CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

High-frequency wavepackets in turbulent jets

Cavalieri, André V. G. and Sasaki, Kenzo and Schmidt, Oliver and Colonius, Tim and Jordan, Peter and Brès, Guillaume A. (2016) High-frequency wavepackets in turbulent jets. In: 22nd AIAA/CEAS Aeroacoustics Conference, 30 May-1 June, 2016, Lyon, France. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190709-092059776

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

279Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190709-092059776

Abstract

Wavepackets obtained as solutions of the flow equations linearised around the mean flow have been shown in recent work to yield good agreement with the amplitudes and phases of turbulent fluctuations in jets. Compelling agreement has been demonstrated up to Strouhal numbers, St ≈ 1. We extend the range of validity of wavepacket models to higher values, 1.0 < St < 4.0, by comparing Parabolised Stability Equation solutions with well resolved large-eddy simulation data. The initial growth rates of the high-frequency fluctuations continue to be well predicted, but saturation occurs earlier and agreement with simulation begins to deteriorate upstream of the end of the potential core of the jet. Results show that near-nozzle dynamics for a broad range of frequencies can be modelled using linearised models, which capture well the spatial growth of Kelvin-Helmholtz wavepackets for all the studied Strouhal numbers.


Item Type:Conference or Workshop Item (Paper)
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.2514/6.2016-3056DOIConference Paper
https://arc.aiaa.org/doi/10.2514/6.2016-3056PublisherConference Paper
http://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20171020-092303673Related ItemArticle
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Cavalieri, André V. G.0000-0003-4283-0232
Sasaki, Kenzo0000-0002-3347-4996
Schmidt, Oliver0000-0002-7097-0235
Colonius, Tim0000-0003-0326-3909
Jordan, Peter0000-0001-8576-5587
Brès, Guillaume A.0000-0003-2507-8659
Additional Information:© 2016 by André V. G. Cavalieri. Published by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Inc., with permission. Published Online: 27 May 2016. AVGC and PJ acknowledge support from the Science Without Borders program (project number A073/2013). AVGC was supported by a CNPq research scholarship, and by CNPq grant 444796/2014-2. AT and TC gratefully acknowledge support from the Office of Naval Research under contract N0014-11-1-0753. The LES studies are supported by NAVAIR SBIR project, under the supervision of Dr. John T. Spyropoulos. The main calculations were carried out on CRAY XE6 machines at DoD supercomputer facilities in ERDC DSRC
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Science Without BordersA073/2013
Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)444796/2014-2
Office of Naval Research (ONR)N0014-11-1-0753
Navy Naval Air Systems (NAVAIR)UNSPECIFIED
Other Numbering System:
Other Numbering System NameOther Numbering System ID
AIAA Paper2016-3056
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20190709-092059776
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190709-092059776
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:96960
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Melissa Ray
Deposited On:10 Jul 2019 20:53
Last Modified:09 Mar 2020 13:18

Repository Staff Only: item control page