CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Search for ttH production in the H→bb decay channel with leptonic tt decays in proton-proton collisions at √s = 13 TeV

Sirunyan, A. M. and Anderson, D. and Bornheim, A. and Lawhorn, J. M. and Newman, H. B. and Nguyen, T. Q. and Spiropulu, M. and Vlimant, J. R. and Wilkinson, R. and Xie, S. and Zhang, Z. and Zhu, R. Y. and Dubinin, M. (2019) Search for ttH production in the H→bb decay channel with leptonic tt decays in proton-proton collisions at √s = 13 TeV. Journal of High Energy Physics, 2019 (3). Art. No. 26. ISSN 1126-6708. http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190329-082242453

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

1576Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

2402Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190329-082242453

Abstract

A search is presented for the associated production of a standard model Higgs boson with a top quark-antiquark pair (ttH), in which the Higgs boson decays into a b quark-antiquark pair, in proton-proton collisions at a centre-of-mass energy √s = 13 TeV. The data correspond to an integrated luminosity of 35.9 fb^(−1) recorded with the CMS detector at the CERN LHC. Candidate ttH events are selected that contain either one or two electrons or muons from the tt decays and are categorised according to the number of jets. Multivariate techniques are employed to further classify the events and eventually discriminate between signal and background. The results are characterised by an observed ttH signal strength relative to the standard model cross section, μ = σ/σ_(SM), under the assumption of a Higgs boson mass of 125 GeV. A combined fit of multivariate discriminant distributions in all categories results in an observed (expected) upper limit on μ of 1.5 (0.9) at 95% confidence level, and a best fit value of 0.72 ± 0.24(stat) ± 0.38(syst), corresponding to an observed (expected) signal significance of 1.6 (2.2) standard deviations above the background-only hypothesis.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1007/JHEP03(2019)026DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1804.03682arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Bornheim, A.0000-0002-0128-0871
Newman, H. B.0000-0003-0964-1480
Nguyen, T. Q.0000-0003-3954-5131
Spiropulu, M.0000-0001-8172-7081
Xie, S.0000-0003-2509-5731
Zhang, Z.0000-0002-1630-0986
Zhu, R. Y.0000-0003-3091-7461
Additional Information:© The Author(s) 2019. This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC-BY 4.0), which permits any use, distribution and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author(s) and source are credited. Article funded by SCOAP3. Received: April 10, 2018; Revised: September 3, 2018; Accepted: January 31, 2019; Published: March 5, 2019. We congratulate our colleagues in the CERN accelerator departments for the excellent performance of the LHC and thank the technical and administrative staffs at CERN and at other CMS institutes for their contributions to the success of the CMS effort. In addition, we gratefully acknowledge the computing centres and personnel of the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid for delivering so effectively the computing infrastructure essential to our analyses. Finally, we acknowledge the enduring support for the construction and operation of the LHC and the CMS detector provided by the following funding agencies: the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research and the Austrian Science Fund; the Belgian Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique, and Fonds voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek; the Brazilian Funding Agencies (CNPq, CAPES, FAPERJ, FAPERGS, and FAPESP); the Bulgarian Ministry of Education and Science; CERN; the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Ministry of Science and Technology, and National Natural Science Foundation of China; the Colombian Funding Agency (COLCIENCIAS); the Croatian Ministry of Science, Education and Sport, and the Croatian Science Foundation; the Research Promotion Foundation, Cyprus; the Secretariat for Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation, Ecuador; the Ministry of Education and Research, Estonian Research Council via IUT23-4 and IUT23-6 and European Regional Development Fund, Estonia; the Academy of Finland, Finnish Ministry of Education and Culture, and Helsinki Institute of Physics; the Institut National de Physique Nucléaire et de Physique des Particules/CNRS, and Commissariat à l' Énergie Atomique et aux Énergies Alternatives/CEA, France; the Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft, and Helmholtz-Gemeinschaft Deutscher Forschungszentren, Germany; the General Secretariat for Research and Technology, Greece; the National Research, Development and Innovation Fund, Hungary; the Department of Atomic Energy and the Department of Science and Technology, India; the Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics, Iran; the Science Foundation, Ireland; the Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Italy; the Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning, and National Research Foundation (NRF), Republic of Korea; the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Latvia; the Lithuanian Academy of Sciences; the Ministry of Education, and University of Malaya (Malaysia); the Ministry of Science of Montenegro; the Mexican Funding Agencies (BUAP, CINVESTAV, CONACYT, LNS, SEP, and UASLP-FAI); the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment, New Zealand; the Pakistan Atomic