CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

fMRI data of mixed gambles from the Neuroimaging Analysis Replication and Prediction Study

Botvinik-Nezer, Rotem and Iwanir, Roni and Holzmeister, Felix and Huber, Jürgen and Johannesson, Magnus and Kirchler, Michael and Dreber, Anna and Camerer, Colin F. and Poldrack, Russell A. and Schonberg, Tom (2019) fMRI data of mixed gambles from the Neuroimaging Analysis Replication and Prediction Study. Scientific Data, 6 . Art. No. 106. ISSN 2052-4463. PMCID PMC6602933. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190725-125944184

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

1234Kb
[img] Archive (ZIP) (ISA-Tab metadata file) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication.

10Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190725-125944184

Abstract

There is an ongoing debate about the replicability of neuroimaging research. It was suggested that one of the main reasons for the high rate of false positive results is the many degrees of freedom researchers have during data analysis. In the Neuroimaging Analysis Replication and Prediction Study (NARPS), we aim to provide the first scientific evidence on the variability of results across analysis teams in neuroscience. We collected fMRI data from 108 participants during two versions of the mixed gambles task, which is often used to study decision-making under risk. For each participant, the dataset includes an anatomical (T1 weighted) scan and fMRI as well as behavioral data from four runs of the task. The dataset is shared through OpenNeuro and is formatted according to the Brain Imaging Data Structure (BIDS) standard. Data pre-processed with fMRIprep and quality control reports are also publicly shared. This dataset can be used to study decision-making under risk and to test replicability and interpretability of previous results in the field.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41597-019-0113-7DOIArticle
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmc6602933/PubMed CentralArticle
https://static-content.springer.com/esm/art%3A10.1038%2Fs41597-019-0113-7/MediaObjects/41597_2019_113_MOESM1_ESM.zipPublisherSupporting Information
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Botvinik-Nezer, Rotem0000-0003-2669-1877
Holzmeister, Felix0000-0001-9606-0427
Huber, Jürgen0000-0003-0073-0321
Johannesson, Magnus0000-0001-8759-6393
Dreber, Anna0000-0003-3989-9941
Camerer, Colin F.0000-0003-4049-1871
Poldrack, Russell A.0000-0001-6755-0259
Schonberg, Tom0000-0002-4485-816X
Additional Information:© The Author(s) 2019. Open Access. This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons license, and indicate if changes were made. The images or other third party material in this article are included in the article’s Creative Commons license, unless indicated otherwise in a credit line to the material. If material is not included in the article’s Creative Commons license and your intended use is not permitted by statutory regulation or exceeds the permitted use, you will need to obtain permission directly from the copyright holder. To view a copy of this license, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/. The Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication waiver http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ applies to the metadata files associated with this article. Data collection, performed at Tel Aviv University, was supported by the Austrian Science Fund (P29362-G27), the Israel Science Foundation (ISF) and the Swedish Foundation for Humanities and Social Sciences (NHS14-1719:1). F.H., J.H., and M.K. were funded by the Austrian Science Fund (SFB F63). J.H. and M.K. were supported by the Austrian Science Fund (P29362-G27 and START-grant Y617-G11, respectively). M.J. and A.D. were supported by the Swedish Foundation for Humanities and Social Sciences (NHS14-1719:1), A.D. was supported by the Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation (as a Wallenberg Academy Fellow) and the Jan Wallander and Tom Hedelius Foundation (P18-0073), C.F.C. was supported by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation (G-2018-11259) and the Tianqiao and Chrissy Chen Center for Social and Decision Neuroscience, R.A.P. was supported by the Laura and John Arnold Foundation. Thanks to Chris Gorgolewski, Jeanette Mumford, and Joke Durnez for assistance in design and execution of the study. Thanks to Remi Gau for helpful comments on a previous version of this paper. Thanks to Nell Hardcastle for her technical assistance with the dataset. These authors contributed equally: Rotem Botvinik-Nezer and Roni Iwanir. Author Contributions: R.B.N. organized, managed and shared the data, performed validations and wrote the manuscript. R.I. designed the experiment and collected the data. F.H., J.H., M.J., M.K., A.D. and C.F.C. designed NARPS and assisted with experiment design. R.A.P. designed the experiment, supervised the work, performed preprocessing and wrote the manuscript. T.S. managed the project, designed the experiment, supervised the work and wrote the manuscript. Code Availability: The code for the mixed gambles task were adopted from a previous study. All codes were executed using Matlab version 2014b and the Psychtoolbox (www.psychtoolbox.org). Code is available on GitHub (https://github.com/rotemb9/NARPS_scientific_data). Preprocessed data included in the dataset were preprocessed with fMRIprep version 1.1.4, available from fmriprep.org The quality assessment reports were generated with MRIQC version 0.14.2, available from mriqc.org. The authors declare no competing interests.
Group:Tianqiao and Chrissy Chen Institute for Neuroscience
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
FWF Der WissenschaftsfondsP29362-G27
Israel Science FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Swedish Foundation for Humanities and Social SciencesNHS14-1719:1
FWF Der WissenschaftsfondsSFB F63
FWF Der WissenschaftsfondsY617-G11
Knut and Alice Wallenberg FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Jan Wallander and Tom Hedelius FoundationP18-0073
Alfred P. Sloan FoundationG-2018-11259
Tianqiao and Chrissy Chen Center for Social and Decision NeuroscienceUNSPECIFIED
Laura and John Arnold FoundationUNSPECIFIED
PubMed Central ID:PMC6602933
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20190725-125944184
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190725-125944184
Official Citation:Botvinik-Nezer, R., Iwanir, R., Holzmeister, F., Huber, J., Johannesson, M., Kirchler, M., Dreber, A., Camerer, C. F., Poldrack, R. A., & Schonberg, T. (2019). fMRI data of mixed gambles from the Neuroimaging Analysis Replication and Prediction Study. Scientific data, 6(1), 106. https://doi.org/10.1038/s41597-019-0113-7
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:97413
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:25 Jul 2019 21:06
Last Modified:27 Mar 2020 18:38

Repository Staff Only: item control page