CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

GRB 010222: A Burst within a Starburst

Frail, D. A. and Bertoldi, F. and Moriarty‐Schieven, G. H. and Berger, E. and Price, P. A. and Bloom, J. S. and Sari, R. and Kulkarni, S. R. and Gerardy, C. L. and Reichart, D. E. and Djorgovski, S. G. and Galama, T. J. and Harrison, F. A. and Walter, F. and Shepherd, D. S. and Halpern, J. and Peck, A. B. and Menten, K. M. and Yost, S. A. and Fox, D. W. (2002) GRB 010222: A Burst within a Starburst. Astrophysical Journal, 565 (2). pp. 829-835. ISSN 0004-637X. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190816-144059466

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

143Kb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

223Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190816-144059466

Abstract

We present millimeter- and submillimeter-wavelength observations and near-infrared K-band imaging toward the bright gamma-ray burst GRB 010222. Over seven different epochs, a constant source was detected with an average flux density of 3.74 ± 0.53 mJy at 350 GHz and 1.05 ± 0.22 mJy at 250 GHz, giving a spectral index α = 3.78 ± 0.25 (where F ∝ ν^α). We rule out the possibility that this emission originated from the burst or its afterglow, and we conclude that it is due to a dusty, high-redshift starburst galaxy (SMM J14522+4301). We argue that the host galaxy of GRB 010222 is the most plausible counterpart of SMM J14522+4301, based in part on the centimeter detection of the host at the expected level. The optical/near-IR properties of the host galaxy of GRB 010222 suggest that it is a blue sub-L* galaxy, similar to other GRB host galaxies. This contrasts with the enormous far-infrared luminosity of this galaxy based on our submillimeter detection (L_(Bol) ≈ 4 ×10^(12) L☉). We suggest that this GRB host galaxy has a very high star formation rate, SFR ≈ 600 M☉ yr^(-1), most of which is unseen at optical wavelengths.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1086/324718DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/astro-ph/0108436arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Bertoldi, F.0000-0002-1707-1775
Berger, E.0000-0002-9392-9681
Bloom, J. S.0000-0002-7777-216X
Sari, R.0000-0002-1084-3656
Kulkarni, S. R.0000-0001-5390-8563
Reichart, D. E.0000-0002-5060-3673
Djorgovski, S. G.0000-0002-0603-3087
Harrison, F. A.0000-0003-2992-8024
Walter, F.0000-0003-4793-7880
Menten, K. M.0000-0001-6459-0669
Fox, D. W.0000-0002-3714-672X
Additional Information:© 2002 The American Astronomical Society. Received 2001 July 24; accepted 2001 October 3. We thank all the observers on the JCMT whose programs were displaced in order to enable these target-of-opportunity observations. We are grateful to E. Kreysa and the MPIfR bolometer team for providing MAMBO and to R. Zylka for the MOPSI software package. Thanks also to the IRAM staff for allowing flexible scheduling at the 30 m. This work was supported in part by grants from the NSF, NASA, and private foundations to S. R. K., S. G. D., F. A. H., and R. S. ; Fairchild Fellowships to R. S. and T. J. G.; Hubble Fellowship to D. E. R.; Millikan Fellowship to A. D.; and a Hertz Fellowship to J. S. B. IRAM is supported by INSU/CNRS (France), MPG (Germany), and IGN (Spain). Research at the Owens Valley Radio Observatory is supported by the National Science Foundation through grant AST 96-13717. D. A. F. thanks Rob Ivison and C. Carilli for useful conversations and an anonymous JCMT referee for the catchy title. This research has made use of NASA's Astrophysics Data System Abstract Service.
Group:TAPIR
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NSFUNSPECIFIED
NASAUNSPECIFIED
Sherman Fairchild FoundationUNSPECIFIED
NASA Hubble FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
Robert A. Millikan FellowshipUNSPECIFIED
Fannie and John Hertz FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Institut National des Sciences de l'Univers (INSU)UNSPECIFIED
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Max-Planck-GesellschaftUNSPECIFIED
Instituto Geográfico Nacional (IGN)UNSPECIFIED
NSFAST 96-13717
Subject Keywords:galaxies: starburst - gamma rays: bursts
Issue or Number:2
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20190816-144059466
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190816-144059466
Official Citation:D. A. Frail et al 2002 ApJ 565 829
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:97961
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:16 Aug 2019 21:54
Last Modified:09 Mar 2020 13:19

Repository Staff Only: item control page