-7479
Smolčić, Vernesa0000-0002-3893-8614
Schinnerer, Eva0000-0002-3933-7677
Calabrò, Antonello0000-0003-2536-1614
Gu, Qiusheng0000-0002-3890-3729
Delhaize, Jacinta0000-0002-6149-0846
Delvecchio, Ivan0000-0001-8706-2252
Gao, Yu0000-0003-0007-2197
Salvato, Mara0000-0001-7116-9303
Puglisi, Annagrazia0000-0001-9369-1805
Dickinson, Mark0000-0001-5414-5131
Bertoldi, Frank0000-0002-1707-1775
Sargent, Mark0000-0003-1033-9684
Novak, Mladen0000-0001-8695-825X
Magdis, Georgios0000-0002-4872-2294
Aretxaga, Itziar0000-0002-6590-3994
Wilson, Grant W.0000-0003-2705-9152
Capak, Peter0000-0003-3578-6843
Additional Information:© 2018. The American Astronomical Society. Received 2018 February 6; revised 2018 July 3; accepted 2018 July 9; published 2018 August 30. We are grateful to the full COSMOS team for their contributions in the buildup of such a rich multiwavelength data set. We thank the referee for useful comments and suggestions that helped improve the paper. We thank B. Magnelli, P. Lang, and the rest of the A^3COSMOS team for providing the ALMA photometry for comparison. SJ acknowledges funding from the China Scholarship Council. SJ and QG acknowledge support from the National Key Research and Development Program of China (No. 2017YFA0402703) and the National Natural Science Foundation of China (No. 11733002). D.L. and Y.G. acknowledge support from the National Key Research and Development Program (No. 2017YFA0402704) and the National Natural Science Foundation of China (No. 11420101002). V.S., J.D., and I.D. acknowledge support from the European Union's Seventh Framework program under grant agreement 337595 (ERC Starting Grant, "CoSMass"). ES and DL acknowledge funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation program (grant agreement No. 694343). The National Radio Astronomy Observatory is a facility of the National Science Foundation, operated under cooperative agreement by Associated Universities, Inc. ALMA is a partnership of the ESO (representing its member states), NSF (USA), and NINS (Japan), together with the NRC (Canada), MOST and ASIAA (Taiwan), and KASI (Republic of Korea), in cooperation with the Republic of Chile. The Joint ALMA Observatory is operated by the ESO, AUI/NRAO, and NAOJ.
Group:Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC), COSMOS
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
National Key Research and Development Program of China2017YFA0402703
National Natural Science Foundation of China11733002
National Key Research and Development Program of China2017YFA0402704
National Natural Science Foundation of China11420101002
European Research Council (ERC)337595
European Research Council (ERC)694343
China Scholarship CouncilUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:galaxies: ISM; galaxies: photometry; galaxies: star formation; infrared: galaxies; techniques: photometric
Issue or Number:1
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20180830-145509653
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180830-145509653
Official Citation:Shuowen Jin et al 2018 ApJ 864 56
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:89325
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:04 Sep 2018 14:57
Last Modified:03 Oct 2019 20:15

Repository Staff Only: item control page