CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Inter-comparison of Radio-Loudness Criteria for Type 1 AGNs in the XMM-COSMOS Survey

Hao, Heng and Sargent, Mark T. and Elvis, Martin and Schinnerer, Eva and Zamorani, Gianni and Ho, Luis C. and Donley, Jennifer L. and Civano, Francesca and Smolčić, Vernesa and Celotti, Annalisa and Kuraszkiewicz, Joanna and Salvato, Mara and Brusa, Marcella and Capak, Peter and Carilli, Chris L. and Comastri, Andrea and Impey, Chris D. and Jahnke, Knud and Koekemoer, Anton M. and Schawinski, Kevin and Trump, Jonathan R. and Urry, C. Megan and Vignali, Cristian and Yun, Min (2014) Inter-comparison of Radio-Loudness Criteria for Type 1 AGNs in the XMM-COSMOS Survey. . (Submitted) http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180925-102425921

[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

1174Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180925-102425921

Abstract

Limited studies have been performed on the radio-loud fraction in X-ray selected type 1 AGN samples. The consistency between various radio-loudness definitions also needs to be checked. We measure the radio-loudness of the 407 type 1 AGNs in the XMM-COSMOS quasar sample using nine criteria from the literature (six defined in the rest-frame and three defined in the observed frame): R_L = log(L_(5GHz)/L_B), q_(24) = log(L_(24μm)/L_(1.4GHz)), R_(uv) = log(L_(5GHz)/L _(2500°A)), R_i = log(L_(1.4GHz)/L_i), R_X = log(νL_ν (5GHz)/L_X), P_(5GHz) = log(P_(5GHz)(W/Hz/Sr)), R_(L,obs) = log(f_(1.4GHz)/f_B) (observed frame), R_(i,obs) = log(f_(1.4GHz)/f_i) (observed frame), and q_(24,obs) = log(f_(24μm)/f_(1.4GHz)) (observed frame). Using any single criterion defined in the rest-frame, we find a low radio-loud fraction of ≲5% in the XMM-COSMOS type 1 AGN sample, except for R_(uv). Requiring that any two criteria agree reduces the radio-loud fraction to ≲2% for about 3/4 of the cases. The low radio-loud fraction cannot be simply explained by the contribution of the host galaxy luminos ity and reddening. The P_(5GHz) = log(P_(5GHz)(W/Hz/Sr)) gives the smallest radio-loud fraction. Two of the three radio-loud fractions from the criteria defined in the observed frame without k-correction (R_(L,obs) and R_(i,obs)) are much larger than the radio-loud fractions from other criteria.


Item Type:Report or Paper (Discussion Paper)
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://arxiv.org/abs/1408.1090arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Schinnerer, Eva0000-0002-3933-7677
Civano, Francesca0000-0002-2115-1137
Smolčić, Vernesa0000-0002-3893-8614
Salvato, Mara0000-0001-7116-9303
Capak, Peter0000-0003-3578-6843
Carilli, Chris L.0000-0001-6647-3861
Comastri, Andrea0000-0003-3451-9970
Koekemoer, Anton M.0000-0002-6610-2048
Schawinski, Kevin0000-0001-5464-0888
Urry, C. Megan0000-0002-0745-9792
Yun, Min0000-0001-7095-7543
Additional Information:HH thank Belinda Wilkes for useful discussion. This work was supported in part by NASA Chandra grant number G07-8136A (HH, ME, CV). LCH acknowledges support from the Kavli Foundation, Peking University, and the Chinese Academy of Science through grant No. XDB09030100 (Emergence of Cosmological Structures) from the Strategic Priority Research Program. Support from the Italian Space Agency (ASI) under the contracts ASI-INAF I/088/06/0 and I/009/10/0 is acknowledged (AC and CV). MS acknowledges support by the German Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft, DFG Leibniz Prize (FKZ HA 1850/28-1). KS gratefully acknowledges support from Swiss National Science Foundation Grant PP00P2 138979/1.
Group:COSMOS, Infrared Processing and Analysis Center (IPAC)
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NASAG07-8136A
Kavli FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Peking UniversityUNSPECIFIED
Chinese Academy of ScienceXDB09030100
Agenzia Spaziale Italiana (ASI)I/088/06/0
Agenzia Spaziale Italiana (ASI)I/009/10/0
Deutsche ForschungsgemeinschaftFKZ HA 1850/28-1
Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF)PP00P2 138979/1
Subject Keywords:galaxies: evolution; quasars: general; surveys
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20180925-102425921
Persistent URL:http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20180925-102425921
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:89911
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:25 Sep 2018 21:46
Last Modified:11 Jul 2019 17:28

Repository Staff Only: item control page