CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

Combinations of single-top-quark production cross-section measurements and |f_(LV)V_(tb)| determinations at √s = 7 and 8 TeV with the ATLAS and CMS experiments

Sirunyan, A. M. and Anderson, D. and Bornheim, A. and Lawhorn, J. M. and Lu, N. and Newman, H. B. and Nguyen, T. Q. and Pata, J. and Spiropulu, M. and Vlimant, J. R. and Wilkinson, R. and Xie, S. and Zhang, Z. and Zhu, R. Y. and Dubinin, M. (2019) Combinations of single-top-quark production cross-section measurements and |f_(LV)V_(tb)| determinations at √s = 7 and 8 TeV with the ATLAS and CMS experiments. Journal of High Energy Physics, 2019 (5). Art. No. 88. ISSN 1126-6708. http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190620-133055968

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

1152Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

965Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190620-133055968

Abstract

This paper presents the combinations of single-top-quark production cross-section measurements by the ATLAS and CMS Collaborations, using data from LHC proton-proton collisions at √s = 7 and 8 TeV corresponding to integrated luminosities of 1.17 to 5.1 fb^(−1) at √s= 7 TeV and 12.2 to 20.3 fb^(−1) at √s = 8 TeV. These combinations are performed per centre-of-mass energy and for each production mode: t-channel, tW, and s-channel. The combined t-channel cross-sections are 67.5 ± 5.7 pb and 87.7 ± 5.8 pb at √s = 7 and 8 TeV respectively. The combined tW cross-sections are 16.3 ± 4.1 pb and 23.1 ± 3.6 pb at √s = 7 and 8 TeV respectively. For the s-channel cross-section, the combination yields 4.9 ± 1.4 pb at √s = 8 TeV. The square of the magnitude of the CKM matrix element V_(tb) multiplied by a form factor f_(LV) is determined for each production mode and centre-of-mass energy, using the ratio of the measured cross-section to its theoretical prediction. It is assumed that the top-quark-related CKM matrix elements obey the relation |V_(td)|, |V_(ts)| ≪ |V_(tb)|. All the |f_(LV)V_(tb)|^2 determinations, extracted from individual ratios at √s = 7 and 8 TeV, are combined, resulting in |f_(LV)V_(tb)| = 1.02 ± 0.04 (meas.) ± 0.02 (theo.). All combined measurements are consistent with their corresponding Standard Model predictions.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1007/JHEP05(2019)088DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1902.07158arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Bornheim, A.0000-0002-0128-0871
Lawhorn, J. M.0000-0002-8597-9259
Newman, H. B.0000-0003-0964-1480
Nguyen, T. Q.0000-0003-3954-5131
Spiropulu, M.0000-0001-8172-7081
Xie, S.0000-0003-2509-5731
Zhang, Z.0000-0002-1630-0986
Zhu, R. Y.0000-0003-3091-7461
Additional Information:© The Author(s) 2019. This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC-BY 4.0), which permits any use, distribution and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author(s) and source are credited. Article funded by SCOAP3. Received: February 20, 2019; Accepted: April 29, 2019; Published: May 16, 2019. We thank CERN for the very successful operation of the LHC, as well as the support staff from our institutions without whom ATLAS and CMS could not be operated efficiently. We acknowledge the support of ANPCyT, Argentina; YerPhI, Armenia; ARC, Australia; BMWFW and FWF, Austria; ANAS, Azerbaijan; SSTC, Belarus; CNPq and FAPESP, Brazil; NSERC, NRC and CFI, Canada; CERN; CONICYT, Chile; CAS, MOST and NSFC, China; COLCIENCIAS, Colombia; MSMT CR, MPO CR and VSC CR, Czech Republic; DNRF and DNSRC, Denmark; IN2P3-CNRS, CEA-DRF/IRFU, France; SRNSFG, Georgia; BMBF, HGF, and MPG, Germany; GSRT, Greece; RGC, Hong Kong SAR, China; ISF and Benoziyo Center, Israel; INFN, Italy; MEXT and JSPS, Japan; CNRST, Morocco; NWO, Netherlands; RCN, Norway; MNiSW and NCN, Poland; FCT, Portugal; MNE/IFA, Romania; MES of Russia and NRC KI, Russian Federation; JINR; MESTD, Serbia; MSSR, Slovakia; ARRS and MIZŠ, Slovenia; DST/NRF, South Africa; MINECO, Spain; SRC and Wallenberg Foundation, Sweden; SERI, SNSF and Cantons of Bern and Geneva, Switzerland; MOST, Taiwan; TAEK, Turkey; STFC, United Kingdom; DOE and NSF, United States of America. In addition, individual groups and members have received support from BCKDF, CANARIE, CRC and Compute Canada, Canada; COST, ERC, ERDF, Horizon 2020, and Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions, European Union; Investissements d' Avenir Labex and Idex, ANR, France; DFG and AvH Foundation, Germany; Herakleitos, Thales and Aristeia programmes co-financed by EU-ESF and the Greek