CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

An extraterrestrial trigger for the mid-Ordovician ice age: Dust from the breakup of the L-chondrite parent body

Schmitz, Birger and Farley, Kenneth A. and Goderis, Steven and Heck, Philipp R. and Bergström, Stig M. and Boschi, Samuele and Claeys, Philippe and Debaille, Vinciane and Dronov, Andrei and van Ginneken, Matthias and Harper, David A. T. and Iqbal, Faisal and Friberg, Johan and Liao, Shiyong and Martin, Ellinor and Meier, Matthias M. M. and Peucker-Ehrenbrink, Bernhard and Soens, Bastien and Wieler, Rainer and Terfelt, Fredrik (2019) An extraterrestrial trigger for the mid-Ordovician ice age: Dust from the breakup of the L-chondrite parent body. Science Advances, 5 (9). Art. No. eaax4184. ISSN 2375-2548. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190919-113942345

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

736Kb
[img] PDF (Supplementary Text; Fig. S1-S8; Tables S1-S5; References) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

2590Kb
[img] PDF (Data file S1. Hällekis-Thorsberg section—chrome-spinel chemical results) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

1493Kb
[img] MS Excel (Data file S2. Helium isotope data) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

14Kb
[img] MS Excel (Data file S3. Osmium isotope data) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

15Kb
[img] MS Excel (Data file S4. Spinels in Antarctic micrometeorite) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

2846Kb
[img] PDF (Data file S5. Lynna River section—chrome-spinel chemical results) - Supplemental Material
Creative Commons Attribution.

167Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190919-113942345

Abstract

The breakup of the L-chondrite parent body in the asteroid belt 466 million years (Ma) ago still delivers almost a third of all meteorites falling on Earth. Our new extraterrestrial chromite and ^3He data for Ordovician sediments show that the breakup took place just at the onset of a major, eustatic sea level fall previously attributed to an Ordovician ice age. Shortly after the breakup, the flux to Earth of the most fine-grained, extraterrestrial material increased by three to four orders of magnitude. In the present stratosphere, extraterrestrial dust represents 1% of all the dust and has no climatic significance. Extraordinary amounts of dust in the entire inner solar system during >2 Ma following the L-chondrite breakup cooled Earth and triggered Ordovician icehouse conditions, sea level fall, and major faunal turnovers related to the Great Ordovician Biodiversification Event.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1126/sciadv.aax4184DOIArticle
http://advances.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/5/9/eaax4184/DC1PublisherSupporting Information
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Schmitz, Birger0000-0001-9171-5623
Farley, Kenneth A.0000-0002-7846-7546
Goderis, Steven0000-0002-6666-7153
Heck, Philipp R.0000-0002-6319-2594
Claeys, Philippe0000-0002-4585-7687
Dronov, Andrei0000-0002-0229-8598
van Ginneken, Matthias0000-0002-2508-7021
Harper, David A. T.0000-0003-1315-9494
Friberg, Johan0000-0002-7971-4967
Liao, Shiyong0000-0003-4222-059X
Martin, Ellinor0000-0001-7109-0240
Meier, Matthias M. M.0000-0002-7179-4173
Peucker-Ehrenbrink, Bernhard0000-0002-3819-992X
Wieler, Rainer0000-0001-5666-7494
Additional Information:© 2019 The Authors, some rights reserved; exclusive licensee American Association for the Advancement of Science. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. Distributed under a Creative Commons Attribution License 4.0 (CC BY). Submitted 21 March 2019. Accepted 19 August 2019. Published 18 September 2019. We are grateful to Göran, Gustav, Sören, and Stig Thor for long-term support with samples from the Thorsberg quarry. K. Deppert, P. Eriksson, and P. Kristiansson made this study possible at Lund University. Three reviewers helped to improve the paper. This is a contribution to the ongoing Ordovician IGCP 653 project. B.Sc. was supported by the Swedish Research Council, the Knut and Alice Wallenberg Foundation, and an ERC-Advanced grant (ASTROGEOBIOSPHERE 213000). P.R.H. was supported by the Tawani Foundation. M.M.M.M. was supported by an Ambizione grant from the Swiss National Science Foundation. A.D. was supported by the Regional Governmental Program of Competitive Growth of Kazan Federal University and Russian Foundation for Basic Research (grant N19-05-00748). D.A.T.H. was supported by a fellowship from the Leverhulme Trust. S.G., P.C., M.v.G., and B.So. were supported by the Belgian Science Policy (Belspo), the FWO, and the VUB strategic program. V.D. was supported by the FRS-FNRS, Belspo, and the ERC-Starting Grant (ISoSyC 336718). Author contributions: B.Sc. conceived and coordinated the project. K.A.F. performed the He-3 analyses. S.G. led the study of the Antarctic micrometeorites, supported by P.C., V.D., M.v.G., and B.So.. P.R.H. interpreted the 21Ne results and drafted Fig. 3, with help from R.W. and M.M.M.M. B.P.-E. performed the osmium isotope analyses. A.D. contributed to the regional geology and sea level history of the Ordovician. J.F. focused on the effects of extraterrestrial dust in atmospheres. S.M.B. and D.A.T.H. were responsible for the broad area of Ordovician paleontology and stratigraphy. B.Sc., S.B., F.I., S.L., and E.M. recovered and analyzed the spinels and interpreted their origin. F.T. supervised the work in the Astrogeobiology Laboratory. B.Sc. wrote the first draft, and all authors contributed to the interpretation of the results and to the final text. The authors declare that they have no competing interests. Data and materials availability: All data needed to evaluate the conclusions in the paper are present in the paper and/or the Supplementary Materials. Additional data related to this paper may be requested from the authors.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Swedish Research CouncilUNSPECIFIED
Knut and Alice Wallenberg FoundationUNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)213000
Tawani FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF)UNSPECIFIED
Regional Governmental Program of Competitive Growth of Kazan Federal UniversityUNSPECIFIED
Russian Foundation for Basic ResearchN19-05-00748
Leverhulme TrustUNSPECIFIED
Belgian Federal Science Policy Office (BELSPO)UNSPECIFIED
Fonds Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (FWO)UNSPECIFIED
Vrije Universiteit BrusselUNSPECIFIED
Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (FNRS)UNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)336718
Issue or Number:9
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20190919-113942345
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190919-113942345
Official Citation:An extraterrestrial trigger for the mid-Ordovician ice age: Dust from the breakup of the L-chondrite parent body BY BIRGER SCHMITZ, KENNETH A. FARLEY, STEVEN GODERIS, PHILIPP R. HECK, STIG M. BERGSTRÖM, SAMUELE BOSCHI, PHILIPPE CLAEYS, VINCIANE DEBAILLE, ANDREI DRONOV, MATTHIAS VAN GINNEKEN, DAVID A.T. HARPER, FAISAL IQBAL, JOHAN FRIBERG, SHIYONG LIAO, ELLINOR MARTIN, MATTHIAS M. M. MEIER, BERNHARD PEUCKER-EHRENBRINK, BASTIEN SOENS, RAINER WIELER, FREDRIK TERFELT SCIENCE ADVANCES 18 Sep 2019: Vol. 5, no. 9, eaax4184 DOI: 10.1126/sciadv.aax4184
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:98753
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: George Porter
Deposited On:19 Sep 2019 20:28
Last Modified:03 Oct 2019 21:44

Repository Staff Only: item control page