CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Hybrid Integration of a Tunneling Diode and a 1310 nm DFB Semiconductor Laser

Li, Yajie and Wang, Jiaqi and Wang, Pengfei and Wang, Huolei and Chen, Weixi and Yu, Hongyan and Zhou, Xuliang and Pan, Jiaoqin (2018) Hybrid Integration of a Tunneling Diode and a 1310 nm DFB Semiconductor Laser. In: 2018 IEEE 7th International Conference on Photonics (ICP). IEEE , Piscataway, NJ, pp. 1-3. ISBN 978-1-5386-1187-6. http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20181127-073406028

Full text is not posted in this repository. Consult Related URLs below.

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20181127-073406028

Abstract

We experimentally demonstrate a InP-based hybrid integration of a single-mode DFB laser emitting at around 1310 nm and a tunneling diode. The evident negative differential resistance regions were explored in both electrical and optical output characteristics. The electrical and optical bistability controlled by the voltage through the tunneling diode were measured. When the voltage changes between 1.46 V and 1.66 V, a 200-mV-wide hysteresis loop was formed and an optical power on/off ratio of 17 dB was obtained. A side-mode suppression ratio of the integrated device in the “on” state is up to 43 dB. Compared to directly controlled by a voltage source, the tunneling diode can switch on/off the laser within a very small voltage range.


Item Type:Book Section
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1109/ICP.2018.8533217DOIArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Wang, Huolei0000-0001-6245-8090
Additional Information:© 2018 IEEE. This work was supported by the National Key Research and Development Program of China under Grant No. 2017YFB0405301, and the National Natural Science Foundation of China under Grant No. 61604144, Grant No. 61504137.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
National Key Research and Development Program of China2017YFB0405301
National Natural Science Foundation of China61604144
National Natural Science Foundation of China61504137
Subject Keywords:hybrid integration, tunnel diodes, bistability, semiconductor lasers
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20181127-073406028
Persistent URL:http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20181127-073406028
Official Citation:Y. Li et al., "Hybrid Integration of a Tunneling Diode and a 1310 nm DFB Semiconductor Laser," 2018 IEEE 7th International Conference on Photonics (ICP), Langkawi, Malaysia, 2018, pp. 1-3. doi: 10.1109/ICP.2018.8533217
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:91201
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:27 Nov 2018 17:31
Last Modified:27 Nov 2018 17:31

Repository Staff Only: item control page