NSRF, Greece; BSF-NSF and GIF, Israel; CERCA Programme Generalitat de Catalunya, Spain; The Royal Society and Leverhulme Trust, United Kingdom. We acknowledge the enduring support for the construction and operation of the LHC and the CMS detector provided by the following funding agencies: BMBWF and FWF (Austria); FNRS and FWO (Belgium); CNPq, CAPES, FAPERJ, FAPERGS, and FAPESP (Brazil); MES (Bulgaria); CERN; CAS, MoST, and NSFC (China); COLCIENCIAS (Colombia); MSES and CSF (Croatia); RPF (Cyprus); SENESCYT (Ecuador); MoER, ERC IUT, and ERDF (Estonia); Academy of Finland, MEC, and HIP (Finland); CEA and CNRS/IN2P3 (France); BMBF, DFG, and HGF (Germany); GSRT (Greece); NKFIA (Hungary); DAE and DST (India); IPM (Iran); SFI (Ireland); INFN (Italy); MSIP and NRF (Republic of Korea); MES (Latvia); LAS (Lithuania); MOE and UM (Malaysia); BUAP, CINVESTAV, CONACYT, LNS, SEP, and UASLP-FAI (Mexico); MOS (Montenegro); MBIE (New Zealand); PAEC (Pakistan); MSHE and NSC (Poland); FCT (Portugal); JINR (Dubna); MON, RosAtom, RAS, RFBR, and NRC KI (Russia); MESTD (Serbia); SEIDI, CPAN, PCTI, and FEDER (Spain); MOSTR (Sri Lanka); Swiss Funding Agencies (Switzerland); MST (Taipei); ThEPCenter, IPST, STAR, and NSTDA (Thailand); TUBITAK and TAEK (Turkey); NASU and SFFR (Ukraine); STFC (United Kingdom); DOE and NSF (U.S.A.). Individuals have received support from the Marie-Curie programme and the European Research Council and Horizon 2020 Grant, contract No. 675440 (European Union); the Leventis Foundation; the A.P. Sloan Foundation; the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation; the Belgian Federal Science Policy Office; the Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans l'Industrie et dans l'Agriculture (FRIA-Belgium); the Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium); the F.R.S.-FNRS and FWO (Belgium) under the “Excellence of Science - EOS" - be.h project n. 30820817; the Beijing Municipal Science & Technology Commission, No. Z181100004218003; the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MEYS) of the Czech Republic; the Lendület (“Momentum") Programme and the János Bolyai Research Scholarship of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, the New National Excellence Program ÚNKP, the NKFIA research grants 123842, 123959, 124845, 124850, and 125105 (Hungary); the Council of Science and Industrial Research, India; the HOMING PLUS programme of the Foundation for Polish Science, cofinanced from European Union, Regional Development Fund, the Mobility Plus programme of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education, the National Science Center (Poland), contracts Harmonia 2014/14/M/ST2/00428, Opus 2014/13/B/ST2/02543, 2014/15/B/ST2/03998, and 2015/19/B/ST2/02861, Sonata-bis 2012/07/E/ST2/01406; the National Priorities Research Program by Qatar National Research Fund; the Programa Estatal de Fomento de la Investigación Científica y Técnica de Excelencia María de Maeztu, grant MDM-2015-0509 and the Programa Severo Ochoa del Principado de Asturias; the Thalis and Aristeia programmes cofinanced by EU-ESF and the Greek NSRF; the Rachadapisek Sompot Fund for Postdoctoral Fellowship, Chulalongkorn University and the Chulalongkorn Academic into Its 2nd Century Project Advancement Project (Thailand); the Welch Foundation, contract C-1845; and the Weston Havens Foundation (U.S.A.). In addition, we gratefully acknowledge the computing centres and personnel of the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid for delivering so effectively the computing infrastructure essential to our analyses. In particular, the support from CERN, the ATLAS Tier-1 facilities at TRIUMF (Canada), NDGF (Denmark, Norway, Sweden), CC-IN2P3 (France), KIT/GridKA (Germany), INFN-CNAF (Italy), NL-T1 (Netherlands), PIC (Spain), ASGC (Taiwan), RAL (U.K.) and BNL (U.S.A.), the Tier-2 facilities worldwide and large non- WLCG resource providers is acknowledged gratefully. Major contributors of ATLAS computing resources are listed in ref. [127].
Group:CMS@Caltech
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Bundesministerium für Wissenschaft, Forschung Und Wirtschaft (BMWFW)UNSPECIFIED
FWF Der WissenschaftsfondsUNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (FWO)UNSPECIFIED
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)UNSPECIFIED
Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (FAPERJ)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul (FAPERGS)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Science (Bulgaria)UNSPECIFIED
CERNUNSPECIFIED
Chinese Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (China)UNSPECIFIED
