CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

A guide to LIGO-Virgo detector noise and extraction of transient gravitational-wave signals

Abbott, B. P. and Abbott, R. and Alford, T. and Ananyeva, A. and Anderson, S. B. and Appert, S. and Arai, K. and Araya, M. C. and Barayoga, J. C. and Barish, B. C. and Billingsley, G. and Biscans, S and Blackburn, J. K. and Bork, R. and Brooks, A. F. and Brunett, S. and Cahillane, C. and Callister, T. A. and Coughlin, M. W. and Couvares, P. and Coyne, D. C. and Ehrens, P. and Eichholz, J. and Etzel, T. and Feicht, J. and Gossan, S. E. and Grassia, P. and Gustafson, E. K. and Heptonstall, A. W. and Hulko, M. and Isi, M. and Kamai, B. and Kanner, J. B. and Kasprzack, M. and Kondrashov, V. and Korth, W. Z. and Kozak, D. B. and Lazzarini, A. and Lo, R. K. L. and Markowitz, A. and Maros, E. and Massinger, T. J. and Matichard, F. and McIver, J. and Meshkov, S. and Pedraza, M. and Quintero, E. A. and Reitze, D. H. and Richardson, J. W. and Robertson, N. A. and Rollins, J. G. and Sachdev, S. and Sanchez, E. J. and Sanchez, L. E. and Sun, L. and Taylor, R. and Torrie, C. I. and Trudeau, R. and Vajente, G. and Vass, S. and Venugopalan, G. and Wade, A. R. and Wallace, L. and Weinstein, A. J. and Willis, J. L. and Wipf, C. C. and Xiao, L. and Yamamoto, H. and Zhang, L. and Zucker, M. E. and Zweizig, J. and Barkett, K. and Chen, Y. and Li, X. and Ma, Y. and Pang, B. and Scheel, M. and Tso, R. and Varma, V. (2020) A guide to LIGO-Virgo detector noise and extraction of transient gravitational-wave signals. Classical and Quantum Gravity, 37 (5). Art. No. 055002. ISSN 0264-9381. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190920-101224379

[img] PDF - Published Version
Creative Commons Attribution.

6Mb
[img] PDF - Submitted Version
See Usage Policy.