Energy Commission; the Ministry of Science and Higher Education and the National Science Centre, Poland; the Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia, Portugal; JINR, Dubna; the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, the Federal Agency of Atomic Energy of the Russian Federation, Russian Academy of Sciences, the Russian Foundation for Basic Research, and the National Research Center “Kurchatov Institute"; the Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development of Serbia; the Secretaría de Estado de Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación, Programa Consolider-Ingenio 2010, Plan Estatal de Investigación Científica y Técnica y de Innovación 2013-2016, Plan de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación 2013-2017 del Principado de Asturias, and Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional, Spain; the Ministry of Science, Technology and Research, Sri Lanka; the Swiss Funding Agencies (ETH Board, ETH Zurich, PSI, SNF, UniZH, Canton Zurich, and SER); the Ministry of Science and Technology, Taipei; the Thailand Center of Excellence in Physics, the Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology of Thailand, Special Task Force for Activating Research and the National Science and Technology Development Agency of Thailand; the Scientific and Technical Research Council of Turkey, and Turkish Atomic Energy Authority; the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, and State Fund for Fundamental Researches, Ukraine; the Science and Technology Facilities Council, U.K.; the U.S. Department of Energy, and the U.S. National Science Foundation. Individuals have received support from the Marie-Curie programme and the European Research Council and Horizon 2020 Grant, contract No. 675440 (European Union); the Leventis Foundation; the A.P. Sloan Foundation; the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation; the Belgian Federal Science Policy Office; the Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans l'Industrie et dans l'Agriculture (FRIA-Belgium); the Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium); the F.R.S.-FNRS and FWO (Belgium) under the “Excellence of Science - EOS" - be.h project n. 30820817; the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MEYS) of the Czech Republic; the Lendület ("Momentum") Programme and the János Bolyai Research Scholarship of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, the New National Excellence Program ÚNKP, the NKFIA research grants 123842, 123959, 124845, 124850 and 125105 (Hungary); the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, India; the HOMING PLUS programme of the Foundation for Polish Science, cofinanced from European Union, Regional Development Fund, the Mobility Plus programme of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education, the National Science Center (Poland), contracts Harmonia 2014/14/M/ST2/00428, Opus 2014/13/B/ST2/02543, 2014/15/B/ST2/03998, and 2015/19/B/ST2/02861, Sonata-bis 2012/07/E/ST2/01406; the National Priorities Research Program by Qatar National Research Fund; the Programa de Excelencia María de Maeztu, and the Programa Severo Ochoa del Principado de Asturias; the Thalis and Aristeia programmes cofinanced by EU-ESF, and the Greek NSRF; the Rachadapisek Sompot Fund for Postdoctoral Fellowship, Chulalongkorn University, and the Chulalongkorn Academic into Its 2nd Century Project Advancement Project (Thailand); the Welch Foundation, contract C-1845; and the Weston Havens Foundation (U.S.A.).
Group:CMS@Caltech
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Bundesministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung Und Wirtschaft (BMWFW)UNSPECIFIED
FWF Der WissenschaftsfondsUNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (FWO)UNSPECIFIED
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)UNSPECIFIED
Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (FAPERJ)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul (FAPERGS)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Science (Bulgaria)UNSPECIFIED
CERNUNSPECIFIED
Chinese Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (China)UNSPECIFIED
National Natural Science Foundation of ChinaUNSPECIFIED
Departamento Administrativo de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (COLCIENCIAS)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, Education and Sport (Croatia)UNSPECIFIED
Croatian Science FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Research Promotion Foundation (Cyprus)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría Nacional de Educación Superior, Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (SENESCYT)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Research (Estonia)UNSPECIFIED
Estonian Research CouncilIUT23-4
Estonian Research CouncilIUT23-6
European Regional Development Fund (Estonia)UNSPECIFIED
Academy of FinlandUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Culture (Finland)UNSPECIFIED
Helsinki Institute of PhysicsUNSPECIFIED
Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique (CEA)UNSPECIFIED
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Institut National de Physique Nucléaire et de Physique des Particules (IN2P3)UNSPECIFIED
Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung (BMBF)UNSPECIFIED
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)UNSPECIFIED
Helmholtz-Gemeinschaft Deutscher Forschungszentren (HGF)UNSPECIFIED
General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Atomic Energy (India)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Science and Technology (India)UNSPECIFIED
Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics (Iran)UNSPECIFIED
Science Foundation, IrelandUNSPECIFIED
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning (Korea)UNSPECIFIED
National Research Foundation of KoreaUNSPECIFIED
Lithuanian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education (Malaysia)UNSPECIFIED
University of MalayaUNSPECIFIED
Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla (BUAP)UNSPECIFIED
Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (CINVESTAV)UNSPECIFIED
Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología (CONACYT)UNSPECIFIED
Laboratorio Nacional de Supercómputo (LNS)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría de Educación Pública (SEP)UNSPECIFIED
Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí Inicio-Facultad de Ingeniería (UASLP-FAI)UNSPECIFIED
Ministero della Scienza del Montenegro (MOS)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (New Zealand)UNSPECIFIED
Atomic Energy Commission (Pakistan)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Higher Education (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
National Science Centre (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação para a Ciência e Tecnologia (FCT)UNSPECIFIED
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)UNSPECIFIED
Russian Ministry of Education and Sciences (MON)UNSPECIFIED
RosAtomUNSPECIFIED
Russian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Russian Foundation for Basic ResearchUNSPECIFIED
National Research Center, Kurchatov Institute (Russia)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development (Serbia)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría de Estado de Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación (SEIDI)UNSPECIFIED
Centro Nacional de Física de Partículas, Astropartículas y Nuclear (CPAN)UNSPECIFIED
Plan de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovació (PCTI)UNSPECIFIED
Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional (FEDER)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, Technology and Research (Sri Lanka)UNSPECIFIED
Swiss Funding AgenciesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (Taipei)UNSPECIFIED
Thailand Center of Excellence in PhysicsUNSPECIFIED
Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Special Task Force for Activating Research (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
National Science and Technology Development Agency (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Türkiye Bilimsel ve Teknolojik Araştırma Kurumu (TÜBİTAK)UNSPECIFIED
Türkiye Atom Enerjisi Kurumu (TAEK)UNSPECIFIED
National Academy of Sciences (Ukraine)UNSPECIFIED
State Fund for Fundamental Research (Ukraine)UNSPECIFIED
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Energy (DOE)UNSPECIFIED
NSFUNSPECIFIED
Marie Curie FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)675440
Leventis FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Alfred P. Sloan FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Alexander von Humboldt FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Belgian Federal Science Policy Office (BELSPO)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans l’Industrie et dans l’Agriculture (FRIA-Belgium)UNSPECIFIED
Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (Czech Republic)UNSPECIFIED
Council of Science and Industrial Research (India)UNSPECIFIED
Foundation for Polish Science HOMING PLUS ProgramUNSPECIFIED
European Union Regional Development FundUNSPECIFIED
Mobility Plus ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Harmonia Program2014/14/M/ST2/00428
OPUS Program2014/13/B/ST2/02543
OPUS Program2014/15/B/ST2/03998
OPUS Program2015/19/B/ST2/02861
Sonata-bis Program2012/07/E/ST2/01406
Qatar National Research Fund National Priorities Research ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Programa Severo Ochoa del Principado de AsturiasUNSPECIFIED
Thalis ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Aristeia ProgramUNSPECIFIED
European Social FundUNSPECIFIED
Greek National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF)UNSPECIFIED
Rachadapisek Sompot FundUNSPECIFIED
Chulalongkorn Academic into Its 2nd Century Project Advancement Project (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Robert A. Welch FoundationC-1845
Weston Havens FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)30820817
Hungarian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
New National Excellence Program (ÚNKP)UNSPECIFIED
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)123842
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)123959
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)124845
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)124850
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)125105
Programa Estatal de Fomento de la Investigación Científica y Técnica de Excelencia María de MaeztuUNSPECIFIED
SCOAP3UNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:Hadron-Hadron scattering (experiments); Higgs physics; Top physics
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20190329-082242453
Persistent URL:http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190329-082242453
Official Citation:The CMS collaboration, Sirunyan, A.M., Tumasyan, A. et al. J. High Energ. Phys. (2019) 2019: 26. https://doi.org/10.1007/JHEP03(2019)026
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:94281
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:29 Mar 2019 16:16
Last Modified:29 Mar 2019 16:16

Repository Staff Only: item control page