CaltechAUTHORS
  A Caltech Library Service

High Density Reflection Spectroscopy – II. The density of the inner black hole accretion disc in AGN

Jiang, Jiachen and Fabian, Andrew C. and Dauser, Thomas and Gallo, Luigi and García, Javier A. and Kara, Erin and Parker, Michael L. and Tomsick, John A. and Walton, Dominic J. and Reynolds, Christopher S. (2019) High Density Reflection Spectroscopy – II. The density of the inner black hole accretion disc in AGN. Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, 489 (3). pp. 3436-3455. ISSN 0035-8711. https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20191007-153821692

[img] PDF - Published Version
See Usage Policy.

1370Kb
[img] PDF - Accepted Version
See Usage Policy.

2424Kb

Use this Persistent URL to link to this item: https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20191007-153821692

Abstract

We present a high density disc reflection spectral analysis of a sample of 17 Seyfert 1 galaxies to study the inner disc densities at different black hole mass scales and accretion rates. All the available XMM–Newton observations in the archive are used. OM observations in the optical/UV band are used to estimate their accretion rates. We find that 65 per cent of sources in our sample show a disc density significantly higher than n_e = 10^(15) cm^(−3), which was assumed in previous reflection-based spectral analyses. The best-fitting disc densities show an anticorrelation with black hole mass and mass accretion rate. High density disc reflection model can successfully explain the soft excess emission and significantly reduce inferred iron abundances. We also compare our black hole spin and disc inclination angle measurements with previous analyses.


Item Type:Article
Related URLs:
URLURL TypeDescription
https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stz2326DOIArticle
https://arxiv.org/abs/1908.07272arXivDiscussion Paper
ORCID:
AuthorORCID
Jiang, Jiachen0000-0002-9639-4352
Fabian, Andrew C.0000-0002-9378-4072
Dauser, Thomas0000-0003-4583-9048
García, Javier A.0000-0003-3828-2448
Kara, Erin0000-0003-0172-0854
Parker, Michael L.0000-0002-8466-7317
Tomsick, John A.0000-0001-5506-9855
Walton, Dominic J.0000-0001-5819-3552
Additional Information:© 2019 The Author(s) Published by Oxford University Press on behalf of the Royal Astronomical Society. This article is published and distributed under the terms of the Oxford University Press, Standard Journals Publication Model (https://academic.oup.com/journals/pages/open_access/funder_policies/chorus/standard_publication_model). Accepted 2019 August 17. Received 2019 August 14; in original form 2019 June 3. Published: 23 August 2019. JJ acknowledges support by the Cambridge Trust and the Chinese Scholarship Council Joint Scholarship Programme (201604100032). DJW acknowledges support from an STFC Ernest Rutherford Fellowship. ACF acknowledges support by the ERC Advanced Grant 340442. MLP is supported by European Space Agency (ESA) Research Fellowships. JAG acknowledges support from the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation. The authors are also grateful to Andrew J. Young, Paul C. Hewett, and Sergei Dyda for valuable discussion.
Funders:
Funding AgencyGrant Number
Cambridge TrustUNSPECIFIED
Chinese Scholarship Council201604100032
Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC)UNSPECIFIED
European Research Council (ERC)340442
European Space Agency (ESA)UNSPECIFIED
Alexander von Humboldt FoundationUNSPECIFIED
Subject Keywords:accretion, accretion discs – black hole physics – galaxies: Seyfert –X-rays: galaxies
Issue or Number:3
Record Number:CaltechAUTHORS:20191007-153821692
Persistent URL:https://resolver.caltech.edu/CaltechAUTHORS:20191007-153821692
Official Citation:Jiachen Jiang, Andrew C Fabian, Thomas Dauser, Luigi Gallo, Javier A García, Erin Kara, Michael L Parker, John A Tomsick, Dominic J Walton, Christopher S Reynolds, High Density Reflection Spectroscopy – II. The density of the inner black hole accretion disc in AGN, Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Volume 489, Issue 3, November 2019, Pages 3436–3455, https://doi.org/10.1093/mnras/stz2326
Usage Policy:No commercial reproduction, distribution, display or performance rights in this work are provided.
ID Code:99127
Collection:CaltechAUTHORS
Deposited By: Tony Diaz
Deposited On:07 Oct 2019 22:44
Last Modified:07 Oct 2019 22:44

Repository Staff Only: item control page