6Mb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190920-101224379

Abstract

The LIGO Scientific Collaboration and the Virgo Collaboration have cataloged eleven confidently detected gravitational-wave events during the first two observing runs of the advanced detector era. All eleven events were consistent with being from well-modeled mergers between compact stellar-mass objects: black holes or neutron stars. The data around the time of each of these events have been made publicly available through the Gravitational-Wave Open Science Center. The entirety of the gravitational-wave strain data from the first and second observing runs have also now been made publicly available. There is considerable interest among the broad scientific community in understanding the data and methods used in the analyses. In this paper, we provide an overview of the detector noise properties and the data analysis techniques used to detect gravitational-wave signals and infer the source properties. We describe some of the checks that are performed to validate the analyses and results from the observations of gravitational-wave events. We also address concerns that have been raised about various properties of LIGO-Virgo detector noise and the correctness of our analyses as applied to the resulting data.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1088/1361-6382/ab685eDOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1908.11170arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Arai, K.0000-0001-8916-8915
Billingsley, G.0000-0002-4141-2744
Biscans, S0000-0002-9635-7527
Blackburn, J. K.0000-0002-3838-2986
Brooks, A. F.0000-0003-4295-792X
Callister, T. A.0000-0001-9892-177X
Coughlin, M. W.0000-0002-8262-2924
Coyne, D. C.0000-0002-6427-3222
Gossan, S. E.0000-0002-8138-9198
Isi, M.0000-0001-8830-8672
Kamai, B.0000-0001-6521-9351
Kanner, J. B.0000-0001-8115-0577
Korth, W. Z.0000-0003-3527-1348
Kozak, D. B.0000-0003-3118-8950
Massinger, T. J.0000-0002-3429-5025
McIver, J.0000-0003-0316-1355
Richardson, J. W.0000-0002-1472-4806
Sachdev, S.0000-0002-2432-7070
Vajente, G.0000-0002-7656-6882
Weinstein, A. J.0000-0002-0928-6784
Xiao, L.0000-0003-2703-449X
Zhang, L.0000-0002-0898-787X
Zucker, M. E.0000-0002-2544-1596
Zweizig, J.0000-0002-1521-3397
Chen, Y.0000-0002-9730-9463
Ma, Y.0000-0001-7192-4874
Pang, B.0000-0002-5697-2162
Tso, R.0000-0003-4464-0117
Varma, V.0000-0002-9994-1761
Additional Information:© 2020 IOP Publishing Ltd. Original content from this work may be used under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Any further distribution of this work must maintain attribution to the author(s) and the title of the work, journal citation and DOI. Received 9 September 2019, revised 4 December 2019; Accepted for publication 7 January 2020; Published 6 February 2020. The authors gratefully acknowledge the support of the United States National Science Foundation (NSF) for the construction and operation of the LIGO Laboratory and Advanced LIGO as well as the Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) of the United Kingdom, the Max-Planck-Society (MPS), and the State of Niedersachsen/Germany for support of the construction of Advanced LIGO and construction and operation of the GEO600 detector. Additional support for Advanced LIGO was provided by the Australian Research Council. The authors gratefully acknowledge the Italian Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN), the French Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) and the Foundation for Fundamental Research on Matter supported by the Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research, for the construction and operation of the Virgo detector and the creation and support of the EGO consortium. The authors also gratefully acknowledge research support from these agencies as well as by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research of India, the Department of Science and Technology, India, the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), India, the Ministry of Human Resource Development, India, the Spanish Agencia Estatal de Investigación, the Vicepresidència i Conselleria d'Innovació, Recerca i Turisme and the Conselleria d'Educació i Universitat del Govern de les Illes Balears, the Conselleria d'Educació, Investigació, Cultura i Esport de la Generalitat Valenciana, the National Science Centre of Poland, the Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF), the Russian Foundation for Basic Research, the Russian Science Foundation, the European Commission, the European Regional Development Funds (ERDF), the Royal Society, the Scottish Funding Council, the Scottish Universities Physics Alliance, the Hungarian Scientific Research Fund (OTKA), the Lyon Institute of Origins (LIO), the Paris Île-de-France Region, the National Research, Development and Innovation Office Hungary (NKFIH), the National Research Foundation of Korea, Industry Canada and the Province of Ontario through the Ministry of Economic Development and Innovation, the Natural Science and Engineering Research Council Canada, the Canadian Institute for Advanced Research, the Brazilian Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovations, and Communications, the International Center for Theoretical Physics South American Institute for Fundamental Research (ICTP-SAIFR), the Research Grants Council of Hong Kong, the National Natural Science Foundation of China (NSFC), the Leverhulme Trust, the Research Corporation, the Ministry of Science and Technology (MOST), Taiwan and the Kavli Foundation. The authors gratefully acknowledge the support of the NSF, STFC, INFN and CNRS for provision of computational resources. This article has been assigned the document number LIGO-P1900004.
Group:LIGO, Astronomy Department
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
NSFUNSPECIFIED
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)UNSPECIFIED
Max-Planck-SocietyUNSPECIFIED
State of Niedersachsen/GermanyUNSPECIFIED
Australian Research CouncilUNSPECIFIED
Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)UNSPECIFIED
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)UNSPECIFIED
Stichting voor Fundamenteel Onderzoek der Materie (FOM)UNSPECIFIED
Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk Onderzoek (NWO)UNSPECIFIED
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (India)UNSPECIFIED
Department of Science and Technology (India)UNSPECIFIED
Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB)UNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Human Resource Development (India)UNSPECIFIED
Agencia Estatal de InvestigaciónUNSPECIFIED
Vicepresidència i Conselleria d'Innovació, Recerca i TurismeUNSPECIFIED
Conselleria d'Educació i Universitat del Govern de les Illes BalearsUNSPECIFIED
Conselleria d'Educació, Investigació, Cultura i Esport de la Generalitat ValencianaUNSPECIFIED
National Science Centre (Poland)UNSPECIFIED
Swiss National Science Foundation (SNSF)UNSPECIFIED
Russian Foundation for Basic ResearchUNSPECIFIED
Russian Science FoundationUNSPECIFIED
European CommissionUNSPECIFIED
European Regional Development Funds (ERDF)UNSPECIFIED
Royal SocietyUNSPECIFIED
Scottish Funding CouncilUNSPECIFIED
Scottish Universities Physics AllianceUNSPECIFIED
Hungarian Scientific Research Fund (OTKA)UNSPECIFIED
Lyon Institute of Origins (LIO)UNSPECIFIED
Paris Île-de-France RegionUNSPECIFIED
National Research, Development and Innovation Office (Hungary)UNSPECIFIED
National Research Foundation of KoreaUNSPECIFIED
Industry CanadaUNSPECIFIED
Ontario Ministry of Economic Development and InnovationUNSPECIFIED
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC)UNSPECIFIED
Canadian Institute for Advanced Research (CIFAR)UNSPECIFIED
Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia, Inovações e Comunicações (MCTIC)UNSPECIFIED
International Center for Theoretical Physics South American Institute for Fundamental Research (ICTP-SAIFR)UNSPECIFIED
Research Grants Council of Hong KongUNSPECIFIED
National Natural Science Foundation of ChinaUNSPECIFIED
Leverhulme TrustUNSPECIFIED
Research CorporationUNSPECIFIED
Ministry of Science and Technology (Taipei)UNSPECIFIED
Kavli FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:gravitational waves, data analysis, gravitational wave detectors
Other Numbering System:
Other Numbering System NameOther Numbering System ID
LIGO DocumentP1900004
Issue or Number:5
Classification Code:PACS numbers: 04.80.Nn
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20190920-101224379
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20190920-101224379
Official Citation:B P Abbott et al 2020 Class. Quantum Grav. 37 055002
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:98775
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:20 Sep 2019 17:40
Last Modified:09 Mar 2020 13:19

Repository Staff Only: item control page