National Natural Science Foundation of ChinaUNSPECIFIED
Departamento Administrativo de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (COLCIENCIAS)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, Education and Sport (Croatia)UNSPECIFIED
Croatian Science FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Research Promotion Foundation (Cyprus)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría Nacional de Educación Superior, Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación (SENESCYT)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Research (Estonia)UNSPECIFIED
Estonian Research CouncilUNSPECIFIED
European Regional Development Fund (Estonia)UNSPECIFIED
Academy of FinlandUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education and Culture (Finland)UNSPECIFIED
Helsinki Institute of PhysicsUNSPECIFIED
Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique (CEA)UNSPECIFIED
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Institut National de Physique Nucléaire et de Physique des Particules (IN2P3)UNSPECIFIED
Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung (BMBF)UNSPECIFIED
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)UNSPECIFIED
Helmholtz-Gemeinschaft Deutscher Forschungszentren (HGF)UNSPECIFIED
General Secretariat for Research and Technology (GSRT)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Atomic Energy (India)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Science and Technology (India)UNSPECIFIED
Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics (Iran)UNSPECIFIED
Science Foundation, IrelandUNSPECIFIED
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning (Korea)UNSPECIFIED
National Research Foundation of KoreaUNSPECIFIED
Lithuanian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education (Malaysia)UNSPECIFIED
University of MalayaUNSPECIFIED
Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla (BUAP)UNSPECIFIED
Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (CINVESTAV)UNSPECIFIED
Consejo Nacional de Ciencia y Tecnología (CONACYT)UNSPECIFIED
Laboratorio Nacional de Supercómputo (LNS)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría de Educación Pública (SEP)UNSPECIFIED
Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí Inicio-Facultad de Ingeniería (UASLP-FAI)UNSPECIFIED
Ministero della Scienza del Montenegro (MOS)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (New Zealand)UNSPECIFIED
Atomic Energy Commission (Pakistan)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Higher Education (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
National Science Centre (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
Fundação para a Ciência e Tecnologia (FCT)UNSPECIFIED
Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)UNSPECIFIED
Russian Ministry of Education and Sciences (MON)UNSPECIFIED
RosAtomUNSPECIFIED
Russian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
Russian Foundation for Basic ResearchUNSPECIFIED
National Research Center, Kurchatov Institute (Russia)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Science and Technological Development (Serbia)UNSPECIFIED
Secretaría de Estado de Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación (SEIDI)UNSPECIFIED
Centro Nacional de Física de Partículas, Astropartículas y Nuclear (CPAN)UNSPECIFIED
Plan de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovació (PCTI)UNSPECIFIED
Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional (FEDER)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science, Technology and Research (Sri Lanka)UNSPECIFIED
Swiss Funding AgenciesUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (Taipei)UNSPECIFIED
Thailand Center of Excellence in PhysicsUNSPECIFIED
Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Special Task Force for Activating Research (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
National Science and Technology Development Agency (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Türkiye Bilimsel ve Teknolojik Araştırma Kurumu (TÜBİTAK)UNSPECIFIED
Türkiye Atom Enerjisi Kurumu (TAEK)UNSPECIFIED
National Academy of Sciences (Ukraine)UNSPECIFIED
State Fund for Fundamental Research (Ukraine)UNSPECIFIED
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Energy (DOE)UNSPECIFIED
NSFUNSPECIFIED
Marie Curie FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)675440
Leventis FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Alfred P. Sloan FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Alexander von Humboldt FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Belgian Federal Science Policy Office (BELSPO)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans l’Industrie et dans l’Agriculture (FRIA-Belgium)UNSPECIFIED
Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (Czech Republic)UNSPECIFIED
Council of Science and Industrial Research (India)UNSPECIFIED
Foundation for Polish Science HOMING PLUS ProgramUNSPECIFIED
European Union Regional Development FundUNSPECIFIED
Mobility Plus ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Harmonia Program2014/14/M/ST2/00428
OPUS Program2014/13/B/ST2/02543
OPUS Program2014/15/B/ST2/03998
OPUS Program2015/19/B/ST2/02861
Sonata-bis Program2012/07/E/ST2/01406
Qatar National Research Fund National Priorities Research ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Programa Severo Ochoa del Principado de AsturiasUNSPECIFIED
Thalis ProgramUNSPECIFIED
Aristeia ProgramUNSPECIFIED
European Social FundUNSPECIFIED
Greek National Strategic Reference Framework (NSRF)UNSPECIFIED
Rachadapisek Sompot FundUNSPECIFIED
Chulalongkorn Academic into Its 2nd Century Project Advancement Project (Thailand)UNSPECIFIED
Robert A. Welch FoundationC-1845
Weston Havens FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)30820817
Hungarian Academy of SciencesUNSPECIFIED
New National Excellence Program (ÚNKP)UNSPECIFIED
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)123842
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)123959
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)124845
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)124850
National Research, Development and Innovation Fund (NKFIA)125105
Programa Estatal de Fomento de la Investigación Científica y Técnica de Excelencia María de MaeztuMDM-2015-0509
Agencia Nacional de Promoción Científica y Tecnológica (ANPCyT)UNSPECIFIED
Yerevan Physics Institute (Armenia)UNSPECIFIED
Australian Research CouncilUNSPECIFIED
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS)UNSPECIFIED
State Science and Technology Committee (Belarus)UNSPECIFIED
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC)UNSPECIFIED
National Research Council of CanadaUNSPECIFIED
Canada Foundation for InnovationUNSPECIFIED
Comisión Nacional de Investigación Científica y Tecnológica (CONICYT)UNSPECIFIED
Ministerstvo školství, mládeže a tělovýchovy (Czech Republic)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Industry and Trade (Czech Republic)UNSPECIFIED
VSC CR (Czech Republic)UNSPECIFIED
Danish National Research FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Danish Natural Science Research CouncilUNSPECIFIED
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (Georgia)UNSPECIFIED
Research Grants Council of Hong KongUNSPECIFIED
Israel Science FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Benoziyo Center (Israel)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)UNSPECIFIED
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)UNSPECIFIED
Centre National pour la Recherche Scientifique et Technique (CNRST)UNSPECIFIED
Research Council of NorwayUNSPECIFIED
MNE/IFA (Romania)UNSPECIFIED
MSSR (Slovakia)UNSPECIFIED
Slovenian Research Agency (ARRS)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Education, Science and Sport (Slovenia)UNSPECIFIED
National Research Foundation (South Africa)UNSPECIFIED
Ministerio de Economía, Industria y Competitividad (MINECO)UNSPECIFIED
Stockholm Resilience Centre (Sweden)UNSPECIFIED
Knut and Alice Wallenberg FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Canton of BernUNSPECIFIED
Canton of GenevaUNSPECIFIED
British Columbia Knowledge Development FundUNSPECIFIED
Canada CouncilUNSPECIFIED
Canadian Network for the Advancement of Research, Industry and EducationUNSPECIFIED
Communications Research Centre Canada (CRC)UNSPECIFIED
Compute CanadaUNSPECIFIED
Investissements d'Avenir Labex and Idex (France)UNSPECIFIED
Agence Nationale pour la Recherche (ANR)UNSPECIFIED
German-Israeli Foundation for Research and DevelopmentUNSPECIFIED
Generalitat de CatalunyaUNSPECIFIED
Beijing Municipal Science & Technology CommissionZ181100004218003
Subject Keywords:Hadron-Hadron scattering (experiments)
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20190620-133055968
Persistent URL:http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190620-133055968
Official Citation:The ATLAS collaboration, Aaboud, M., Aad, G. et al. J. High Energ. Phys. (2019) 2019: 88. https://doi.org/10.1007/JHEP05(2019)088
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:96599
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:20 Jun 2019 21:32
Last Modified:20 Jun 2019 21:32

Repository Staff Only: item control page